Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 01 Dec 2013, 08:46
sv1cec sv1cec is offline
 
Join Date: May 2004
Real name: John
Upload images from computer NOT working

OK, I know this is an old issue, I have found several discussion on the net about it, but nothing to help me solve this issue. Here it is:

When I am logged in with my usual admin account, when I click on the Upload Image button, in the WYSIWYG editor, I can upload files either from my computer or from a URL.

When I log in as a regular user, I can only upload from a URL.

I want to offer this functionality to my users, but I am at a loss on what to do to activate it.

Any help will be appreciated.

vBulletin 4.2.2 (latest).
php 5.3.3
__________________

John
SV1CEC

Last edited by sv1cec; 01 Dec 2013 at 08:51.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01 Dec 2013, 09:13
ozzy47's Avatar
ozzy47 ozzy47 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Real name: Chris
Usercp -->Settings link --> General Settings --> Message Editor Interface. Every user can set that however they want, and if they don't have it set to WYSIWYG, or they don't click the toggle button in the reply to change it to that, then they won't be using the WYSIWYG and won't get both options.
__________________
You can get access to my 180 mods for vB 3.6 - 4.x at The Admin Zone as well as the professional support you are used to. New vBulletin Spider Definitions, vBulletin Spiders List Hits 1000 Spiders! ​ OzzModz down. Site has had a data breach, checking how the intrusion happened. Change your PW if you use the same one on my site and others.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01 Dec 2013, 09:45
sv1cec sv1cec is offline
 
Join Date: May 2004
Real name: John
That's how it is set for my test user.

Also:

AdminCP->Options->Message Attachment Options->Advanced Insert Image Popup: Yes

The only difference between the two tests was that as an admin I used Firefox, and as a user I used Safari, but I just tried Firefox as a user too, no change. No upload from computer, for the plain user.

Interesting! Super Moderators and moderators can upload from computer too.

All groups have the Can Upload Attachments permission, set to Yes.

Where else can that stupid thing be?!?!?!?!

Hmmm!!!
__________________

John
SV1CEC
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01 Dec 2013, 09:56
ozzy47's Avatar
ozzy47 ozzy47 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Real name: Chris
ACP --> Settings --> Options --> Message Attachment Options

What are the last three settings set to there?
Asset Manager - Enable
Asset Manager - Assets per Page
Advanced Insert Image Popup - Enable
__________________
You can get access to my 180 mods for vB 3.6 - 4.x at The Admin Zone as well as the professional support you are used to. New vBulletin Spider Definitions, vBulletin Spiders List Hits 1000 Spiders! ​ OzzModz down. Site has had a data breach, checking how the intrusion happened. Change your PW if you use the same one on my site and others.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01 Dec 2013, 10:25
sv1cec sv1cec is offline
 
Join Date: May 2004
Real name: John
Originally Posted by ozzy47 View Post
ACP --> Settings --> Options --> Message Attachment Options

What are the last three settings set to there?
Asset Manager - Enable Yes, Flash upload by default
Asset Manager - Assets per Page 10
Advanced Insert Image Popup - Enable Yes
Here you go!
__________________

John
SV1CEC
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01 Dec 2013, 10:43
ozzy47's Avatar
ozzy47 ozzy47 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Real name: Chris
That's strange, by all rights then it should be working. If you want PM me a link to the site, a admin account and test user account, and I will see if I can figure it out.
__________________
You can get access to my 180 mods for vB 3.6 - 4.x at The Admin Zone as well as the professional support you are used to. New vBulletin Spider Definitions, vBulletin Spiders List Hits 1000 Spiders! ​ OzzModz down. Site has had a data breach, checking how the intrusion happened. Change your PW if you use the same one on my site and others.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01 Dec 2013, 10:58
sv1cec sv1cec is offline
 
Join Date: May 2004
Real name: John
Ozzy, I think there is an issue with php, I am running 5.3.3 and I read somewhere that this version has an issue. I sincerely hope that this is not true, because I doubt my host provider will be willing to downgrade that.
__________________

John
SV1CEC
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01 Dec 2013, 11:17
ozzy47's Avatar
ozzy47 ozzy47 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Real name: Chris
I believe you may be confusing PHP 5.3 and 5.4 ?
__________________
You can get access to my 180 mods for vB 3.6 - 4.x at The Admin Zone as well as the professional support you are used to. New vBulletin Spider Definitions, vBulletin Spiders List Hits 1000 Spiders! ​ OzzModz down. Site has had a data breach, checking how the intrusion happened. Change your PW if you use the same one on my site and others.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01 Dec 2013, 11:23
sv1cec sv1cec is offline
 
Join Date: May 2004
Real name: John
Well, I have 5.3.3 all right, but somewhere I read that this may cause issues. I'll have to do some more research on this, it's strange that it works OK for admins, mods and supermods and not for plain members.
__________________

John
SV1CEC
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01 Dec 2013, 12:44
crazyboy1661's Avatar
crazyboy1661 crazyboy1661 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
For me it is working After I set it to View Attached Images Inline - Yes, full size in both Admin and user mods. I am using only php-5.3.3 only.

--------------- Added 01 Dec 2013 at 12:49 ---------------

I am sorry! It is working only on Opera browser.

Pls Check here on diff browsers
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01 Dec 2013, 12:56
sv1cec sv1cec is offline
 
Join Date: May 2004
Real name: John
Where is that? In the user "Settings" or in AdminCP?
__________________

John
SV1CEC
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01 Dec 2013, 12:59
crazyboy1661's Avatar
crazyboy1661 crazyboy1661 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Settings- Options - Message Attachment Options - View Attached Images Inline - set to Yes, fullsize
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01 Dec 2013, 13:04
sv1cec sv1cec is offline
 
Join Date: May 2004
Real name: John
Nope, it didn't work. I had it to Full size if only one attachment, changed it to Yes Fullsize, didn't work.
__________________

John
SV1CEC
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01 Dec 2013, 13:21
crazyboy1661's Avatar
crazyboy1661 crazyboy1661 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Originally Posted by sv1cec View Post
Nope, it didn't work. I had it to Full size if only one attachment, changed it to Yes Fullsize, didn't work.
Yes It works! Go to Usergroups- Usergroup Manager - Click on Registered Users - in Attachment Permissions
Can Define Arbitrary Styles for Inline Attached Images select YES

And try on diff browsers with Admin and user IDs

Last edited by crazyboy1661; 01 Dec 2013 at 13:51.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 14 Aug 2015, 16:51
FCDobbs FCDobbs is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
I am using 4.2.0
None of the above works.

We still cannot provide images from our computer in PMs.
This is using FF, Opera, Chrome.
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 20:29.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: