Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Use Google Custom Search In Navbar - Step By Step Details »
Use Google Custom Search In Navbar - Step By Step
Mod Version: 1.00, by rajubd (Member) rajubd is offline
Developer Last Online: Jan 2016 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 4.x.x Rating: (11 votes - 4.64 average) Installs: 99
Released: 11 May 2011 Last Update: Never Downloads: 885
Not Supported Template Edits  

This mod will replace vb search in navbar with google custom search.. you can still use advance search from navbar. google search provide much better result when you try to search word under 4 letters..

1. First download google.php upload in your forum root
2. Go to your AdminCP Go to Styles & Templates -> Style Manager
select Style then click Create New Template rename Template to GOOGLE
Paste this code in google Template :

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

3. Then Open Navigation / Breadcrumb Templates Click Collapse button click navbar Template find <div id="globalsearch" class="globalsearch"> and <ul class="navbar_advanced_search"> remove all code between this with


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Note : Replace http://www.mobilephonetalk.com with your won website name
Replace partner-pub-8038994048300561:7c8fy7cujxg with your won adsense code...

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture.jpg
Views:	3307
Size:	91.4 KB
ID:	128977  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
  #31  
Old 07 Jul 2011, 09:15
synseal's Avatar
synseal synseal is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Real name: Ben Dover.
Originally Posted by Crotan View Post
While looking at your site as a demo (http://www.mobilephonetalk.com), I did a search but results on pages past the first tended to have buggy results.

I'm using Google Chrome, and there were gaps and white spaces between results but then I highlighted the text and it appeared. kinda wonky?
Strange, it seems fine at my end?.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 07 Jul 2011, 22:42
Crotan's Avatar
Crotan Crotan is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Originally Posted by synseal View Post
Strange, it seems fine at my end?.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 08 Jul 2011, 20:14
baghdad4ever baghdad4ever is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
Real name: husam
doesn't worked
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 15 Jul 2011, 20:39
appsfinder appsfinder is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Post does work

Originally Posted by baghdad4ever View Post
doesn't worked
works fine in 4.1.4
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 15 Jul 2011, 22:50
Crotan's Avatar
Crotan Crotan is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Anybody else have another demo? of this working, the coders website has buggy results for me on Chrome
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 17 Jul 2011, 15:33
rajubd rajubd is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Originally Posted by Crotan View Post
Anybody else have another demo? of this working, the coders website has buggy results for me on Chrome
unable to find bug working well on 4.1.4 with Google Chrome

Attached Images
File Type: jpg Capture.jpg (83.9 KB, 377 views)
File Type: jpg Capture2.jpg (64.7 KB, 374 views)
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 18 Jul 2011, 10:49
synseal's Avatar
synseal synseal is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Real name: Ben Dover.
Another demo http://www.techkings.org/forum/
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 25 Jul 2011, 17:24
Crotan's Avatar
Crotan Crotan is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Originally Posted by rajubd View Post
unable to find bug working well on 4.1.4 with Google Chrome
Look at results on pages past the first using chrome on your website. For some reason, there are gaps in the search results.

Originally Posted by synseal View Post
However, yours is fine for me, so maybe just a website issue instead of a incompatibility with chrome.

Thanks
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 03 Aug 2011, 23:10
DNN DNN is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Originally Posted by rajubd View Post
unable to find bug working well on 4.1.4 with Google Chrome



followed your instructions and uploaded google.php to web root. when a test search is performed, the screen just goes blank. is running vB 4.1.3.


what else needs to be done so it can work?

Last edited by DNN; 03 Aug 2011 at 23:24.
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 03 Aug 2011, 23:23
DNN DNN is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Originally Posted by rajubd View Post
unable to find bug working well on 4.1.4 with Google Chrome

not working on 4.1.3. Try searching on DNN and see that the search results come up blank. google.php is officially uploaded to root , and all other instructions are followed. what can be done now to make this work?
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old 04 Aug 2011, 00:13
bosken bosken is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Works great in 4.1.5 PL1

Check my site!
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 04 Aug 2011, 00:15
bosken bosken is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Tried your page, only blank page after search, had that same error the other day... damn...what was that again....
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 04 Aug 2011, 00:20
bosken bosken is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Yes, after upgrading from 4.1.4 to 5 it stopped working coz of templates upgrades or something, also got blank page.

Had to create a new template (as say in instruction above) MAke sure you have this template:



Large GOOGLE, if not, make a new one. then paste the code from above into that template. Thart sorted out my error...
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 04 Aug 2011, 00:58
DNN DNN is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Originally Posted by bosken View Post
Tried your page, only blank page after search, had that same error the other day... damn...what was that again....
running 4.1.3.


what do you think is the issue with the page being blank ? followed all the directions to a "T", and [no haps] on it working
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 04 Aug 2011, 00:59
DNN DNN is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Originally Posted by bosken View Post
Yes, after upgrading from 4.1.4 to 5 it stopped working coz of templates upgrades or something, also got blank page.

Had to create a new template (as say in instruction above) MAke sure you have this template:



Large GOOGLE, if not, make a new one. then paste the code from above into that template. Thart sorted out my error...
did you upload the google.php file to your root "as is" after downloading it, or, is there anything that needs to be changed in that file, in order for things to work?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:20.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: