Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #16  
Old 20 Jan 2016, 15:04
faustvasea97 faustvasea97 is online now
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Originally Posted by DemOnstar View Post
You don't need any knowledge. I don't have knowledge on database issues either.
It is all done from your server. cpanel takes you to php MyAdmin and all database creation and deleting, importing, copying etc is done from there. Even if you learn how to copy your database, you are already doing one of the most important tasks that you will need forever.

COPY your database and download it now!
Ok can you explain please how to do step by step ? BTW , if installation will gonna be successful and I will want to put old database, how can I do that ?
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 20 Jan 2016, 15:09
DemOnstar's Avatar
DemOnstar DemOnstar is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Do you have cpanel on your server?
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 20 Jan 2016, 15:15
faustvasea97 faustvasea97 is online now
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Which ? I have phpadmin panel , and ovh cpanel
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 20 Jan 2016, 15:17
DemOnstar's Avatar
DemOnstar DemOnstar is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Go to phpMyAdmin panel.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 20 Jan 2016, 15:20
faustvasea97 faustvasea97 is online now
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
ATM I'm at work, so I can't do anything now , but can you explain please step by step , hope I can fix that , as I see support from vbulletin is really badly.
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 20 Jan 2016, 15:36
DemOnstar's Avatar
DemOnstar DemOnstar is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
My cpanel looks like this. . .



You will find php MyAdmin on there and MySQL Databases.
To copy your database go to phpMyAdmin, select your databse from the pane on the right. You will see its name. Click on it and you will get a page that looks similar to this..



At the top you can see OPERATIONS.. Click on that..



Where it says 'copy database to' give your new database a name and click GO

Or as an alternative, instead of choosing OPERATIONS, you could choose EXPORT and do it that way instead.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg cpanel.jpg (84.3 KB, 28 views)
File Type: jpg panel.jpg (120.4 KB, 27 views)
File Type: png copy.PNG (32.6 KB, 28 views)
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 20 Jan 2016, 15:37
faustvasea97 faustvasea97 is online now
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
So just to be sure. I will make database backup now , than I will install new version of soft , and it will be clean forum , after I will need to delete all tables on new database and to import old one yea? But I will need to do again upgrade for that and it can be same issue ,.

--------------- Added 20 Jan 2016 at 15:46 ---------------

I think it won't work, because I will make backup of trash database , so when I will do importing of old database it will request to do upgrade ,and I can have same issue.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 20 Jan 2016, 15:59
DemOnstar's Avatar
DemOnstar DemOnstar is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Originally Posted by faustvasea97 View Post
So just to be sure. I will make database backup now , than I will install new version of soft , and it will be clean forum , after I will need to delete all tables on new database and to import old one yea? But I will need to do again upgrade for that and it can be same issue ,.
1. Make back up yes. You should do this before any upgrade or before you test anything or do anything. Your database will hold everything you have done.

2. Create a new database, it should have the same name and username details as you have put in your config.php.

3. Run the install like you did when you made your first successful attempt.
http://yoursite/core/install/install.php or whatever.
Let the install do it's job. You might remember the page that tells you to remove the install folder before you go to admincp. Do that.

4. When complete, go to the database that has been newly created and delete all tables.

5. Then go to the IMPORT feature at the top of the page and import the database you safely copied and downloaded. Import it to the database you have deleted all tables from.

6. It might also be an idea to test the copied database for anything else?

From memory, this is the way I would do it. Make sure your config.php reflects the names and paswords etc. . . . .

If it fails, you have still achieved in learning how to do the most important maintenance task ever.
Copying your database for backup purposes.

Good luck..

--------------- Added 20 Jan 2016 at 16:00 ---------------

If your database is trash then you have nothing to lose.
Just do the install and begin again with your newly gained advantage. . .
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 20 Jan 2016, 16:08
faustvasea97 faustvasea97 is online now
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Originally Posted by DemOnstar View Post
1. Make back up yes. You should do this before any upgrade or before you test anything or do anything. Your database will hold everything you have done.

2. Create a new database, it should have the same name and username details as you have put in your config.php.

3. Run the install like you did when you made your first successful attempt.
http://yoursite/core/install/install.php or whatever.
Let the install do it's job. You might remember the page that tells you to remove the install folder before you go to admincp. Do that.

4. When complete, go to the database that has been newly created and delete all tables.

5. Then go to the IMPORT feature at the top of the page and import the database you safely copied and downloaded. Import it to the database you have deleted all tables from.

6. It might also be an idea to test the copied database for anything else?

From memory, this is the way I would do it. Make sure your config.php reflects the names and paswords etc. . . . .

If it fails, you have still achieved in learning how to do the most important maintenance task ever.
Copying your database for backup purposes.

Good luck..

--------------- Added 20 Jan 2016 at 16:00 ---------------

If your database is trash then you have nothing to lose.
Just do the install and begin again with your newly gained advantage. . .
Yes , but I don't wanna lose data from my database...
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 20 Jan 2016, 16:15
DemOnstar's Avatar
DemOnstar DemOnstar is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Originally Posted by faustvasea97 View Post
Yes , but I don't wanna lose data from my database...
But that is the whole point and why you are copying it!!! You are copying it so you don't lose it.
Then you say it is trash. So why copy trash?
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 20 Jan 2016, 16:18
faustvasea97 faustvasea97 is online now
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
BTW , how I can remove table's from new database?

--------------- Added 20 Jan 2016 at 16:21 ---------------

So in case if your suggestion doesn't work ,vbulletin supporting team , can restore everything and to fix that issue ?
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 20 Jan 2016, 16:30
DemOnstar's Avatar
DemOnstar DemOnstar is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Originally Posted by faustvasea97 View Post
BTW , how I can remove table's from new database?
Scroll to the bottom of the table page. Click 'Check All' and select drop.

Originally Posted by faustvasea97 View Post
So in case if your suggestion doesn't work ,vbulletin supporting team , can restore everything and to fix that issue ?
They will hardly be able to fix your database or be willing to do that. .
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 20 Jan 2016, 16:38
faustvasea97 faustvasea97 is online now
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
I will try to do that in couple of hours, I will answer here in both case if it was successfully or not . Thanks for help. Hope it will work.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 20 Jan 2016, 16:45
DemOnstar's Avatar
DemOnstar DemOnstar is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Originally Posted by faustvasea97 View Post
I will try to do that in couple of hours, I will answer here in both case if it was successfully or not . Thanks for help. Hope it will work.
Make sure you have a copy of your original database before doing anything. Whether it is trashed or not, get used to making database backups. They should be done regularly as a routine.

Never attempt to install mods or script edits until you have a copy of your database to fall back on.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 20 Jan 2016, 18:04
faustvasea97 faustvasea97 is online now
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Originally Posted by DemOnstar View Post
Make sure you have a copy of your original database before doing anything. Whether it is trashed or not, get used to making database backups. They should be done regularly as a routine.

Never attempt to install mods or script edits until you have a copy of your database to fall back on.
Step 1 - Connection successful
Table Conflict
Creating access table
An error has occurred with your database. Please contact vBulletin Support for assistance.

Module: install, Step 2 Database Error:1050

Table 'access' already exists

Query:

CREATE TABLE access (
userid INT UNSIGNED NOT NULL DEFAULT '0',
nodeid SMALLINT UNSIGNED NOT NULL DEFAULT '0',
accessmask SMALLINT UNSIGNED NOT NULL DEFAULT '0',
PRIMARY KEY userid (userid, nodeid)
) ENGINE = InnoDB
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 19:16.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: