Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 02 Apr 2008, 12:58
SantaClaus1 SantaClaus1 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Question quick reply problem [help please]

when i use quick reply feature this error appears : Quick Reply
The following errors occurred when this message was submitted

but if i refresh page the message is there :/
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02 Apr 2008, 13:01
Jase2 Jase2 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
To troubleshoot this, first reupload all the original vB non-image files (except install.php). Make sure you upload these in ASCII format and overwrite the ones on the server. Also be sure to upload the admincp files to whichever directory you have set in your config.php file. Then run 'Suspect File Versions' in Diagnostics to make sure you have all the original files for your version and that none show 'File does not contain expected contents':

Admin CP -> Maintenance -> Diagnostics -> Suspect File Versions


[Note: In some cases you may also need to remove any of the listed .xml files in the includes/xml directory.]

Next, disable or remove all non-vB official plugins and product..

Then if you still have this problem, create a new style and choose no parent style. This will force it to use the default templates. Finally empty your browser cache, close all browser windows then try again. Make sure you change to the new style and view your forums with it. Do you have the same problem?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02 Apr 2008, 13:02
SantaClaus1 SantaClaus1 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
thats too hard for me...lol?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02 Apr 2008, 13:04
Jase2 Jase2 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
No, you can do it. Just follow my instructions. All I'm asking you do is re-upload all the non-image files (except install.php) overwriting the ones on your server. Non image files are exactly what I say, files that aren't images, such as, php, css, js, ect.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02 Apr 2008, 13:05
SantaClaus1 SantaClaus1 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
where do i find them

off topic : do u have msn , aim , yim if u do pm me with 1 of them so we can talk plz
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02 Apr 2008, 13:08
Jase2 Jase2 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Sorry, I do not provide support anywhere but here.

What is it you don't understand? Let me know and I'll help you here.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02 Apr 2008, 13:09
SantaClaus1 SantaClaus1 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
were do i get all do non images files?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02 Apr 2008, 13:10
Jase2 Jase2 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
From a vBulletin download package for whichever version you are running. You can get a new package from the members area at vbulletin.com.

Regards Jason
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02 Apr 2008, 13:13
SantaClaus1 SantaClaus1 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
but do i reupload the whole folder or do i find the stupid Non_images files!?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02 Apr 2008, 13:18
Jase2 Jase2 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Please do be considerate, I'm only helping. You simply re-upload all the vB non-image files, such as the php, js, css files. And not the .gif, ect.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 02 Apr 2008, 13:23
SantaClaus1 SantaClaus1 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
read ur pm by me
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02 Apr 2008, 13:23
Marco van Herwaarden Marco van Herwaarden is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Start by creating a new style and test with that before following the other instructions already given:

Please create a new Style with no Parent set. Now browse the forum using this new style, do you still have the same problems? If you are troubleshooting login or guest issues, you will need to set this style as board default in the vBulletin Options.
__________________
Marco van Herwaarden
Ex vBulletin.org Coordinator
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02 Apr 2008, 13:24
Jase2 Jase2 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Please do not send me PMS.

Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02 Apr 2008, 13:26
SantaClaus1 SantaClaus1 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
if i create new style and it works then i have to add everything again like my shoutbox..

if i give any of u 2 my ftp details will u do for me? (im running 3.6.8)
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02 Apr 2008, 13:29
Jase2 Jase2 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Then you will need to add everything again if it does work, or stick with your current problem. Have you even tried?
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 15:29.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: