Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Auto-solve report threads Details »
Auto-solve report threads
Mod Version: 1.00, by Lea Verou (Member) Lea Verou is offline
Developer Last Online: Jul 2012 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.7.3 Rating: (3 votes - 5.00 average) Installs: 22
Released: 20 Sep 2008 Last Update: Never Downloads: 2
Not Supported Template Edits Re-usable Code Translations  

In our forum we have a category for reports and when a report is "solved" we move them into "Reported Archive" and put a [solved] in front of their title.
We used to do this manually, until today that I thought of a way to make the process automatic, and it only requires a template edit!

I'm releasing this for any forum that has a similar moderation regime.

In your SHOWTHREAD template add somewhere (not inside a form though) the following code:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

in that code, subsitute 88 to the actual forumid of your reported archive.

FAQ


I get an "Invalid Action Specified" or "You did not select any posts" error.
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showp...8&postcount=11
I get a no permission error
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showp...50&postcount=9
How do I get the moderator's name to show in the moved thread's title as well?
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showp...2&postcount=18

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
vB Report Manager 2.0 (Admin CP) - Report to Email, PM, Staff Forum as a new Thread! Erwin vBulletin 3.0 Full Releases 204 30 Jul 2008 18:12
Expired Threads (Auto Close Threads) Logikos Modification Graveyard 78 20 May 2006 08:53
Auto Prune Threads Andreas vBulletin 3.0 Full Releases 27 27 Oct 2005 16:25

Comments
  #2  
Old 20 Sep 2008, 15:44
Forum Lover Forum Lover is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Real name: aupurbo
SO, you mean, while we remove to "reported archive" then title will show "solved". right?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 20 Sep 2008, 16:26
Lea Verou Lea Verou is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Real name: Lea Verou
I am saying that when the button that will appear is clicked, it moves the thread to the Reported Archive and puts '[solved]' in front of its title.

Simple as that.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 23 Sep 2008, 23:06
Hornstar's Avatar
Hornstar Hornstar is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Real name: Matt
amazing how something as simple as this will save you time thanks for sharing.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 24 Sep 2008, 02:34
TheInsaneManiac TheInsaneManiac is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
You could also make it so if a thread is old, or spam, you could send it to your trash forums instantly:

<if condition="can_moderate()">
<form method="post" action="postings.php?do=domovethread&t=$threadid">
<input type="hidden" name="s" value="$session[sessionhash]" />
<input type="hidden" name="securitytoken" value="$bbuserinfo[securitytoken]" />
<input type="hidden" name="t" value="$threadid" />
<input type="hidden" name="do" value="domovethread" />
<input type="hidden" name="title" value="[trash] $threadinfo[title]" />
<input type="hidden" name="destforumid" value="88" />
<input type="hidden" name="redirect" value="none" />
<input type="submit" value="Trash Thread">
</form>
</if>
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 25 Sep 2008, 00:49
FreshFroot's Avatar
FreshFroot FreshFroot is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
great work guys!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 26 Sep 2008, 01:17
Hornstar's Avatar
Hornstar Hornstar is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Real name: Matt
I got the error: Invalid Action Specified
What do you think I have done wrong? I change the section 88 to my section 443 was there anything else I had to change?

This is the url it is sending me to: forums/inlinemod.php?threadid=115069&p=
Does that help?

Question
1: Where is the best place to position it? in your opinion. under what code?

Thanks.


Edit: Solved.
You must have this code down near the bottom of the showthread or it wont work for some reason.

Last edited by Hornstar; 26 Sep 2008 at 01:27.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 26 Sep 2008, 01:26
Lea Verou Lea Verou is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Real name: Lea Verou
Originally Posted by hornstar1337 View Post
I got the error: Invalid Action Specified
What do you think I have done wrong? I change the section 88 to my section 443 was there anything else I had to change?

This is the url it is sending me to: forums/inlinemod.php?threadid=115069&p=
Does that help?

Question
1: Where is the best place to position it? in your opinion. under what code?

Thanks.
My first guess is that you put the code inside the inlinemod form, and it tries to send the inlinemod form instead.

I have no idea where the best place to position it in the default vB templates is, as mine are wildly customized. I know for sure though that it shouldn't be inside an existing form.

@TheInsaneManiac: Cool idea
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 26 Sep 2008, 03:16
Hornstar's Avatar
Hornstar Hornstar is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Real name: Matt
One of my mods gets this: (Edit: all mods get it, only I dont)
, you do not have permission to access this page. This could be due to one of several reasons:
  1. Your user account may not have sufficient privileges to access this page. Are you trying to edit someone else's post, access administrative features or some other privileged system?
  2. If you are trying to post, the administrator may have disabled your account, or it may be awaiting activation.
I logged in on his name, went to the report, but then when i clicked on the report solved button, it gave me that message as well.

His primary usergroup is the mod usergroup, any reason why it is not giving him permission to do it?


Edit: solved, some mods didnt have moderator permission in that forum.

Last edited by Hornstar; 26 Sep 2008 at 03:37.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 26 Sep 2008, 21:42
transparent transparent is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
I added the code and am not getting any errors which is good and I specified the forum {reports completed} as required but I'm not sure what exactly is suppose to happen now...

I created a test report and my report button isn't "appearing as clicked" or anything of the sorts so once the report comes in what do we do with it?

Based on what I read above it sounds as though the report button should show as it has been clicked and then you click it again and it moves the report to your completed forum adding Solved to the title. Is that correct or am I misunderstanding?

Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 27 Sep 2008, 02:30
Alfa1's Avatar
Alfa1 Alfa1 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Place the code below.

Last edited by Alfa1; 27 Sep 2008 at 02:36.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 27 Sep 2008, 04:07
Lea Verou Lea Verou is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Real name: Lea Verou
Originally Posted by transparent View Post
I added the code and am not getting any errors which is good and I specified the forum {reports completed} as required but I'm not sure what exactly is suppose to happen now...

I created a test report and my report button isn't "appearing as clicked" or anything of the sorts so once the report comes in what do we do with it?

Based on what I read above it sounds as though the report button should show as it has been clicked and then you click it again and it moves the report to your completed forum adding Solved to the title. Is that correct or am I misunderstanding?

Thank you!
The hack ADDS a button, it doesn't manipulate an existing one.

You understood what the hack does, but you didn't understand how it does it.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 27 Sep 2008, 12:30
Alfa1's Avatar
Alfa1 Alfa1 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Originally Posted by hornstar1337 View Post
One of my mods gets this: (Edit: all mods get it, only I dont)
, you do not have permission to access this page. This could be due to one of several reasons:
  1. Your user account may not have sufficient privileges to access this page. Are you trying to edit someone else's post, access administrative features or some other privileged system?
  2. If you are trying to post, the administrator may have disabled your account, or it may be awaiting activation.
I logged in on his name, went to the report, but then when i clicked on the report solved button, it gave me that message as well.

His primary usergroup is the mod usergroup, any reason why it is not giving him permission to do it?


Edit: solved, some mods didnt have moderator permission in that forum.
I gather this means that all moderators need to become moderators of the post report forum.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 27 Sep 2008, 13:02
Lea Verou Lea Verou is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Real name: Lea Verou
Originally Posted by Alfa1 View Post
I gather this means that all moderators need to become moderators of the post report forum.
Or at the very least, they should have permission to move threads.

This hack doesn't do anything that couldn't be done before, it just speeds up a process, which can be useful if your mods have to do this process often (my mods were soooo glad about it )
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 27 Sep 2008, 13:04
Alfa1's Avatar
Alfa1 Alfa1 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Now that this process is automatic, it makes sense for me to start this process.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:41.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: