Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Advanced Syntax Highlighting - BBCode [highlight] Details »
Advanced Syntax Highlighting - BBCode [highlight]
Mod Version: 1.00, by Andreas (Coder) Andreas is offline
Developer Last Online: Mar 2019 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.5.0 RC1 Rating: (10 votes - 4.50 average) Installs: 144
Released: 28 Jul 2005 Last Update: Never Downloads: 1241
Not Supported Uses Plugins Template Edits Additional Files Is in Beta Stage  

Advanced Syntax Highlighting
This Hack provides a [highlight] BBCode to highlight a wide range of Languages such as XML, HTML, Java, Javascript, SQL and so on.
It uses GeSHi, which is included in this ZIP.

Details
1 Product XML with 2 Plugins and 2 Templates

Please only click Install if you actually have installed/are using this Hack, and click Uninstall whan you don't use it any longer!

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Show Thread Enhancements Highlight BBCode Patria vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons 19 21 Jan 2010 23:39

  #46  
Old 02 Jan 2006, 16:54
Wildthinks's Avatar
Wildthinks Wildthinks is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Question

Hi,

seems are a little bit buggy on this:
1. Can you please change that the line number dont copied, when i copy the code. Is very strange, when you post code and the other must delete line numbers...
2. this["foo"] -> was converted to this["foo"]
I like this and have installed, but i hope the buggy items are fixed soon.

Thomas
__________________
Flash templates with SWiSH - more - faster - better as flash... hope so :ninja:
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 05 Jan 2006, 22:58
kirupa kirupa is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
In my previous post, I fixed the IE copy/paste issue by replacing the pre tag with a div. The problem is that the code now wraps. Does anybody have a way of fixing the IE copy/paste issue while retaining no-wrapping of code?

Thanks!
Kirupa :squareeyed:
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 11 Jan 2006, 23:13
marc_t marc_t is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Thanks!

Is working now.
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 12 Jan 2006, 08:39
marc_t marc_t is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Works really great. Only thing is that I didn't manage to get a button to the editor. With usual vb-code this is no problem as the vb-code option allows to define a grafik. But how to do this for this hack? I searched in several forums and got no really heloing answer.

maybe here?

thanks,
marc
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 13 Jan 2006, 09:23
marc_t marc_t is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
I cant figure out a little thing: A squared bracket open doesn't show up in the code. For example:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

shows up as

_root& #91;"ball"+i].x=100 (without the space between & and #)

Any help where to find the line I have to change? Checkes "actionscript.php" in the geshi folder, but with no success.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 17 Jan 2006, 08:04
marc_t marc_t is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
No help? No idea?

Any hint?

Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 25 Jan 2006, 21:39
lutek lutek is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Originally Posted by marc_t
No help? No idea?

Any hint?

I have the same problem
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 26 Jan 2006, 09:52
marc_t marc_t is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Would be really great to get any hint where to find the code which replaces the "["...

Thanks very much....
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 27 Jan 2006, 09:56
lutek lutek is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Originally Posted by marc_t
Would be really great to get any hint where to find the code which replaces the "["...

Thanks very much....
change in file geshi/actionscript.php line

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

to:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

__________________
mariusz mielnik
flashZONE.pl
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 28 Jan 2006, 22:28
kirupa kirupa is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
When a post containing some highlighted code is edited, I am not seeing the code back in its normal form with the [highlight=foo] brackets. Instead, I am seeing the actual box with the code inside it similar to a WYSIWYG mode.

Is there a problem with using the highlighter with the full WYSIWYG mode in VB3?

Thanks,
Kirupa
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 30 Jan 2006, 08:59
marc_t marc_t is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
lutek: Great! Thanks alot!!
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 08 Feb 2006, 08:08
shabbirbhimani's Avatar
shabbirbhimani shabbirbhimani is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Originally Posted by Alphawolf83
It does not work on v3.0.7, right?
Good Job!
I have made it to work with 3.0.x versions as weel and you can check that at my forums. Link in sig. You can see the running version of the same at one of the thread Query optimization. I am not sure if I can put that here or not but if you need it I can probably give it to you.
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 04 Mar 2006, 13:17
Delphiprogrammi Delphiprogrammi is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Real name: Erik
this no longer works on 3.5.4 anybody with the same problem ? i upgraded geshi then it started to stop working then downgraded it again but nope ... this just stopped working without a "reason" why

edit

i've fixed it the urls are hyperlinked again in PHP source code i liked that feature so i've played with it and got it back.It wasn't this hack it was geshi itself that changed some stuff anyway if anybody wants it give me a yell

Last edited by Delphiprogrammi; 04 Mar 2006 at 14:59.
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 29 Mar 2006, 05:39
TKlingler TKlingler is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Hello, it works great also with the new geshi version,
I have only a littel problem when I use the it so charackters of me script part will displayed wrong. As example the right text is [Setup] with the Highlighter it will dispayed as &#91Setup&#93with geshi and phpbb this works so I think it comes for the xml, but I understand not we becaues I konw nothig about php.

Pleas can anyone say me what I must do ?

Last edited by TKlingler; 30 Mar 2006 at 13:41.
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 01 Apr 2006, 05:00
northcode northcode is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
I couldn't be bothered to track it down any further than something in the geshi line numbering (too much regex crap) but this will fix the immediate problem.

Open geshi.php and find this line

var $lexic_permissions = array(

Then scroll down a bit and comment or remove this entry from the array (setting it to false may also work, but it felt better to hit the delete key).

'NUMBERS' => true,

Tim Goss
Northcode Inc.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:09.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: