Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Google maps BBCode Details »
Google maps BBCode
Mod Version: 1.1, by oasi (Member) oasi is offline
Developer Last Online: Dec 2008 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.7.x Rating: (16 votes - 4.88 average) Installs: 85
Released: 16 Oct 2008 Last Update: Never Downloads: 4
Not Supported Re-usable Code Translations Is in Beta Stage  

Hi all

I've made a Custom BBcode to be able to insert any kind of google map into the forum posts, so the Plugins I tried were'nt working as we expected.

I post the code, I hope it can be useful for anyone.

Security problems, improvements and tunning will be apreciated...

I used the tag [gmap], and inside you have to copy the code for the HTML inclusion you can copy when you click the link icon in the map:




Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

The others settings for the BBCode are:

Use {option}: -> No
Remove Tag If Empty -> Yes
Disable BB Code Within This BB Code -> Yes
Disable Smilies Within This BB Code -> Yes
Disable Word Wrapping Within This BB Code ->Yes

Please, mark as installed if it worked and you are using it.

Hope it helps!

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
  #61  
Old 28 Oct 2008, 14:21
Leo Brazil's Avatar
Leo Brazil Leo Brazil is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Originally Posted by oasi View Post
Leo

You have to set the option "Disable BB Code Within This BB Code" to yes when you add the gmap code...
100% sure this is correct and I'm using this in my test forum without plugins installed.


Originally Posted by oasi View Post
I think the problem is that gmap takes as parameter {param} all the content you put between [gmap] and [/gmap], but if the url BBcode is also between [gmap] and [/gmap] other different {param} value is appeared and the gmap addon can't catch the value for the iframe, and the content appears 2 times, but without a valid value.
If try to post the Google link directly it gaves me an error, if I edit the post I can see what happens with the link. All tags were included in it as below. I wrapped with HTML tags otherwise the editor would parse the link and you woundn't get what really happens. Check the tags that appears on the Google Link.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


Originally Posted by oasi View Post
Despite of this, in my forums I use the WYSIWYG editor and I'm not having all these weird problems, I don't figure how this is happening if you verified those values

Use {option}: -> No
Remove Tag If Empty -> Yes
Disable BB Code Within This BB Code -> Yes
Disable Smilies Within This BB Code -> Yes
Disable Word Wrapping Within This BB Code ->Yes
That's exactly what I have here since the beginning.

I tought with Disable BB Code Within This BB Code -> Yes - I would never had what I'm getting on the example I gave above. You can still see com BB Codes on it. Weird huh ?
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 28 Oct 2008, 15:00
oasi oasi is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
And these BBcode tags are added automatically??


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Tomorrow I'll try to solve it. The solution is going to add extra+unuseful code to the html, but I think it can work...
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 28 Oct 2008, 16:25
Leo Brazil's Avatar
Leo Brazil Leo Brazil is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Yes, did you notice those in the middle, right ?

They were placed there buy the editor automaticaly, just after I clicked preveiw post.

Weird ? Yes, but I found why. The link I'm using as an example I placed on Microsoft Word File because I use to keep a file on WORD of all mods I like and use just to make my life easier to organize and for upgrades, check diferences. Same as I did with yours, visually nothing chances but I think WORD uses weird HTML or something the scroll this up. I did that as I was using exactly the same link for several tests it's faster than going to Google and check for the same link all the time, you know.

But now I just copy/paste directly from Google and this was what I've got:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

You'll see those between the link were gone but a lot of tags still remains the same and conparing the raw link with the this one those tags are causing this errors.

Sorry bugging you around with all those long posts I'm just trying to be usefull.
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 29 Oct 2008, 09:18
oasi oasi is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Ok,

I think this has to work...


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 29 Oct 2008, 09:58
cvn cvn is offline
 
Join Date: May 2006
Now I don't see the "wrong URL" error but see nothing displays. Nothing, no map nor error message.
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 29 Oct 2008, 12:03
oasi oasi is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Please, paste your tot_ini value here (view source for the page)...
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 29 Oct 2008, 16:06
cvn cvn is offline
 
Join Date: May 2006
Certainly!

Here is the code I used with [GMAP] tag:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

And here the source code of my page after posted:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 29 Oct 2008, 19:00
FReeSTER FReeSTER is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Thank you for this BB code. Works great
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 29 Oct 2008, 21:23
dreamer81 dreamer81 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
how do I use this? is there installation instructions somewhere?
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 29 Oct 2008, 21:27
Leo Brazil's Avatar
Leo Brazil Leo Brazil is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Originally Posted by oasi View Post
Ok,

I think this has to work...
Sorry but don't. I'm still getting the wrong URL and also all my previous posts that were working got the same wrong messages.

But worry, I wrote a very detailed instructions to my members and the first code published here is working fine with them. Just a pain to switch editor mode to do it but it's fine.

Tks.
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old 30 Oct 2008, 08:25
Nadeemjp Nadeemjp is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Real name: Nadeem Qadir
Originally Posted by MrEyes View Post
I have been running this mod for a few days and not found any of the issues that other people are describing. So here is some information that may or may not help other mod users:

1) The Google Maps API key is irrelevant to this mod and is a red herring
2) You have to get the code to embed from:

http://maps.google.com

Looking at the bbcode it seems that other Google domains (i.e. .es may work but I have not try this)

3) For my users I have created an FAQ that details exactly how to use the mod, see here for that:

http://www.therevcounter.com/faq/241...ads-posts.html

4) This is how I have the bbcode configured:

Title:
Google Map

BB Code Tag Name:
gmap

Replacement Code:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Example
[gmap]iframe code[/gmap]

Description:
Embeds Google maps into posts. To use this find the map you want on Google Maps, click the link icon and select all text that is in the "Paste HTML to embed in website" section. Then paste into the post surround by [gmap][/gmap]

Use {option}:
No

Button Image (Optional)
I didn't define one, you can if you want

Remove Tag If Empty
Disable BB Code Within This BB Code
Disable Smilies Within This BB Code
Disable Word Wrapping Within This BB Code

All yes
itried the above mentioned and i got the following error!

Wrong map URL, edit the post to change it.

Reload the page when finished to check if correct.
any clues?
__________________
Family Bunker
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 30 Oct 2008, 14:59
oasi oasi is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Ooooohhh!!

Finally I've been able to reproduce this!!
I'm using the advanced Browser Firefox, so despite of using the WYSIWYG editor I wasn't having this problem...

Now I've been testing and I'm have a solution, I have to do some more testing, but tomorrow I'll post the new version.

Thanks all for your patience
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 30 Oct 2008, 16:29
Leo Brazil's Avatar
Leo Brazil Leo Brazil is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
That's correct oasi, my bad in not informing you about it. But it only happens if you're using IE.

Not at all, thank you for your patience and support.
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 31 Oct 2008, 03:58
cvn cvn is offline
 
Join Date: May 2006
@oasi : take your time, we can wait!

Thanks so much!
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 31 Oct 2008, 06:46
Nadeemjp Nadeemjp is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Real name: Nadeem Qadir
i seee........ok oasi hope you can fix it waiting for your updated xml file
__________________
Family Bunker
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 23:14.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: