Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Quick Account Switch Details »
Quick Account Switch
Mod Version: 2.0.1, by akanevsky (Coder) akanevsky is offline
Developer Last Online: Feb 2016 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 4.0.x Rating: (24 votes - 4.96 average) Installs: 175
Released: 02 Mar 2010 Last Update: 03 Mar 2010 Downloads: 849
Not Supported DB Changes Uses Plugins Auto-Template Additional Files Translations  

I no longer support my hacks. Please feel free to update them and release new versions elsewhere as long as I get the credit for the original modification.

/*===================================*\
|| Quick Account Switch
||
|| Author : Anton Kanevsky
|| Works on : vBulletin 4.0.x
|| Released : Mar 02, 2010
||
|| Time required to install: ~30 seconds
|| Difficulty: easy
\*===================================*/

DESCRIPTION

This modification gives users the ability to easily switch between linked accounts. Accounts can be linked by administrators via admincp or by users via usercp as long as these users know the passwords for both accounts. Optionally, you can disallow users to link and unlink accounts from the usercp.

STATISTICS

File Uploads: 1
Products to Install: 1


FEATURES
  • Adds AdminCP and UserCP controls to link and unlink accounts.
  • Allows to easily switch between linked accounts from the navbar.
  • Allows to disable the public UserCP controls and leave just the AdminCP part.

VERSION HISTORY

2.0.1
[F] Fixed a minor bug.

2.0.0
[+] Hack ported to vBulletin 4.0.x.

1.1.0
[+] Compatible with vBulletin 3.5.x - 3.8.x.
[+] Removed all template modifications.
[+] Added option to disable usercp controls for linking accounts.

1.0.1
[+] The modification is now officially compatible with vBulletin 3.6.
[+] The hack has been optimized and now performs much less queries than before.
[+] Users now can link accounts without an administrator as long as they know the passwords for both accounts.

1.0.0
Initial Release (Port of Quick Account Switch by Ianomed)

The installation manual is contained within the attached file.

IF YOU LIKE MY HACK, PLEASE CLICK INSTALL

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	screenshot01.png
Views:	1538
Size:	10.1 KB
ID:	113396   Click image for larger version

Name:	screenshot02.png
Views:	1871
Size:	3.8 KB
ID:	113397   Click image for larger version

Name:	screenshot03.png
Views:	1161
Size:	15.8 KB
ID:	113398   Click image for larger version

Name:	screenshot04.png
Views:	925
Size:	17.3 KB
ID:	113399  

Click image for larger version

Name:	screenshot05.jpg
Views:	1030
Size:	38.6 KB
ID:	113400  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Profile Enhancements Quick Account Switch akanevsky vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons 103 19 Nov 2014 01:57
Profile Enhancements Quick Account Switch akanevsky vBulletin 3.8 Add-ons 74 21 Oct 2011 22:45
Quick Account Switch akanevsky vBulletin 3.5 Add-ons 128 28 Apr 2009 09:52
Quick Account Switch v1.2 Ianomed vBulletin 3.0 Full Releases 157 29 May 2006 13:43

  #61  
Old 25 Aug 2011, 14:56
Kirauni Kirauni is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
I have been looking for a modification that allows users to change accounts quickly. That's perfect for a roleplaying board where one user has many account. So despite of what has been written here, I installed it. And until now it seems to work. I'm running vB 4.1.5 PL1 and I don't have any issues with the profile pictures or avatars. Howevery, there was something odd: When a user chanes the account while being in ones profile, the old profile is still displayed. I've not yet told my users about this modification because I'm still testing, but so far it looks good.

@FReeSter: I'm sorry, but I don't understand what your problem is.. it sounded quite confusing to me. Can you explain what exactly you did and where the problem is? Maybe I haven't stumbled across this yet.

And @Cykelmyggen: Now that's strange... It seems like the script is checking if you have the neccesary rights to administer users. Do you have any addons installed?
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 29 Aug 2011, 23:34
hoadiem hoadiem is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
will install when i get home
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 30 Aug 2011, 00:49
Conehead555 Conehead555 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
I love you. 4.1.4.
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 30 Aug 2011, 02:23
hoadiem hoadiem is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
install, nominate , no need to log in and out a lot for me, thanks a lot
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 09 Oct 2011, 05:30
smirkley smirkley is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
I use thisand like it.

Question,.. anybody know how to move the link from the navbar and into the header??

I just want it in the header, but I cant seem to attach it to a hook in the header.

Help !!
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 11 Oct 2011, 07:17
smirkley smirkley is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Sorry for the bump, but I am really hoping to figure out how to move the link into the header.

It seems I have to make a hook, and register? it and then reference the install xml to this new hook?

Really hoping for a bit of help here from the members, I know the author doesnt support others modifications, so i ask of the members.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 16 Nov 2011, 19:23
FReeSTER FReeSTER is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
excellent!!!!!!!!!!
thanks
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 02 Jan 2012, 23:10
LLent LLent is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
looking to put this in navbar for new posts how would i do that thanks
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 03 Jan 2012, 14:31
Alan_SP's Avatar
Alan_SP Alan_SP is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
It's already in navbar, so you don't need to put it again.
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 03 Jan 2012, 21:10
LLent LLent is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Originally Posted by Alan_SP View Post
It's already in navbar, so you don't need to put it again.

not in new posts on on forum it is ....when i go to new posts i want it there also
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old 04 Jan 2012, 20:27
Alan_SP's Avatar
Alan_SP Alan_SP is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
I uploaded modified xml file that enables that (also includes my previous modifications, read what I changed with older version), or you could manually edit your file, or your plugin.

You need to edit plugin: QAS: Handle Switch

At the end of plugin add this line:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

You should have this:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Now you should have QAS at What's new.
Attached Files
File Type: xml product-psi_qas - my version2.xml (18.8 KB, 24 views)
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 06 Jan 2012, 11:42
sweetpotato sweetpotato is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Originally Posted by Alan_SP View Post
I uploaded modified xml file that enables that (also includes my previous modifications, read what I changed with older version), or you could manually edit your file, or your plugin.

You need to edit plugin: QAS: Handle Switch

At the end of plugin add this line:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

You should have this:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Now you should have QAS at What's new.
Thank you for your work. It's really useful
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 24 Jan 2012, 20:52
Kat-2's Avatar
Kat-2 Kat-2 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Works great on 4.1.2 ♥
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 05 Apr 2012, 20:06
LLent LLent is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Originally Posted by Alan_SP View Post
I uploaded modified xml file that enables that (also includes my previous modifications, read what I changed with older version), or you could manually edit your file, or your plugin.

You need to edit plugin: QAS: Handle Switch

At the end of plugin add this line:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

You should have this:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Now you should have QAS at What's new.


when i upgraded to 4.1.11 i lost it in the whats new how do i fix this ???thanks in advance
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 05 Apr 2012, 20:26
Alan_SP's Avatar
Alan_SP Alan_SP is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
I still don't have 4.1.11, so I couldn't tell. But, you need to find the right hook. You could take a look in template and find out name of the hook now.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 22:27.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: