Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
NJAquaman - Main Nav Tab Drop Down Details »
NJAquaman - Main Nav Tab Drop Down
Mod Version: 1.6, by NJAquaman (Coder) NJAquaman is offline
Developer Last Online: Feb 2014 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 4.0.x Rating: (10 votes - 4.90 average) Installs: 54
Released: 04 Jan 2010 Last Update: Never Downloads: 0
Not Supported Uses Plugins Re-usable Code Translations  

What: A Nav Tab Plugin to Add a Main Drop Down Tab to the Nav Bar.

WORKS WITH ..!!!
4.0.x

Browser Comparability (All Latest Versions);
Internet Explorer
Firefox
Opera
Safari
Google Chrome


Install:

1) Navigate to ACP> Plugins & Products > Add New Plugin
2) Product : Vbulletin
Hook Location : parse_templates
Title : Nav Tab Drop Down
Execution Order : 5

3) Insert the Code;


For Tabs On the Right Side Use This Code:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

For Tabs in the Middle Use This Code:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

For Tabs On the Left Side Use This Code:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

4) Save , Now you Have a Nav Tab Drop Down!


Notes:
- "Featured Articles" is the Nav Tab Name
- Leave the First "<li></li>" For Alignment
- Anything Between the other "<li></li>" will be in the Drop Downs
- YOU MAY duplicate this code in the same plug in for another Tab
- You can use both Left and Right codes at the same time!


If You Want Just a Main Tab With a Link Use this Code
CLICK HERE



Screen Shot!

Attachment 109182



DONT FORGET TO CLICK INSTALL


________________________________________________________________
Change Log
v1.6 - 01/17/10
- vB 4.0.1 Temp Hook Call Fix
- Patch: Change the Hook From "process_template_complete" to "parse_templates"

v1.5 - 01/15/10
- Added the Middle Code (garretbyrne)

v1.4 - 01/05/10
- Both Right and Left Sides (Zaiaku)

v1.3 - 01/05/10
- Added Just A Nav Tab Option With A Link (Pozo)

v1.2 - 01/05/10
- Corrected Works in all Browsers (linuxututs)
- Patch: Change Both "DIV" tag to a "UL" tag

v1.1 - 01/04/10
- Corrected sub Nav Links Hidden (MARCO1)
- Patch : Delete the
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

From the Code.
________________________________________________________________



Here Are Some Other Versions:

Main Nav Tabs
Main Nav Tab w/ Connective Sub Nav
[CMS] Sub Nav Tabs
[CMS] Sub Nav Tabs Drop Down

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	2010-01-05_084133.gif
Views:	1186
Size:	10.1 KB
ID:	109182  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
New Posting Features NJAquaman - New Post Count! NJAquaman vBulletin 3.8 Add-ons 9 24 Feb 2017 12:30

  #31  
Old 08 Jan 2010, 21:33
NJAquaman's Avatar
NJAquaman NJAquaman is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Originally Posted by garretbyrne View Post
Hi NJAquaman, look it.. it's perfect for what I needed I just had a question, I'm using another theme and the drop down menu works perfect only now when I go down the list the button at the top the background colour is gone and the text is black is there any way to fix that?

I've attached an image to what I mean.

Cheers
Yes in the Code you will see
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

you can change it to any hex color you want! !!

Thank you! Hope this Helps!


Hex Color Chart!
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 08 Jan 2010, 22:39
NJAquaman's Avatar
NJAquaman NJAquaman is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Originally Posted by RDX1 View Post
Works great. I removed the other tab hacks I used and removed the home/forum/what's new buttons and only use this. Does exactly what I need.
Thank You , Glad you like it !
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 09 Jan 2010, 12:16
garretbyrne's Avatar
garretbyrne garretbyrne is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Real name: Garret Byrne
Hi NJ, I've tried that but it changes the colour of the text down the whole menu is there a code just for the background of the top link like in the image i attached...

Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 09 Jan 2010, 14:34
mondiuk mondiuk is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Grait plugin!
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 14 Jan 2010, 01:27
garretbyrne's Avatar
garretbyrne garretbyrne is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Real name: Garret Byrne
If you want tabs before the What's New.. add in the following..

$template_hook['navtab_middle'] .= '
<li class="popupmenu" >
<a href="javascript://" class="popupctrl navtab">Featured Articles</a>
<ul class="popupbody ">
<font color="#000000">
<li></li>
<li><a href="list.php?r=category/46-Birding">Birding</a></li>
<li><a href="list.php?r=category/47-Boating">Boating</a></li>
<li><a href="list.php?r=category/48-Camping">Camping</a></li>
</font>
</ul>
</li>
';
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 15 Jan 2010, 15:31
NJAquaman's Avatar
NJAquaman NJAquaman is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Originally Posted by garretbyrne View Post
If you want tabs before the What's New.. add in the following..

$template_hook['navtab_middle'] .= '
<li class="popupmenu" >
<a href="javascript://" class="popupctrl navtab">Featured Articles</a>
<ul class="popupbody ">
<font color="#000000">
<li></li>
<li><a href="list.php?r=category/46-Birding">Birding</a></li>
<li><a href="list.php?r=category/47-Boating">Boating</a></li>
<li><a href="list.php?r=category/48-Camping">Camping</a></li>
</font>
</ul>
</li>
';
Great Work Garretbyrne! I will update it !
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 16 Jan 2010, 02:18
garretbyrne's Avatar
garretbyrne garretbyrne is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Real name: Garret Byrne
No probs mate
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 02 Feb 2010, 04:08
Sleeter Sleeter is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Any idea how I could use this and also be able to add drop down sub nav tabs connected to a single main tab. Example would be a main tab called "Links" with a sub nav drop down called "Search Engines" with "Google" "Yahoo" "Bing" as the links. I hope that makes sense...
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 03 Feb 2010, 15:50
NJAquaman's Avatar
NJAquaman NJAquaman is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Originally Posted by Sleeter View Post
Any idea how I could use this and also be able to add drop down sub nav tabs connected to a single main tab. Example would be a main tab called "Links" with a sub nav drop down called "Search Engines" with "Google" "Yahoo" "Bing" as the links. I hope that makes sense...

Very Good Idea Sleeter .... I will look into this and
let you know if i am making another mod to fit that description !

Thank You!

NJAquaman
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 28 Mar 2010, 03:06
woffie's Avatar
woffie woffie is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Real name: Jim
I need the link to open in a new window. What do I need to change?
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old 28 Mar 2010, 03:15
archet1337's Avatar
archet1337 archet1337 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Real name: Olav
Originally Posted by woffie View Post
I need the link to open in a new window. What do I need to change?
<li><a href="list.php?r=category/46-Birding" target="_blank">Birding</a></li>
__________________
Administrator @ RadioCtrl Forums - Your online R/C community.
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 28 Mar 2010, 04:08
woffie's Avatar
woffie woffie is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Real name: Jim
Originally Posted by archet1337 View Post
<li><a href="list.php?r=category/46-Birding" target="_blank">Birding</a></li>
Perfect! Thanks! I was trying to put that on the front end and it was not working.
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 12 Apr 2010, 00:38
robert garrett robert garrett is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
now the magic question How do I insert them between home and Forum?

RG
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 30 Apr 2011, 07:59
BRotondi BRotondi is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Thanks! Works perfectly, but the middle Code has a little Bug:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

should be

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.



Does anyone know how to change the HTML/CSS so it drops during hover instead of the click?

Thanks!
Bruno
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 30 Apr 2011, 08:01
BRotondi BRotondi is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
... if you don't want guests to see this Tab add:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:05.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: