Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
 
Mod Options
  #1  
Old 22 Aug 2006, 17:39
gooberface gooberface is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
In the arcade main page, Cost and Jackpot decimal places

Is there anyway to change the amount of decimal places showing in the "cost" and "jackpot" parts in the arcade on each game? I have my store and points showing 2 decimal places, but the arcade is displaying 5 or 6. Is there anyway to adjust that? Thanks guys.
Comments
  #2  
Old 22 Aug 2006, 20:28
MrZeropage's Avatar
MrZeropage MrZeropage is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Real name: Marcel
run the following queries:

ALTER games_list MODIFY jackpot decimal(30,2) NOT NULL DEFAULT '0.00'
ALTER games_list MODIFY jackpot_type decimal(30,2) NOT NULL DEFAULT '0.00'
ALTER games_list MODIFY cost decimal(30,2) NOT NULL DEFAULT '0.00'
ALTER tournaments MODIFY cost decimal(30,2) NOT NULL DEFAULT '0.00'



this should help (untested)
__________________
Get the most installed modification for your vBulletin (more than 8400 installations and 148.000 downloads!):
ibProArcade 2.7.6+ download here | Click here to enter the ibProArcade-Support-Section
Don't miss the new Google Analytics Integration (GDPR/DSGVO) for vB4.x
  #3  
Old 22 Aug 2006, 20:59
gooberface gooberface is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Am I to search for those in the templates or what? I can't find anything with those in them.
  #4  
Old 22 Aug 2006, 21:09
MrZeropage's Avatar
MrZeropage MrZeropage is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Real name: Marcel
execute those queries ...
__________________
Get the most installed modification for your vBulletin (more than 8400 installations and 148.000 downloads!):
ibProArcade 2.7.6+ download here | Click here to enter the ibProArcade-Support-Section
Don't miss the new Google Analytics Integration (GDPR/DSGVO) for vB4.x
  #5  
Old 23 Aug 2006, 04:33
Nachtfalke Nachtfalke is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Real name: André
Nice one! But shouldn't it be ALTER tournaments MODIFY cost decimal(30,2) NOT NULL DEFAULT '-1.00' ?
  #6  
Old 23 Aug 2006, 07:14
MrZeropage's Avatar
MrZeropage MrZeropage is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Real name: Marcel
no, cost-default is 0 not -1
this is not jackpot
__________________
Get the most installed modification for your vBulletin (more than 8400 installations and 148.000 downloads!):
ibProArcade 2.7.6+ download here | Click here to enter the ibProArcade-Support-Section
Don't miss the new Google Analytics Integration (GDPR/DSGVO) for vB4.x
  #7  
Old 25 Aug 2006, 15:30
gooberface gooberface is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
I don't understand what "execute those queries" or "run these queries" means. Where should I go in my control panel to find this option? And thanks for breaking it down so basically for me. I'm not very experienced with programming and code and all this.
  #8  
Old 25 Aug 2006, 15:45
MrZeropage's Avatar
MrZeropage MrZeropage is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Real name: Marcel
in the AdminCP in the leftsidew menu at the very bottom there has to be an option "run/execute SQL query" ...
__________________
Get the most installed modification for your vBulletin (more than 8400 installations and 148.000 downloads!):
ibProArcade 2.7.6+ download here | Click here to enter the ibProArcade-Support-Section
Don't miss the new Google Analytics Integration (GDPR/DSGVO) for vB4.x
  #9  
Old 25 Aug 2006, 20:22
Stifmeister2's Avatar
Stifmeister2 Stifmeister2 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Originally Posted by MrZeropage
in the AdminCP in the leftsidew menu at the very bottom there has to be an option "run/execute SQL query" ...
Yes and he has to set the permision to execute SQL queries in config.php.

Last edited by Stifmeister2; 25 Aug 2006 at 20:24.
 

Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
v3Arcade - new look to your arcade main page GenSec vBulletin 3.0 Full Releases 115 21 Oct 2005 14:22



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:23.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: