Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Use vBulletin Archive as Sitemap for the Forum Details »
Use vBulletin Archive as Sitemap for the Forum
Mod Version: 1.00, by shabbirbhimani (Coder) shabbirbhimani is offline
Developer Last Online: Feb 2020 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.7.x Rating: (2 votes - 5.00 average) Installs: 13
Released: 15 Dec 2008 Last Update: 17 Dec 2008 Downloads: 70
Supported Template Edits Re-usable Code Is in Beta Stage  

What does this product do?

It uses the existing vBulletin Archive feature to be used for Sitemap for the forum like in vbSEO / TfSEO product.

How to install?
  1. Enable the Archive Feature in
    AdminCP > vBulletin Options > Search Engine Friendly Archive

    Forum Archive Enabled <Yes>
    Display Simple View of Threads <No> ( Optional but its not good to have different page for the content )
  2. Add the following line to your .htacces file


    Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
    Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

  3. Import the product XML
  4. Change the Footer Template to point the Archive to Sitemap Location.

    Find :


    Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
    Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

    Replace with :

    Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
    Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

    You may need to add a trailing slash after $vboptions[homeurl] if it does not already end with /
  5. Optionally change the Phrase Archive to Sitemap

How to uninstall?
  • Remove the content of .htaccess
  • Revert the template / phrases
  • Just un-install product.

Samples

See the working example on my forum http://www.go4expert.com/

Note: I changed some bburl to homeurls and if you find something wrong in it do let me know and I would be more than happy to help.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Comments
  #2  
Old 15 Dec 2008, 12:35
Alfa1's Avatar
Alfa1 Alfa1 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Something is wrong: It redirects to http://www.mysite.com/index.phpsitemap/
Note that I do have vbSEO sitemap installed. i.e. htaccess does already have these rewrites:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 15 Dec 2008, 12:42
shabbirbhimani's Avatar
shabbirbhimani shabbirbhimani is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
If you have vbSEO it already have this feature for you and so you don't need to use this Hack.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 15 Dec 2008, 12:47
Alfa1's Avatar
Alfa1 Alfa1 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
I dont have the vbSEO product. I only have the vbSEO Google sitemap mod(submits an xml sitemap to sitemaps.org), that is available here on vb.org.

$vboptions[homeurl] gives mysite.com/index.php
When I hardcode this so that my footer shows mysite.com/sitemap/ or to mysite.com/sitemap/index.php then I still get a blank page.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 15 Dec 2008, 13:01
shabbirbhimani's Avatar
shabbirbhimani shabbirbhimani is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
in this bburl's are replaced by homeurls and so do let me know your bburls/homeurls.

if you would like that to be changed

Edit the

archive_complete plugin

With the following

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 15 Dec 2008, 13:21
abdobasha2004's Avatar
abdobasha2004 abdobasha2004 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
is this better or vbseo sitemap generator?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 15 Dec 2008, 13:43
shabbirbhimani's Avatar
shabbirbhimani shabbirbhimani is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Originally Posted by abdobasha2004 View Post
is this better or vbseo sitemap generator?
vbseo sitemap generator generates only xml file for robots to be submitted but this one has the sitemap on your forum for users / bots to browse it.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 15 Dec 2008, 16:21
abdobasha2004's Avatar
abdobasha2004 abdobasha2004 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Server not found


Firefox can't find the server at 100fm6.comsitemap.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 16 Dec 2008, 03:48
shabbirbhimani's Avatar
shabbirbhimani shabbirbhimani is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Originally Posted by abdobasha2004 View Post
Server not found


Firefox can't find the server at 100fm6.comsitemap.
How do you get to that? If you can tell me more about it I can help you in this.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 16 Dec 2008, 22:42
Stefanus Stefanus is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Real name: Stefanus
Originally Posted by shabbirbhimani View Post
How do you get to that? If you can tell me more about it I can help you in this.
Had to do the following edits to get this to link to the sitemap:

Place a "/" between: $vboptions[homeurl] and sitemap/

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Changed the following in the .htacces file:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

On the Sitemap the links stil point to www.mysite.comsitemap and the threads to:
http://www.mysite.comsitemap/f-21.html
http://www.mysite.comsitemap/f-23.html

Any help on this?
Thanks

Last edited by Stefanus; 16 Dec 2008 at 23:17.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 17 Dec 2008, 04:01
shabbirbhimani's Avatar
shabbirbhimani shabbirbhimani is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
You would need to edit the replaceArray


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

to

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

In the future version I would check if homeurl ends with / and then add accordingly.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 17 Dec 2008, 14:19
Stefanus Stefanus is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Real name: Stefanus
Originally Posted by shabbirbhimani View Post
You would need to edit the replaceArray
Without the Complete Idiot's Guide to being a VB coder, the "replaceArray" does sound very strange to me and at this moment I don't have the foggiest idea of any "replaceArray".
Any help in directing me to this "replaceArray" would be appreciated

After some time trying to find the "archive_complete plugin " I have to admit that this bugger has eluded me completely and is still at large on my forum, any idea where this fella could be hiding?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 17 Dec 2008, 14:24
shabbirbhimani's Avatar
shabbirbhimani shabbirbhimani is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
AdminCP > Products > plugins

Or if you want I can give you a seperate XML file or let me know your forum url and can edit it for you.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 17 Dec 2008, 15:34
shabbirbhimani's Avatar
shabbirbhimani shabbirbhimani is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Here is the updated product with the support of / in home url

Last edited by shabbirbhimani; 17 Dec 2008 at 17:47.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 24 Dec 2008, 10:14
Stefanus Stefanus is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Real name: Stefanus
Hello shabbirbhimani,

Thanks for the help but the best I could get out of this was a working sitemap with the following error:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 19:38.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: