Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Post Replacements Details »
Post Replacements
Mod Version: 1.8, by DrewM (Member) DrewM is offline
Developer Last Online: May 2015 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This thread is in the Modification Graveyard.
vB Version: 3.6.3 Rating: (9 votes - 4.67 average) Installs: 74
Released: 30 Aug 2006 Last Update: 13 Nov 2006 Downloads: 386
Not Supported Uses Plugins  

Post Replacements 1.8

About
This hack allows you to have replacements for posts, for example you say you wanted every word that says vbulletin to say vbulletin.com you just have to put that in the option in vbulletin settings.

Important
When putting your replacements in the option read the description first to understand how it works.

Change Log
1.1; Fixed the plugin thanks Stoebi
1.5; Replacements now don't interfere with words that include the replacement. Thanks again to Stoebi .

A big thanks to Stoebi for providing most of the code!

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Supporters / CoAuthors

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	1.jpg
Views:	985
Size:	51.0 KB
ID:	55878   Click image for larger version

Name:	2.jpg
Views:	732
Size:	46.2 KB
ID:	55879   Click image for larger version

Name:	3.jpg
Views:	672
Size:	69.9 KB
ID:	55880   Click image for larger version

Name:	4.jpg
Views:	899
Size:	99.0 KB
ID:	55881  

Show Your Support

  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Process post text replacements, abbreviations, fake BBCODE's CarCdr vBulletin 3.0 Beta Releases 19 29 Oct 2007 06:18

  #16  
Old 30 Aug 2006, 20:37
outlaw621's Avatar
outlaw621 outlaw621 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
None. I have tried the above on a clean install (test board).
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 30 Aug 2006, 20:59
Ntfu2 Ntfu2 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Im sure there is a difference, but whats the difference between this and using vBulletins built in replacement variables?
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 30 Aug 2006, 21:14
voteforbird's Avatar
voteforbird voteforbird is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Originally Posted by Larrysw
why?
Uh… I was hoping you could tell me?
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 30 Aug 2006, 22:13
asj's Avatar
asj asj is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
thanks
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 30 Aug 2006, 22:21
DrewM DrewM is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Originally Posted by outlaw621
None. I have tried the above on a clean install (test board).
couldn't tell you then all I can say is try re-installing the product.
Im sure there is a difference, but whats the difference between this and using vBulletins built in replacement variables?
vBulletins built in replacement you put the tags and stuff this uses str_replace() so any words can be replaced.
Uh… I was hoping you could tell me?
all it is a vboption and then a post with some bbcode.
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 31 Aug 2006, 07:52
Snatch Snatch is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Here the Same, it doesen´t works.

GreeTz
Snatch
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 31 Aug 2006, 08:22
Stoebi Stoebi is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Real name: Peter
Hi,

replace $vbulletin with $this->registry in the plugin Replacments (Hook postbit_display_complete) (2 times).


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

It works fantastic. I've clicked install.



Kind Regards,

Stoebi
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 31 Aug 2006, 10:15
Nachtfalke Nachtfalke is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Real name: André
Now that are good news, Stoebi! So I will try this one out
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 31 Aug 2006, 11:17
DrewM DrewM is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Originally Posted by Stoebi
Hi,

replace $vbulletin with $this->registry in the plugin Replacments (Hook postbit_display_complete) (2 times).


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

It works fantastic. I've clicked install.



Kind Regards,

Stoebi
thank you will upade the hack.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 31 Aug 2006, 16:42
C_P's Avatar
C_P C_P is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
NOW it works!
I used the following code and works perfectly:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

See here:
http://www.cpfools.com/forum/showthread.php?t=5901
Clicked install!
Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 31 Aug 2006, 17:53
outlaw621's Avatar
outlaw621 outlaw621 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Working now with the updated code. Thank you. I have a feature request if possible. Can you make the text replacement case insensitive? For example, typing test or Test would be able to have the replacement text applied instead of having to setup several of the same replacements to compensate for case.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 31 Aug 2006, 18:02
C_P's Avatar
C_P C_P is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Originally Posted by outlaw621
Working now with the updated code. Thank you. I have a feature request if possible. Can you make the text replacement case insensitive? For example, typing test or Test would be able to have the replacement text applied instead of having to setup several of the same replacements to compensate for case.
EXCELLENT request! I agree, add me to this request as well.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 31 Aug 2006, 18:03
SnickersTK SnickersTK is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Real name: Casper
Originally Posted by outlaw621
Working now with the updated code. Thank you. I have a feature request if possible. Can you make the text replacement case insensitive? For example, typing test or Test would be able to have the replacement text applied instead of having to setup several of the same replacements to compensate for case.
thirding this request
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 31 Aug 2006, 23:02
voteforbird's Avatar
voteforbird voteforbird is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 01 Sep 2006, 12:32
DrewM DrewM is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Originally Posted by outlaw621
Working now with the updated code. Thank you. I have a feature request if possible. Can you make the text replacement case insensitive? For example, typing test or Test would be able to have the replacement text applied instead of having to setup several of the same replacements to compensate for case.
I will try to do this in the next week you should see it soon.

EDIT: Currently it is case insensitive.

Last edited by DrewM; 01 Sep 2006 at 12:35.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:52.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: