Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Gender Stats on Forumhome Addon Details »
Gender Stats on Forumhome Addon
Mod Version: 1.2, by Renee (Member) Renee is offline
Developer Last Online: Jul 2007 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.5.0 Rating: (1 vote - 5.00 average) Installs: 60
Released: 03 Nov 2005 Last Update: 14 Nov 2005 Downloads: 213
Not Supported Uses Plugins Template Edits  

This Hack based on the Gender Image In Postbit from tnguy3n but it can change to your Gender Options.
Instructions todo are in the gender_stats_language.txt.

Before install the plugin.xml read the gender_stats_language.txt!

For members which have 2 gender-options (like: Female + Male) take the 2_options.zip
Seen on the first picture.
For members which have 3 gender-options (like: Female + Male + Undisclosed) take the 3_options.zip.
Seen on the second picture.

For members which havn't a gender hack from first boardinstalltime get this query:
Replace fieldX with you fieldID fo gender.

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

On User Profile Field Manager the ProfileField "gender" must be "Set Default:" to Yes.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	gender2.png
Views:	744
Size:	4.0 KB
ID:	37604   Click image for larger version

Name:	gender.png
Views:	657
Size:	7.0 KB
ID:	37605  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
rFactor Server Stats CMPS addon The_Rayman vBulletin 3.5 Add-ons 20 27 Jul 2008 14:39
[Addon] Show Itrader Stats In Profile Gio~Logist vBulletin 3.5 Add-ons 88 22 Jun 2008 15:11
Add-On Releases Gender Stats on Forumhome Statistics 1.0 truongton vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons 6 29 Mar 2008 23:22
Admin cp Stats Addon for Refer Friends Hack trafix vBulletin 2.x Full Releases 3 23 Apr 2003 18:22

  #16  
Old 04 Nov 2005, 09:13
Boofo's Avatar
Boofo Boofo is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Real name: Rob
Originally Posted by rb290
can you make the text file with each instruction on 1 line cause im having trouble with it i gotta keep scrolling to the right
What program are you using to read the file?
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 04 Nov 2005, 10:00
lsgworldl lsgworldl is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Real name: Mike
I tried to do this I uploaded it edited the template, and it didnt work, I then removed the plugin and my forum worked agin I dont know what I ddi wrong?

it is showing the icons with sex male femlae etc, but no info, www.tipstersforum.com

I am installing mods before the forum goes live
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 04 Nov 2005, 10:08
lsgworldl lsgworldl is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Real name: Mike
where to add this?

Step 3)

Go in your admincp.
Add 1 new phrase:

Name: ==> Description:
gender_on_board ==> Gender on board:
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 04 Nov 2005, 10:09
Boofo's Avatar
Boofo Boofo is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Real name: Rob
Originally Posted by lsgworldl
where to add this?

Step 3)

Go in your admincp.
Add 1 new phrase:

Name: ==> Description:
gender_on_board ==> Gender on board:
In the phrase manager.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 04 Nov 2005, 10:16
lsgworldl lsgworldl is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Real name: Mike
Originally Posted by Boofo
In the phrase manager.
where is that?
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 04 Nov 2005, 10:17
Boofo's Avatar
Boofo Boofo is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Real name: Rob
Originally Posted by lsgworldl
where is that?
Under Languages & Phrases on the left.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 04 Nov 2005, 10:23
lsgworldl lsgworldl is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Real name: Mike
I dont understand what I have to edit????

Open plugin.xml and replace all field7 with your fieldID!
There are 11 points with field7.

If you have another Options in your Profile Field you have to change to your options:
field7 = 'Female' ==> fieldX = 'Your Female Option'
field7 = 'Male' ==> fieldX = 'Your Male Option'
field7 = 'Undisclosed' ==> fieldX = 'Your Undisclosed Option'

If you havn't an Undisclosed Option, leave it blank
fieldX = ''

After then uploud the plugin.xml
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 04 Nov 2005, 11:48
Renee's Avatar
Renee Renee is offline
 
Join Date: May 2004
Real name: Isabelle
field7 = 'Female'
field7 = 'Male'
field7 = 'Undisclosed'


You must edit the red words if you have other called Options in the gender field


Open plugin.xml and replace all field7 with your fieldID


If you have another fieldID you must this edit in the plugin.xml

You find the fieldID in your admincp ==> profilefields
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 04 Nov 2005, 11:50
lsgworldl lsgworldl is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Real name: Mike
Originally Posted by Renee
field7 = 'Female'
field7 = 'Male'
field7 = 'Undisclosed'


You must edit the red words if you have other called Options in the gender field


Open plugin.xml and replace all field7 with your fieldID


If you have another fieldID you must this edit in the plugin.xml

You find the fieldID in your admincp ==> profilefields
and what is the feild ID?
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 04 Nov 2005, 11:58
Renee's Avatar
Renee Renee is offline
 
Join Date: May 2004
Real name: Isabelle
Look at the picture on the third column Name field6 that is the fieldID.

Now go in your admincp ==> User Profile Fields ==> User Profile Field Manager
Look to your genderfield and copy your fieldID and replace all in the plugin.xml
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 04 Nov 2005, 12:03
lsgworldl lsgworldl is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Real name: Mike
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>

<plugins>
<plugin active="1" product="vBulletin">
<title>Gender Stats on Forumhome Statistics</title>
<hookname>forumhome_complete</hookname>
<phpcode><![CDATA[// Gender Stats on Forumhome Statistics
$girls= $db->query_first("
SELECT COUNT( * ) as field6
FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "userfield WHERE field6 = 'Female'
");
$allgirls = intval($girls[field6]);

$boys= $db->query_first("
SELECT COUNT( * ) as field6
FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "userfield WHERE field6 = 'Male'
");
$allboys = intval($boys[field6]);

$zwitter= $db->query_first("
SELECT COUNT( * ) as field6
FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "userfield WHERE field6 = 'Undisclosed'
");
$allzwitter = intval($zwitter[field6]);

$gender= $db->query_first("
SELECT COUNT( * ) as field6
FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "userfield
");
$allgender = intval($gender[field6]);

$c_allgirls = ($allgender - $allboys - $allzwitter);
$c_allboys = ($allgender - $allgirls - $allzwitter);
$c_allzwitter = ($allgender - $allboys - $allgirls);

$allgirls_prozent = @substr(100 * $allgirls / $allgender , 0, 5);
$allboys_prozent = @substr(100 * $allboys / $allgender , 0, 5);
$allzwitter_prozent = @substr(100 * $allzwitter / $allgender , 0, 5);

$allgirls_picbar = $allgirls_prozent * 2;
$allboys_picbar = $allboys_prozent * 2;
$allzwitter_picbar = $allzwitter_prozent * 2;]]></phpcode>
</plugin>
</plugins>
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 04 Nov 2005, 16:18
Lea Verou Lea Verou is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Real name: Lea Verou
This plugin has a query for getting boys, another for getting girls, another for getting undisclosed and another for getting the total (!!)
Why doing that? The total is the number of users which I think is already there for you to use it and the undisclosed is total users minus girls+boys! You don't need all these queries I think...
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 06 Nov 2005, 22:55
Flow Fusion's Avatar
Flow Fusion Flow Fusion is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Thanks great hack.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 12 Nov 2005, 18:49
Loki12 Loki12 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
How can I get the female percentage on the forumhome to show only 2 decimals? Currently it is showing 3, whilst the other two show 2 decimals.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 13 Nov 2005, 15:51
redspider's Avatar
redspider redspider is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
is there any way to show this on my vBadvanced portal page like a module?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 23:37.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: