Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Profile Fields in a Postbit Dropdown Details »
Profile Fields in a Postbit Dropdown
Mod Version: 3.0.1, by Wired1 (Coder) Wired1 is offline
Developer Last Online: Jul 2019 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.7.4 Rating: (9 votes - 4.89 average) Installs: 119
Released: 23 May 2008 Last Update: 09 Jun 2008 Downloads: 520
Supported Uses Plugins  

If you use this mod please hit INSTALL!

This is an evolution of my Additional Section within Profile and Dropdown within Posts mod from 3.6.x.

If you have a pre-3.7.x version installed:
UNINSTALL the old product and reverse the edits. Don't forget to revert those templates

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

With this mod you can allow profile fields to show up in a dropdown below a user's name and user's title under each post. There are two ways to use this product, and each has its own plugin (and template): Dropdown - Manual (enabled by default), and Dropdown - Automated (disabled by default).

NOTE: The dropdown's title shows up as [username]'s [dropdown_title]. Yes, the 's is hardcoded into the mod. If you'd like this not to be hard coded, simply mention it after hitting install, and if enough of the users want it, I'll change it. Figured if I didn't hardcode it, someone wouldn't figure out how to add it

To edit the title:

Go to AdminCP -> Languages & Phrases -> Search in Phrases. Search for the phrase's title: [dropdown_title] (no brackets). Edit and save!

The dropdown is dependent on Profile Field 5 being filled. If the user does not have this profile field filled out, then the dropdown will not show. To edit or remove this restriction:

Go to the Dropdown Call Template. Find and edit, or remove these 2 lines of code (so that the dropdown will always show):

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.



The Plugin "Dropdown - Manual" is just like the 3.6.x version, all manual edits, but now they're in a template. No more files to manually edit Some examples of how to do this are already provided within the template.

Go to AdminCP -> Styles & Templates -> Style Manager -> [STYLE NAME]
Edit Style: Dropdown Information - Manual


To use the automated dropdown, DISABLE Plugin "Dropdown - Manual" and ENABLE Plugin "Dropdown - Automated". Simple!

"Dropdown - Automated" will automatically create the dropdown for ALL custom fields (it will skip the first 4 default ones).


To sum it up:
Plugin: Dropdown - Manual
PRO: You select which fields, what descriptions, and in what order you want the fields to show up.
CON: Lots of typing


Plugin: Dropdown - Automatic
PRO: Automatic!
CON: no real control, Profile fields 5 and up will show up in order. NOTE: if it is a HIDDEN profile field, apparently only the DATA is hidden, not the field name, so the field name will show up as well. To block a profile field from showing up in the Automatic Dropdown, check out this post.


Version History:
3.0.0 - Initial Release
3.0.1 - Added plugin to cache templates, courtesy of ssslippy.


If you use this mod please hit INSTALL!

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	dropdown_open.JPG
Views:	2775
Size:	49.1 KB
ID:	81208   Click image for larger version

Name:	dropdown_closed.JPG
Views:	817
Size:	3.8 KB
ID:	81209  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Comments
  #2  
Old 23 May 2008, 22:20
Wired1's Avatar
Wired1 Wired1 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Reserved for future use.

----------------------------------------------------------------

To block a profile field from showing up in the Automatic Dropdown:

Edit the plugin Dropdown - Automatic.

FIND:
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

BETWEEN those lines, enter in the FieldID's #. For example, for field6, you would make the edit like so:
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Repeat as needed. Keep in mind that if an update comes out for this mod, you'll have to make the edit again, so keep notes!
__________________
Admin of the Corsair Memory Forum (AKA the House of Help from back in the day)
Admin of Petri's IT Forum / Moderator at webdesignforums.net

Last edited by Wired1; 09 Jun 2008 at 01:15.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 23 May 2008, 23:02
Dave-M Dave-M is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Brilliant, thanks for this Wired1, I would like to send you a few $$ as promised, if you can PM me the details, I'll get on it ASAP
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 23 May 2008, 23:03
Elenna Elenna is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: St. Charles, MO
Real name: Dana
Hi Wired! Thank you for the mod!

Without a screenshot, I'm still trying to visualize this.

I totally get the drop-down and title.

I have a TON of user profile field (60 additional ones), ranging from "Adventure Level", to "House Neighborhood" and "EP".

So if a member named Grin has those fields filled in with "47", "Pemberth", and "104.5", under their name in each post, the drop down will display:

Grin's Level: 47
Grin's Housing Neighborhood: Pemberth
Grin's EP: 104.5

?

Or maybe I'm just impatient and you've uploaded a screenshot in the time I've typed this. :P
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 23 May 2008, 23:04
Wired1's Avatar
Wired1 Wired1 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Originally Posted by Dave-M View Post
Brilliant, thanks for this Wired1, I would like to send you a few $$ as promised, if you can PM me the details, I'll get on it ASAP
Sure, if you want, it's appreciated! I should probably slap up a paypal link up, gotta find the info somewhere.
__________________
Admin of the Corsair Memory Forum (AKA the House of Help from back in the day)
Admin of Petri's IT Forum / Moderator at webdesignforums.net
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 23 May 2008, 23:05
Wired1's Avatar
Wired1 Wired1 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Originally Posted by Elenna View Post
Or maybe I'm just impatient and you've uploaded a screenshot in the time I've typed this. :P
Bingo bango bongo

Don't forget to hit INSTALL!
__________________
Admin of the Corsair Memory Forum (AKA the House of Help from back in the day)
Admin of Petri's IT Forum / Moderator at webdesignforums.net
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 23 May 2008, 23:28
Dave-M Dave-M is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Wired, my old user profile fields info is still partly there, is there any way to use the old info?

Also, in my userCP I still have the extra options link on the left and that just takes me to a blank page now. Can this be got rid of?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 23 May 2008, 23:34
Wired1's Avatar
Wired1 Wired1 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Originally Posted by Dave-M View Post
Wired, my old user profile fields info is still partly there, is there any way to use the old info?
Nope, gotta uninstall the old one by reversing the instructions basically.


Also, in my userCP I still have the extra options link on the left and that just takes me to a blank page now. Can this be got rid of?
If you don't want an Extra Profile Field Page, sure. Just remember to mark the profile fields to be on a different display page first!
__________________
Admin of the Corsair Memory Forum (AKA the House of Help from back in the day)
Admin of Petri's IT Forum / Moderator at webdesignforums.net
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 23 May 2008, 23:44
Dave-M Dave-M is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Ok, thanks, will give that a try now
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 24 May 2008, 01:02
Dave-M Dave-M is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
I have got it working, well, the manual setting works for me, but the automatic doesn't - It's not a problem because I needed to redo all the fields anyway.

One thing that you might want to stress in the installation instructions is to completely remove the old version because mine wouldn't work properly until that was done

I think the automatic plugin not working may be to do with the old fields being left from the 3.6.8 installation, but I can't find them anywhere to remove them. Anyway, it's up and running using the manual plugin

Thanks wired1 and don't forget to put up the donation thing.

Edit: forgot to say, I would like to have the dropdown so it just says "system specs" and not "whoever's sytem specs"

Edit 2:
Go to AdminCP -> Languages & Phrases -> Search in Phrases. Search for [dropdown_title] (no brackets). Edit and save!
I don't get any results for that search

Last edited by Dave-M; 24 May 2008 at 01:10.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 24 May 2008, 01:16
tpn87 tpn87 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2006
Originally Posted by Wired1 View Post
Sure, if you want, it's appreciated! I should probably slap up a paypal link up, gotta find the info somewhere.
Please slap up a paypal link... I want to throw some cash your way for this

BTW, any way to position this somewhere else in the postbit? I would like it just above the IM icon section.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 24 May 2008, 02:18
SVTOA SVTOA is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
"Go to AdminCP -> Styles & Templates -> Style Manager -> [STYLE NAME]
Edit Style: Dropdown Information - Manual"

I think you might want to re-word that to say;

Go to AdminCP -> Styles & Templates -> Style Manager -> [STYLE NAME]
Edit Templates: Dropdown Information - Manual


Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 24 May 2008, 02:18
Wired1's Avatar
Wired1 Wired1 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Originally Posted by Dave-M View Post
I have got it working, well, the manual setting works for me, but the automatic doesn't - It's not a problem because I needed to redo all the fields anyway.

One thing that you might want to stress in the installation instructions is to completely remove the old version because mine wouldn't work properly until that was done

I think the automatic plugin not working may be to do with the old fields being left from the 3.6.8 installation, but I can't find them anywhere to remove them. Anyway, it's up and running using the manual plugin
I'd have to see it to fix the dropdowns, but ultimately reversing the install of 3.6.x and then popping this in should do it. Yeah, the old code still there could pooch it a bit. Have you reverted all your templates?


Thanks wired1 and don't forget to put up the donation thing.

Edit: forgot to say, I would like to have the dropdown so it just says "system specs" and not "whoever's sytem specs"
Edit these templates:
Dropdown Call
Dropdown Information - Manual
Dropdown Information - Automatic

Find and delete
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


I don't get any results for that search
Default it searches for Phrase Text Only. You have to hit the radio button under it for Phrase Variable Name Only


Originally Posted by tpn87 View Post
Please slap up a paypal link... I want to throw some cash your way for this

BTW, any way to position this somewhere else in the postbit? I would like it just above the IM icon section.
Edit whichever Dropdown plugin you're using.

FIND:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

REPLACE WITH:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

They're at the same location, so use either or, but not both
__________________
Admin of the Corsair Memory Forum (AKA the House of Help from back in the day)
Admin of Petri's IT Forum / Moderator at webdesignforums.net
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 24 May 2008, 02:59
Dave-M Dave-M is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Thanks, working perfectly now on manual
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 24 May 2008, 03:09
Wired1's Avatar
Wired1 Wired1 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Originally Posted by Dave-M View Post
Thanks, working perfectly now on manual
Removed the old stuff?
__________________
Admin of the Corsair Memory Forum (AKA the House of Help from back in the day)
Admin of Petri's IT Forum / Moderator at webdesignforums.net
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 16:23.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: