Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Facebook Connect - Update for Facebook PHP SDK (v.3.0.0) Details »
Facebook Connect - Update for Facebook PHP SDK (v.3.0.0)
Mod Version: 3.0.5, by mtbikemike (Member) mtbikemike is offline
Developer Last Online: Apr 2014 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 3.8.7 Rating: (3 votes - 4.67 average) Installs: 55
Released: 13 Sep 2011 Last Update: 30 Sep 2011 Downloads: 907
Not Supported DB Changes Uses Plugins Template Edits Additional Files Re-usable Code Translations External Content Is in Beta Stage  

I rewrote this plugin using ideas from sllik's mod.

Not Supported!!
This code is not supported. The Facebook API has since changed. Only provided for open source purposes ... feel free to modify at your own risk.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	indexpage-logged-in.JPG
Views:	1351
Size:	30.4 KB
ID:	132898   Click image for larger version

Name:	newpost.JPG
Views:	1181
Size:	36.0 KB
ID:	132899   Click image for larger version

Name:	indexpage.JPG
Views:	1169
Size:	50.8 KB
ID:	132901   Click image for larger version

Name:	connectpage.JPG
Views:	1060
Size:	99.9 KB
ID:	133165  

Click image for larger version

Name:	FBConnectClickFlow.jpg
Views:	812
Size:	46.7 KB
ID:	133322   Click image for larger version

Name:	FBConnectSession.jpg
Views:	344
Size:	44.6 KB
ID:	133323  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
  #16  
Old 16 Sep 2011, 17:19
unp unp is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Originally Posted by mtbikemike View Post
Go to Admin CP -> Settings -> FB Connect -> Print FB Error Messages
turn this on and see if you're getting any FB errors.

A blank page normally means that a PHP error occured, but you have error reporting turned off in your php.ini. Can you check your php error logs?
This is the error I am getting, I have tried re-uploading all files.

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_FUNCTION, expecting ')' in /home/ct/public_html/includes/functions_fbconnect.php on line 72
__________________
UNP
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 17 Sep 2011, 15:35
mtbikemike mtbikemike is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Originally Posted by unp View Post
This is the error I am getting, I have tried re-uploading all files.
Ah, that line is using an anonymous function which is a feature added in 5.3. I thought array_map would be handled because it was added in php 4.0.6. Didn't realize about the anonymous functions though.

I'll add it to my fix list for the next release. To get it working in the meantime you could turn off "Import User Friends From Facebook" in the FB Connect Settings.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 17 Sep 2011, 15:47
unp unp is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Still getting the error after turning off "Import User Friends From Facebook"
__________________
UNP
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 17 Sep 2011, 19:28
c0der's Avatar
c0der c0der is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Egypt
Real name: Ahmed Elsheshtawy
thx
i will try it
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 17 Sep 2011, 19:44
Alecsmith's Avatar
Alecsmith Alecsmith is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Real name: Nick
Originally Posted by mtbikemike View Post
Ah, it's just a image reference problem. The forums I'm working on need an absolute path to work correctly with vbSEO.

Go to the style manager and update the fbconnect_button template. Change any reference from "/images/" to "images/" ... there should be three of them.

I'll make a note to update this in future releases.
Still no luck by default code i want to add in newreply, newthread & showthreads don't have backslash before images folder name but i tried to add backslash but didn't work

<if condition="$vbulletin->userinfo['fbuid'] > 0 and $vboptions['fbconnect_enablefeeds']">
<br/>
<label id="lb_fb_posttofeed" for="cb_fb_posttofeed">
<img src="images/facebook/fblogo_sm.gif" alt="$vbphrase[fbconnect_post_thread_to_wall]" title="$vbphrase[fbconnect_post_thread_to_wall]" />
$vbphrase[fbconnect_post_thread_to_wall]
<input type="checkbox" tabindex="1" id="cb_fb_posttofeed" value="1" checked="checked" name="cb_fb_posttofeed" />
</label>
</if>
Btw i am using Vbseo on this forum with VB 3.8.7

Looking forward for new fixed release.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 18 Sep 2011, 04:14
c0der's Avatar
c0der c0der is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Egypt
Real name: Ahmed Elsheshtawy
not work after test
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 18 Sep 2011, 15:25
Taringa! CS's Avatar
Taringa! CS Taringa! CS is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Real name: Matías
Is this mod working?
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 18 Sep 2011, 22:02
Hellmaster Hellmaster is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Not working on 3.8.4 :-(
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 18 Sep 2011, 23:27
mtbikemike mtbikemike is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Originally Posted by Alecsmith View Post
Still no luck by default code i want to add in newreply, newthread & showthreads don't have backslash before images folder name but i tried to add backslash but didn't work



Btw i am using Vbseo on this forum with VB 3.8.7

Looking forward for new fixed release.
You could ...
1) try using absolute paths to the images. E.g., domainname.com/forums/images/facebook/
2) try moving the images included in the zip into the images/buttons folder and update the paths in your templates. vbSEO seems to skip over URL rewrites for some paths.
3) wait a week or two. A couple sites I'm consulting for have vbSEO installed and want the FB connect installed too. I'll be able to debug the problem then.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 19 Sep 2011, 02:18
mtbikemike mtbikemike is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Latest release should fix all the problems above except the image reference problem with vbSEO.

Let me know how it goes.

Thanks for all the feedback.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 19 Sep 2011, 10:07
SocialNetworkBuzz SocialNetworkBuzz is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
Where do you change your wording for "just joined the Forums." that posts to a wall when joined? Searched phrases but not there.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 19 Sep 2011, 11:25
SocialNetworkBuzz SocialNetworkBuzz is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
Would like to see a way to pull their FB account name too so it can be forced as username for seamless login like vB4 and XenForo does.

Very positive side... Works within canvas http://apps.facebook.com/fb-forums/ vB 4.1 the connect button errors if your within canvas iframe. So great job with that.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 19 Sep 2011, 12:55
SocialNetworkBuzz SocialNetworkBuzz is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
Some members trying to create an account are receiving the error.. This is happening at random and only via apps canvas.

Error getting your Facebook user account: An active access token must be used to query information about the current user.. Click back and try again.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 19 Sep 2011, 15:12
mtbikemike mtbikemike is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Originally Posted by Stabatha View Post
Where do you change your wording for "just joined the Forums." that posts to a wall when joined? Searched phrases but not there.
Languages and Phrases -> Phrase Type -> select FB Connect in the drop down

it's the join_message
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 19 Sep 2011, 15:24
mtbikemike mtbikemike is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Originally Posted by Stabatha View Post
Some members trying to create an account are receiving the error.. This is happening at random and only via apps canvas.

Error getting your Facebook user account: An active access token must be used to query information about the current user.. Click back and try again.
Could be caused by the double declaration of the all.js. Maybe try removing this from your HTML code ...

<div id="fb-root"></div>
<script src="http://connect.facebook.net/en_US/all.js"></script>
<script>FB.Canvas.setAutoResize();</script>


Then add the FB.Canvas.setAutoResize(); after the FB.init call in the FB Connect fbconnect_init template ...



Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:21.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: