Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Use Google Custom Search In Navbar - Step By Step Details »
Use Google Custom Search In Navbar - Step By Step
Mod Version: 1.00, by rajubd (Member) rajubd is offline
Developer Last Online: Jan 2016 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 4.x.x Rating: (11 votes - 4.64 average) Installs: 99
Released: 11 May 2011 Last Update: Never Downloads: 885
Not Supported Template Edits  

This mod will replace vb search in navbar with google custom search.. you can still use advance search from navbar. google search provide much better result when you try to search word under 4 letters..

1. First download google.php upload in your forum root
2. Go to your AdminCP Go to Styles & Templates -> Style Manager
select Style then click Create New Template rename Template to GOOGLE
Paste this code in google Template :

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

3. Then Open Navigation / Breadcrumb Templates Click Collapse button click navbar Template find <div id="globalsearch" class="globalsearch"> and <ul class="navbar_advanced_search"> remove all code between this with


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Note : Replace http://www.mobilephonetalk.com with your won website name
Replace partner-pub-8038994048300561:7c8fy7cujxg with your won adsense code...

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture.jpg
Views:	3307
Size:	91.4 KB
ID:	128977  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
  #91  
Old 20 Jun 2014, 08:01
dougdirac's Avatar
dougdirac dougdirac is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Recently found that the results page that is generated does not use the additional.css, so certain elements of my theme were broken.

How can I make sure the additional.css is loaded with this?
Reply With Quote
  #92  
Old 21 Jun 2014, 13:33
ramesh_umk3's Avatar
ramesh_umk3 ramesh_umk3 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Real name: Wiston Book
<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="PATH/For/additional.css" />
add to the header and it should load up while page loading
Reply With Quote
  #93  
Old 27 Jul 2015, 21:03
SWSUSA's Avatar
SWSUSA SWSUSA is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Real name: Spartak
I delete the events, as it negatively affects the speed of loading pages.

Удаляю этот мод, так как он отрицательно влияет на скорость загрузки страниц.

I should add that the site specified by the author mobilephonetalk contains unwanted software and locks the browser Google Chrome.

Добавлю, что сайт указанный автором mobilephonetalk содержит нежелательное ПО и блокируется браузером Google Chrome.
__________________
Forum of Accountants and Auditors in Russia Glbyh.Ru Do what you can, with what you have, where you are.

Last edited by SWSUSA; 27 Jul 2015 at 21:28.
Reply With Quote
  #94  
Old 12 Mar 2017, 05:19
rcull rcull is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
I would have liked to keep the VBForum search box as well as this, but when I have them both, one bumps the other into the lower navigation bar.
4.2.3
Any suggestions?

It probably has to do with editing the "globalsearch" class (width; 180px; ), but I sure can't figure out how to find it


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

__________________
<a href=http://www.teambuick.com target=_blank>http://www.teambuick.com</a>

Last edited by rcull; 12 Mar 2017 at 05:53.
Reply With Quote
  #95  
Old 12 Mar 2017, 05:58
MarkFL's Avatar
MarkFL MarkFL is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Real name: Mark
Look in your "vbulletin-chrome.css" template for that class selector.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member



Support for my products (as well as updates/new product publishing) has been moved to MHB - vBulletin Products and TAZ - Add-ons
Reply With Quote
  #96  
Old 12 Mar 2017, 18:07
rcull rcull is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Thanks for your help! I found it and played with it, but it must not be what I need

In case you or someone else can point me in the right direction, I would like the two searches to line up side by side in the navbar.

I have attached an image how one search box is displacing the second one to the line below it:
Attached Images
File Type: png Untitled-2.png (2.0 KB, 3 views)
__________________
<a href=http://www.teambuick.com target=_blank>http://www.teambuick.com</a>
Reply With Quote
  #97  
Old 12 Mar 2017, 20:29
Alan_SP's Avatar
Alan_SP Alan_SP is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
What I do is place Google code in navbar (choose your position), leaving vBulletin's search completely intact. In this way I have two search engines with Google one preferred (GCS input form is 100% wide).
Reply With Quote
  #98  
Old 13 Mar 2017, 04:10
rcull rcull is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Alan,

That sounds like what I am trying to do. I am just having difficulty figuring out how. When I place it in the navbar, it displaces the VB search as shown in the image.

I tried placing it in the navbar_tabs template, but it displaced the last tab to the lower level.

I have seen it done on other sites, but I am not figuring it out. And I have been searching all over. All I find is the same replace default search.

Thanks
__________________
<a href=http://www.teambuick.com target=_blank>http://www.teambuick.com</a>
Reply With Quote
  #99  
Old 13 Mar 2017, 06:55
final kaoss final kaoss is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
I tend to use this. It works much better.
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=266520
Reply With Quote
  #100  
Old 16 Mar 2017, 19:04
Alan_SP's Avatar
Alan_SP Alan_SP is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Originally Posted by rcull View Post
Alan,

That sounds like what I am trying to do. I am just having difficulty figuring out how. When I place it in the navbar, it displaces the VB search as shown in the image.
Sorry, I wasn't completely clear what I did on my site.

I placed code in navbar template, so it isn't in navbar per se, but it is visible in every page. You can see it here: https://slobodni.net

This way I still have completely working vB search and Google Custom Search available everywhere. I didn't want to change or modify vB search. And also I wanted to "force" users to use GCS as much as it is possible.
Reply With Quote
  #101  
Old 29 Apr 2017, 16:16
Delfi_r Delfi_r is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Anyone intalled it on a https site?

I don't want the 'you enter in a insecure page' warning just for the search button
Reply With Quote
  #102  
Old 30 Apr 2017, 13:01
Alan_SP's Avatar
Alan_SP Alan_SP is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Google is almost completely on https. You can remove http before all links in your code, this will call https links (or, if you prefer, specify https links directly)
Reply With Quote
  #103  
Old 01 May 2017, 22:11
Delfi_r Delfi_r is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Originally Posted by Alan_SP View Post
Google is almost completely on https. You can remove http before all links in your code, this will call https links (or, if you prefer, specify https links directly)
I'll try to remove http, changing to https was not working (the search yields a blank page) Tnaks for your reply
Reply With Quote
  #104  
Old 04 May 2017, 18:02
Stratis's Avatar
Stratis Stratis is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Real name: Stratis
Originally Posted by Delfi_r View Post
I'll try to remove http, changing to https was not working (the search yields a blank page) Tnaks for your reply
Do first what other friends say to you. If you do not have luck, read here
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=324908

I had problem after changing to https, before all was ok.
What ever I asked here I could not manage to find why it does not work for me.

So with the above thread you will see how I manage at least to make it work.
Hope it will help a bit to put you in the right path.
Reply With Quote
  #105  
Old 29 Jul 2017, 15:43
rcull rcull is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
NO! I just installed this code then I have updated to https and it is not working!

Updating to http to https does not solve the problems. I do not want to run it as Stratis' solve fixes it. I want only the original search box in the upper right. It would be nice if this mod would be updated for https as virtually all forums will now need the update.
__________________
<a href=http://www.teambuick.com target=_blank>http://www.teambuick.com</a>
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:19.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: