Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Vbadvanced - Weather Channel Module Details »
Vbadvanced - Weather Channel Module
Mod Version: 1.00, by boo.3 (Member) boo.3 is offline
Developer Last Online: Nov 2005 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.0.7 Rating: (2 votes - 5.00 average) Installs: 19
Released: 19 May 2005 Last Update: Never Downloads: 74
Not Supported  

thanks to dsboyce8624 to fixing this code

This code is based around cLord's weather module

All i did was some simple changes to his code and added the weather channels code



What Does It do?

This gives users a field to add the ZIP CODE once added they will see there local weather on your main Vba


1. In your Admincp - User Profile Fields - Goto "Add New User Profile Field" - Choose single line text box - Create new field titled "Zip Code".

2. Admincp - User Profile Fields - Click "User Profile Field Manager" and look for the Zip Code field number - In my forums its 6.

3. Admin CP - Styles & Templates - Style Manager - Add a new template called "adv_portal_weather".

Now put this code into the template:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

MAKE SURE YOU CHANGE THE $bbuserinfo[field6] TO YOUR FIELD #... say yours is 4 it would be like this $bbuserinfo[field4]

Now Last Step

4. Admincp - vBa CMPS - Add Module

Module Title - Weather
Module Identifier - keep blank
OR Template to Include - weather
Activate - yes
Select the column *Right or Left*

DONE

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	screenshotweather.jpg
Views:	572
Size:	54.8 KB
ID:	26436  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Weather Block for vBadvanced WreckRman2 vBulletin 3.0 Full Releases 31 29 Jan 2005 15:19

Comments
  #2  
Old 19 May 2005, 18:58
Cyricx Cyricx is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Will this work for overseas as well? or just US members?
__________________
Cyricx (Chris)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 19 May 2005, 20:03
boo.3 boo.3 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
You can look at overseas forcast, but for the zipcode i'm not sure.

Give it a try and tell me how it goes?

boo
__________________
http://www.holvn.de/upload/store/Firefox.GIF

|_x_| b3 playground

This posting is provided "as is" with no warranties, and confers no rights.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 19 May 2005, 22:07
KevinL KevinL is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
ok I installed this and Ive been wanting someone to write this up I couldnt get it to work correctly.

I have one problem now though, my quicklinks doesnt work it just reloads the page. When I shut it off the quicklinks works fine.

Any suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 19 May 2005, 22:41
boo.3 boo.3 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
what do you mean by quick links?

the navbar?
__________________
http://www.holvn.de/upload/store/Firefox.GIF

|_x_| b3 playground

This posting is provided "as is" with no warranties, and confers no rights.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 19 May 2005, 22:44
dsboyce8624 dsboyce8624 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Real name: Dennis
Unhappy

The idea is nice, and I used it, but you should tell people that it's attached to your site and that they should register for thier own on http://www.weather.com I also removed the ads.

Great idea though.

Dennis

PS - Since you have some problems (the script seems to be in twice or something.) Here is my template code


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 19 May 2005, 22:45
boo.3 boo.3 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
its fine with me if they run it off my account...

btw how did you remove adds?

would you like to help in fixing some of these problems?

ok updates are being made read top of post
__________________
http://www.holvn.de/upload/store/Firefox.GIF

|_x_| b3 playground

This posting is provided "as is" with no warranties, and confers no rights.

Last edited by boo.3; 19 May 2005 at 22:48.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 19 May 2005, 22:50
dsboyce8624 dsboyce8624 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Real name: Dennis
Originally Posted by boo.3
its fine with me if they run it off my account...

btw how did you remove adds?

would you like to help in fixing some of these problems?

ok updates are being made read top of post
I removed the top script statement you had in there.

Then replaced your script (the second one) with the one weather.com gave me. I edited it with the changes you made (the user zip field and so forth) and saved.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 19 May 2005, 22:51
KevinL KevinL is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Originally Posted by boo.3
what do you mean by quick links?

the navbar?
Yeah in the navbar..well mine is in the header.

If I enable this and I click on that button it reloads the page. When I shut it off everything works fine again.

I have no idea why that would happen.

**edit** I also have people from overseas, is there a way to get this to work for them?

Last edited by KevinL; 19 May 2005 at 22:55.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 19 May 2005, 22:52
boo.3 boo.3 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
ok i tryed your code and it didn't work for me it said i needed to enter zipcode?

did you get that error
__________________
http://www.holvn.de/upload/store/Firefox.GIF

|_x_| b3 playground

This posting is provided "as is" with no warranties, and confers no rights.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 19 May 2005, 22:53
boo.3 boo.3 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Originally Posted by KevinL
Yeah in the navbar..well mine is in the header.

If I enable this and I click on that button it reloads the page. When I shut it off everything works fine again.

I have no idea why that would happen.
thats odd... would anyone know why this is happening?
__________________
http://www.holvn.de/upload/store/Firefox.GIF

|_x_| b3 playground

This posting is provided "as is" with no warranties, and confers no rights.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 19 May 2005, 22:54
dsboyce8624 dsboyce8624 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Real name: Dennis
Originally Posted by boo.3
ok i tryed your code and it didn't work for me it said i needed to enter zipcode?

did you get that error
Mine? You prolly have to change it back to field6.

EDIT: Now I have to find a way to force it to be a smidge smaller.

Last edited by dsboyce8624; 19 May 2005 at 22:57.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 19 May 2005, 22:55
dsboyce8624 dsboyce8624 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Real name: Dennis
Originally Posted by boo.3
thats odd... would anyone know why this is happening?
No idea, unless there something else already wrong with the navbar.

This hack went nowhere near it.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 19 May 2005, 22:56
boo.3 boo.3 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
haha my bad i didn't add field6

let me check 1 sec

edit: An error has occurred.
Invalid location code provided.
Please notify the webmaster.

i get that now after changing field
__________________
http://www.holvn.de/upload/store/Firefox.GIF

|_x_| b3 playground

This posting is provided "as is" with no warranties, and confers no rights.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 19 May 2005, 22:57
KevinL KevinL is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Originally Posted by boo.3
thats odd... would anyone know why this is happening?
ok for some reason that new code fixed that problem!

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:54.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: