Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Ain - Advanced Google AdSense Details »
Ain - Advanced Google AdSense
Mod Version: 7.0, by al3bed (Member) al3bed is offline
Developer Last Online: Nov 2014 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 3.8.x Rating: (50 votes - 4.64 average) Installs: 486
Released: 17 Feb 2009 Last Update: 16 Oct 2009 Downloads: 3744
Not Supported DB Changes Uses Plugins Template Edits Auto-Template Additional Files Re-usable Code Translations  

peace on you

work on vBulletin 3.8, 3.7 and 3.6 latest Versions
remember to click Mark as Installed if you use this modification.

please do not nominate this mod in any case
and in case become in MTOM please do not vote for it
and in case won the MTOM do not worry they will kick it out because of the two lines above




About this hack:
Advanced Ads for famous Google adsense program (for the program, click here) are now very high-class show in all pages of your forum, many options to offer more than a way of advertising in all pages. this product contains group of main features:
  • Google adsense Manager: system to add, edit and display adsense in your vbulletin forum
  • adsense revenue share: share with admins, friends or users
  • rotate ads: rotate adsense with other ads


why this is better than "Google AdSense Integration" feature:
Google AdSense Integration have only specific packages. And these packages have no options.



but let's take a look on Advanced Google AdSense features



Main features:
  • you can add adsense ads info into your database then call them by variables.
  • You can exclude or add forums, users, usergroups or ips from display ads to them.
  • practicability to show ads in specific locations with tables and borders or css divs.
  • practicability to choose best alignment to show your ads.
  • practicability to add extra ads under side left/right adsense ads.
  • with adsense share you can specifying how many post should user reach, percentage of share and either you want to share users or admins.
  • practicability to show adsense for search in popup forum search menu in navbar.
  • practicability to use old style of adsense code and use it with your fourm.
  • practicability to rotate adsense ads with other program ads for example like bidvertiser.
  • practicability to add specific ads for specific forum.
  • very high classifying options to show your adsene in different locations.


Screenshots:
First: admincp options

Second: google adsense manager
Third: display options pages

Install/upgrade the product:
- upload file cpnav_ain_adsens.xml inside includes\xml (replace it if you are upgrading from 6.0)
- Import product-ain_adsens.xml file (as product): AdminCP > Plugin System > Manage Products > [Add/Import Product] (Allow overwrite if you are upgardeing)


How to use it:
  1. after installation/upgrade go to your forum admin control panel (main page) and check out if your publisherid is empty or not. if it is, ads will not work until you update it. please visit ads setup options page to update it.
  2. in ads setup options, click on the link in the second option. you will be redirected to ads units system to ad your ads. from there you can delete, update or preview your adsense codes. if you planning to use adsense share it's better to add custom adsense unit.
  3. any ads already in your list, you can use it in any template. if your ad unit id is 5 and you want to display it in header template. you can go to header then add this code:
    Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
    Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

    this in case you want to do it by yourself.
  4. in case you want to display your ads by the avilable option, go to Display options then click on the link you want to edit options in it. for example, you want to mange your adsense ads in forum home page. after you enterd the page, you have to choose locations where you want to show your ads. then on each location you choosed there are place to put ad id you preferd to that location. finally save and enjoy
  5. if you want to exclude users, usergroups, forums or ips you can do it from main options. you will need to take a look on options there.
  6. adsense share is completely optional, if you want to enable sharing take a look on Adsense Share options and if you still have questions I will be here to help if possible.


Versions:
  • v1.0 - not released beta.
  • v2.0 - first release for 3.7
  • v3.0 -
    • coordinating options in admincp.
    • options to display ads as links unit.
    • option to use css tables with ads.
    • add new option to display ads under first post only.
    • add new option to display ads beside the first post.
    • options to display ads in search result page.
  • v4.0 -
    • enhance tables show position when tables option checked.
    • add option to display ads left hand side in forumhome.
    • add option to display ads left hand side in forumdisplay.
    • new options to show link units ads.
    • new option display ads between post after x post.
    • add member profile page to 'show ads in different pages' option.
    • enhance codes & templates to work perfect with board.
  • v5.0 -
    • add option to show ads on side for showthread page.
    • new options to show ads on albums.
    • new options to show ads on social groups.
    • new option to exclude users id from showing ads.
    • option added: change phrase that shows beside ads
    • option added: to auto reload ads every x sec.
    • option added: to choose best direction to show vertical ads
    • enhance and fixed some codes in templates & plugin.
  • v5.1 -
    • fixed bug in code of reload ads every x sec
    • fixed problem with display ads between posts
  • v5.2 -
    • option added: exclude or add forums
    • option added: exclude or add groups
    • bug fixed: ads not showing to gusts
    • bug fixed: exclude forums problems
    • all permission are enables on archive
  • v6.0 -
    • divide options in ACP, create cpnav file
    • options added for adsense revenue share
    • option added for alignment ads in pages
    • options added to create old adsense unit
    • options added for rotate ads
    • option added to include ads in each forum
    • option added for google adsense search box
    • options added to choose different ads to show for each ads group
    • options added to choose type of cincturing for each ads group
    • codes enhanced, variable for ads available to use in any template
  • v7.0 -
    • divide adsense share in new group options, edit cpnav file
    • option removed auto refresh option
    • option added to exclude ip addresses
    • adsense share: option added to share revenue with admins, friends or users
    • adsense share: auto build new field for users
    • new system to add ads info into database table
    • extra ads to display under side left/right ads
    • another field to add code for rotate stuff
    • new pages for display options
    • options removed links ads and search page
    • extra options to dispaly ads in archive


Please post your comments or suggestions for this hack.
Thank you for supporting this modification, donate to make this mod even better
don't forget to Click to Mark as Installed



..

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Supporters / CoAuthors

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Integration with vBulletin Google/Adsense Site Search Integrated into Advanced Search Page markbolyard vBulletin 3.6 Template Modifications 19 21 Sep 2010 15:16
Integration with vBulletin Ain - Advanced Google AdSense al3bed vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons 113 15 Apr 2010 11:18
Mini Mods Advanced Google AdSense Channel Tracking Adult SEO vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons 7 21 Dec 2007 21:46
Miscellaneous Hacks Google Referral Firefox - Advanced Mr Chad Modification Graveyard 12 26 Jan 2007 03:32

  #61  
Old 16 Mar 2009, 01:43
RedHacker RedHacker is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Originally Posted by RedHacker View Post
if i installed can down from threads this....?
Do know anyone....?
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 16 Mar 2009, 02:25
RedHacker RedHacker is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
How to remove phrase....?
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 16 Mar 2009, 06:03
jmw jmw is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Aren't there any instructions for the settings? Can't get it to work. Do I have to set the forums the ads will show on or does this hack already have these settings set by default?
__________________
Bertha you know what?? ENOUGH!!!! GIT BACK IN THE DAMN TRAILER AND GIT US BOYS MORE BEER WOMAN!
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 16 Mar 2009, 08:51
Queball_Beast's Avatar
Queball_Beast Queball_Beast is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
I am also getting this same error

Originally Posted by Sweeks View Post
Just updated to the latest version with a few problems. Any ideas as I am going to downgrade now. Also, when I first overwrote the product with the new product the ads locations seemed all messed up and looked aful compared to the older version. Hope this can be fixed soon.
__________________
Assume nothing, Expect everything.
Yu-Gi-Oh
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 16 Mar 2009, 14:17
Sweeks's Avatar
Sweeks Sweeks is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Originally Posted by Queball_Beast View Post
I am also getting this same error
Did you overwrite the product and upload the contents of the ZIP, as that was all that I done.
________
Masturbation solo

Last edited by Sweeks; 06 Apr 2011 at 12:39.
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 17 Mar 2009, 00:36
al3bed's Avatar
al3bed al3bed is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Bahrain
Originally Posted by Yellow Slider
by rotate ads do you mean that we can show random ads?
rotate is random change ads per refresh, you can use it with other ads like adsnese program - I mean it's better - but you can also use it for any other banners.

rotate ads replaced in 3 places in each of showthread, forumdisplay and forumhome.. I will try to add more options to rotate section with next version.

Originally Posted by Yellow Slider
here is my last post in this thread, you said that these options will be in your next version?
yes. I do most of your suggestions with 6.0:
- you can manually add ads in any template locations
- you can choose different code ads for different pages
- you can choose ads alignment (center, left or right)

you need to setup your ads + set options as you like. if in any case ads that automaticly added to your pages not comfortable to you, you can add them manually to templates because I can't cover all options that may someone will choose!

best regards

Originally Posted by BozzaJos View Post
Al3bed, thanks for this mod! I've installed it a while ago and installation/setup was very easy. I still need to upgrade but I've got a question first.

Ever since I installed this add-on, my eCPM has dropped to USD 0,00 or USD 0,01. In the past seven days, I had over a million ads views but a revenue of USD 10,54. Is there something I am doing wrong is or is there something wrong with the add-on? To see where I've placed the ads, please visit my site, FMFormation.

I hope you can help me with my problem. I know you can't really make so much money with Google Adsense but a eCPM of 0,00 or 0,01 is ridiculous right?

Thank you in advance!
there are no relationship between showing ads and revenue. I can help you if ads not shown to your guests or users in forum, but why the eCPM goes down? sorry, I don't know about these issues ..


Originally Posted by RedHacker View Post
if i installed can down from threads this....?
sorry, I don't get the idea.. can you explain please?

Originally Posted by Sweeks View Post
In the updated version you released today can I use IF conditions within the code boxes for example:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

I would like extra ads on the side of our homepage but the above IF wont work for me in the code boxes.

Great mod and the best adsense integration as of yet!

Thank you.
first, there are no code boxes with new version.. the code ads boxes with olders version like 5.2. And even if you are using these IF conditions with code boxes it's will not work because these IF conditions just work with vbulletin templates.

you can add more ads to side by edit ain_adsense_sideH template. find $ain_skyscraper add after it your extra ads with IFs. also I will try to add options for side ads in next version..

good luck

Originally Posted by Yellow Slider View Post
I have the same problem too, my earnings are more then 50$ lower then what it was before I installed this addon, it's good to know that I'm not the only one.
eCPM is calculated by dividing total earnings by total number of impressions in thousands. so it is my problem if your guests does not click on ads?! or may this add-on effect the eCPM?

may you are right, because if you show many ads in your forum the impressions will increased in thousands. so people will not click on ads more than impressions. but I need someone to tell me what common between system that show ads and how much earnings you will get form ads?

Originally Posted by Sweeks View Post
Just updated to the latest version with a few problems. Any ideas as I am going to downgrade now. Also, when I first overwrote the product with the new product the ads locations seemed all messed up and looked aful compared to the older version. Hope this can be fixed soon.
you need to enter your client id to get hack work. ensure if you upgrade from 5.2 or older to delete your codes from google_ad_slot options.

Originally Posted by jmw
Aren't there any instructions for the settings? Can't get it to work. Do I have to set the forums the ads will show on or does this hack already have these settings set by default?
you do not need to set forums ids.. if you wanna use this mod you should setup you ads. after install or upgrade go to: AdminCP > Google Adsense > Ads Setups ..
you need to enter your adsense client id to get hack work.

ensure if you upgrade from 5.2 or older to delete your codes from google_ad_slot options.

thanks anyway for comment

I am also getting this same error
if you upgrading .. be sure to delete all codes from google_ad_slot options


good luck
__________________
- everyone has an end, it may be pleasant or sorrowful
- there is enough light for one who wants to see
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 17 Mar 2009, 00:46
Queball_Beast's Avatar
Queball_Beast Queball_Beast is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
yes I did, I did it twice, there is only 1 xml file and the product so it should be simple.

5.2 worked great

Thanks


Originally Posted by Sweeks View Post
Did you overwrite the product and upload the contents of the ZIP, as that was all that I done.
__________________
Assume nothing, Expect everything.
Yu-Gi-Oh
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 17 Mar 2009, 00:53
Sweeks's Avatar
Sweeks Sweeks is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Originally Posted by al3bed View Post
rotate is random change ads per refresh, you can use it with other ads like adsnese program - I mean it's better - but you can also use it for any other banners.

rotate ads replaced in 3 places in each of showthread, forumdisplay and forumhome.. I will try to add more options to rotate section with next version.



yes. I do most of your suggestions with 6.0:
- you can manually add ads in any template locations
- you can choose different code ads for different pages
- you can choose ads alignment (center, left or right)

you need to setup your ads + set options as you like. if in any case ads that automaticly added to your pages not comfortable to you, you can add them manually to templates because I can't cover all options that may someone will choose!

best regards



there are no relationship between showing ads and revenue. I can help you if ads not shown to your guests or users in forum, but why the eCPM goes down? sorry, I don't know about these issues ..




sorry, I don't get the idea.. can you explain please?



first, there are no code boxes with new version.. the code ads boxes with olders version like 5.2. And even if you are using these IF conditions with code boxes it's will not work because these IF conditions just work with vbulletin templates.

you can add more ads to side by edit ain_adsense_sideH template. find $ain_skyscraper add after it your extra ads with IFs. also I will try to add options for side ads in next version..

good luck



eCPM is calculated by dividing total earnings by total number of impressions in thousands. so it is my problem if your guests does not click on ads?! or may this add-on effect the eCPM?

may you are right, because if you show many ads in your forum the impressions will increased in thousands. so people will not click on ads more than impressions. but I need someone to tell me what common between system that show ads and how much earnings you will get form ads?



you need to enter your client id to get hack work. ensure if you upgrade from 5.2 or older to delete your codes from google_ad_slot options.



you do not need to set forums ids.. if you wanna use this mod you should setup you ads. after install or upgrade go to: AdminCP > Google Adsense > Ads Setups ..
you need to enter your adsense client id to get hack work.

ensure if you upgrade from 5.2 or older to delete your codes from google_ad_slot options.

thanks anyway for comment



if you upgrading .. be sure to delete all codes from google_ad_slot options


good luck
Well the old version seems to provide all I need. I was looking for the templates and must have missed them.

The main reason I wanted to use IFs was so that on the index where you can scroll more I could add more ads and exclude them on showthread and forumdisplay where obviously a few skyscrapers will push the editor right to the bottom.

Thank you.

EDIT: Just spent a few mins looking for Ain Adsense Templates or similar, naming the parent title Algdeer had me lost, maybe change that in future releases so we can find them easier?
________
CREAMPIE INTERNAL

Last edited by Sweeks; 06 Apr 2011 at 12:39.
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 17 Mar 2009, 09:04
Queball_Beast's Avatar
Queball_Beast Queball_Beast is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
6.0 is not working for me.
If I enter Pub ID and not fill in the 5 ad slots below it, then it would display two 728 x 90 ads throughout the forums


But, If I fill in the Pub ID and the 5 ad slots below with the ads I was displayed, then I get an error throughout the forums.

I have imported and overwritten the product a few times and uploaded the xml file to includes/xml/xml file

see Screen shot below

__________________
Assume nothing, Expect everything.
Yu-Gi-Oh
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 17 Mar 2009, 09:47
al3bed's Avatar
al3bed al3bed is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Bahrain
Originally Posted by Queball_Beast View Post
6.0 is not working for me.
If I enter Pub ID and not fill in the 5 ad slots below it, then it would display two 728 x 90 ads throughout the forums


But, If I fill in the Pub ID and the 5 ad slots below with the ads I was displayed, then I get an error throughout the forums.

I have imported and overwritten the product a few times and uploaded the xml file to includes/xml/xml file
you must enter a valid slot number. If you are copy the whole code it's will not work and you will get this errors.. look please to this picture:
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/attac...0&d=1237071506

there is only numbers in slot options
you can get the slot number from you code it' looks like:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

you just need to put the number in google_ad_slot value.
__________________
- everyone has an end, it may be pleasant or sorrowful
- there is enough light for one who wants to see
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old 17 Mar 2009, 15:17
Sweeks's Avatar
Sweeks Sweeks is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Originally Posted by al3bed View Post
you must enter a valid slot number. If you are copy the whole code it's will not work and you will get this errors.. look please to this picture:
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/attac...0&d=1237071506

there is only numbers in slot options
you can get the slot number from you code it' looks like:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

you just need to put the number in google_ad_slot value.
Thats probably my install of the updated version had codes showing on the forum.
________
Ferrari F399 History

Last edited by Sweeks; 06 Apr 2011 at 12:40.
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 17 Mar 2009, 18:27
r2ritu9 r2ritu9 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Hello , thanks for the great mod, I update the AiN into 6.0 version
all work ok now. But I still got a problem with the banner in the first post

I used to have a 336 x 280 big square banner aligned to the right, I use
This field in AIN google_ad_slot for (square) - must be 250 250 -

there is a possibility to change the alignment and size , because now it shows in the left of the page and is very intrusive for poetry writers in that location,
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 17 Mar 2009, 22:39
jmw jmw is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Thanks Al3bed for the mod. Unfortunately I can't get it to work correctly on a virgin vb copy. This hack should be in Beta stage. Uninstalled.
__________________
Bertha you know what?? ENOUGH!!!! GIT BACK IN THE DAMN TRAILER AND GIT US BOYS MORE BEER WOMAN!

Last edited by jmw; 17 Mar 2009 at 22:44.
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 18 Mar 2009, 00:27
Queball_Beast's Avatar
Queball_Beast Queball_Beast is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Thank you for clarifying this, eveything is working fine now

Thanks Again

Originally Posted by al3bed View Post
you must enter a valid slot number. If you are copy the whole code it's will not work and you will get this errors.. look please to this picture:
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/attac...0&d=1237071506

there is only numbers in slot options
you can get the slot number from you code it' looks like:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

you just need to put the number in google_ad_slot value.
__________________
Assume nothing, Expect everything.
Yu-Gi-Oh
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 18 Mar 2009, 15:21
TandyServices's Avatar
TandyServices TandyServices is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Real name: James and Deb
Everytime i turn this on I get database errors?? Finily broke it down to this mod.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

It is not the members that are throwing the database errors.. It is the spiders?? And Help?? Thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:39.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: