Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 17 Dec 2015, 14:55
bfdzio bfdzio is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Cool Plugins can't add new links to navbar/quick links

I had recently installed a plugin and noticed that the links weren't showing up where it said they should. I assumed this was a bug with the plugin and carried on with a plan to just manually insert them. However I noticed another plugin that I had previously disabled but I needed to use again didn't put the links where they should be either. I uninstalled and then re-installed it with the updated version even and it still didn't do it.

So does anyone have any idea on this or solutions for me? Could manually having added links before messed this up?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 17 Dec 2015, 16:18
squidsk's Avatar
squidsk squidsk is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
You've upgraded to your forum 4.2.x. As of 4.2 navigation items are controlled through the navigation manager in admincp and not through plugins.

The navigation manager is found at admincp->settings->navigation manager.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 17 Dec 2015, 16:35
Dragonsys's Avatar
Dragonsys Dragonsys is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Real name: Eric
If the plugin was written prior to v4.2 then it will not add Nav Tabs properly. The code for adding tabs changed in v4.2.

What plugin are you trying to use?

Originally Posted by squidsk View Post
As of 4.2 navigation items are controlled through the navigation manager in admincp and not through plugins.
Correct, however, plugins can still add tabs during install
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 17 Dec 2015, 18:32
squidsk's Avatar
squidsk squidsk is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Originally Posted by Dragonsys View Post
If the plugin was written prior to v4.2 then it will not add Nav Tabs properly. The code for adding tabs changed in v4.2.

What plugin are you trying to use?



Correct, however, plugins can still add tabs during install
If the plugin has not been updated to do so then no it won't. Many plugins, even one of mine, have not been updated to add the navlink. Just because a plugin can do something does not mean that it does.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 17 Dec 2015, 19:59
Dragonsys's Avatar
Dragonsys Dragonsys is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Real name: Eric
Originally Posted by squidsk View Post
If the plugin has not been updated to do so then no it won't. Many plugins, even one of mine, have not been updated to add the navlink. Just because a plugin can do something does not mean that it does.
that is what I said...

Originally Posted by Dragonsys View Post
If the plugin was written prior to v4.2 then it will not add Nav Tabs properly. The code for adding tabs changed in v4.2.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 17 Dec 2015, 21:08
bfdzio bfdzio is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Ahh, makes sense. Yeah I am aware of the nav manager and whatnot and use it but I didn't know that older plugins wouldn't work with it. Makes sense. Thanks everyone, was worried I was gonna be hunting for some piece of edited code I did awhile ago that is causing a problem.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
add quick links to forumbits forumhome (new thread/find new posts) sabret00the vBulletin 3.0 Template Modifications 11 09 Jul 2005 20:42



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:52.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: