Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Editor Toolbar Tooltips Details »
Editor Toolbar Tooltips
Mod Version: 1.1, by MarkFL (Coder) MarkFL is online now
Developer Last Online: Dec 2018 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 4.2.x Rating: (3 votes - 4.67 average) Installs: 13
Released: 12 Mar 2016 Last Update: 20 Mar 2016 Downloads: 55
Not Supported Uses Plugins Translations  

Overview:

This simple mod allows you to provide more information in the mouseover tooltips of your editor toolbar buttons.



For each button you wish to give more information, enter a separate line in the provided setting containing the BBcode tag name (including the square brackets), a more descriptive name for the tag, and then any addition instructions you wish to include. These 3 data should be separated by the pipe symbol ("|").

Updates:

Version 1.1:
  • Admin options processing optimized.
  • Javascript function rewritten so onload function does not interfere with other onload events.
  • Support added for quick editor.

Compatibility:

Tested and working on VB 4.2.x and should work on all 4.x versions of vBulletin.

Backup/Warning:

This product does not alter your database, however it is always good practice to make regular backups and you should make a backup before installing ANY new mod.

As always, products are USE AT YOUR OWN RISK. I will provide support and do my best to help but no absolute guarantee is offered.

To Install:
  1. Download and extract the attached .zip file.
  2. Follow AdminCP -> Plugins & Products -> Manage Products -> Add/Import Product.
  3. Click on "Choose File" and browse to the product .xml file that was packaged in the .zip file.
  4. Click "Import."
  5. You MUST enable the product in the settings before it will function.
  6. Configure the remaining settings to your liking. Each setting has a detailed explanation of its use.



Support for this product can be found here:

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	markfl_toolbartooltips_tip.png
Views:	495
Size:	76.8 KB
ID:	154454   Click image for larger version

Name:	markfl_toolbartooltips_acp.jpg
Views:	314
Size:	69.0 KB
ID:	154545  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Thread and Post Buttons for the Editor Toolbar akanevsky vBulletin 3.5 Add-ons 20 15 Oct 2007 13:41
Add-On Button in QuickEdit Editor's Toolbar buileminh vBulletin 3.6 Template Modifications 19 22 Jun 2007 18:23

Comments
  #2  
Old 12 Mar 2016, 04:23
In Omnibus's Avatar
In Omnibus In Omnibus is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Real name: Kris
Brilliant. Why didn't anyone think of it sooner?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12 Mar 2016, 16:06
Stratis's Avatar
Stratis Stratis is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Real name: Stratis
Very smart to make this mod. Before 2 years I have included info in tags where ever it was possible for me. Now with this, is very easy and I will include all others that I did not manage to do.

Questions:
* How can I remove "This is our xxxxx tag."
Which code I must delete from "Add Javascript Function" (I want to delete that line for my use)

* Does this work for other bbcode tags? that they are integrated by default in vb
like as bbcode (# CODE), (Quote) e.t.c. because I did not manage to find how. If it works to them to, I will try more.

Thank you Mark for mod.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12 Mar 2016, 17:24
MarkFL's Avatar
MarkFL MarkFL is online now
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Real name: Mark
Yes, it works for any button whose title already contains the tag name within square brackets, like QUOTE, CODE, HTML, PHP, etc.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member



Support for my products (as well as updates/new product publishing) has been moved to MHB - vBulletin Products and TAZ - Add-ons
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12 Mar 2016, 18:21
Alan_SP's Avatar
Alan_SP Alan_SP is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Excellent idea.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12 Mar 2016, 19:05
MarkFL's Avatar
MarkFL MarkFL is online now
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Real name: Mark
Stratis, to remove that line, locate the line of code:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

And change it to:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

You will still need to define something in the settings that would have been displayed, but using this edit, it will be ignored.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member



Support for my products (as well as updates/new product publishing) has been moved to MHB - vBulletin Products and TAZ - Add-ons
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12 Mar 2016, 20:36
Stratis's Avatar
Stratis Stratis is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Real name: Stratis
Originally Posted by MarkFL View Post
Stratis, to remove that line
Done, thanks Mark I appreciate this
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 19 Mar 2016, 03:41
MarkFL's Avatar
MarkFL MarkFL is online now
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Real name: Mark
Update - Version 1.1:
  • Admin options processing optimized.
  • Javascript function rewritten so onload function does not interfere with other onload events.
  • Support added for quick editor.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member



Support for my products (as well as updates/new product publishing) has been moved to MHB - vBulletin Products and TAZ - Add-ons
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12 Nov 2017, 19:03
IggyP IggyP is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
hello,
i have noticed an issue here with a 4.2.5 im working with....

seems to only show the hover tooltip in quick reply now, and not normal adv editor....

any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 14 Feb 2018, 02:02
IggyP IggyP is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
thank you for the support on this at the other site i asked you before.....


by now i have another question tho....i have one button with a bit of a long description...i would like to add a line break in the middle, is that possible? no big deal just curious if there is an easy way
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 14 Feb 2018, 02:13
MarkFL's Avatar
MarkFL MarkFL is online now
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Real name: Mark
Originally Posted by IggyP View Post
thank you for the support on this at the other site i asked you before.....
Yes, I just reviewed that, and DBTech's editor buttons are dynamically created, which makes changing them much more difficult. Not much I can do about that.

Originally Posted by IggyP View Post
by now i have another question tho....i have one button with a bit of a long description...i would like to add a line break in the middle, is that possible? no big deal just curious if there is an easy way
Can you provide a screen shot?
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member



Support for my products (as well as updates/new product publishing) has been moved to MHB - vBulletin Products and TAZ - Add-ons
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 14 Feb 2018, 03:52
IggyP IggyP is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
oh that button too haha yeah, would be nice... i meant the other issue u helped on taz tho....the java issue or whatever it was blocking loading on adv editor....



regarding the second comment, i just mean a simple line break in middle of description.....for example, there is a line break between the "this is our blahblah bbcode" sentence and the other lines...just want to be able to slip a <br> in there or some kinda thing idk...if possible, no biggie
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 14 Feb 2018, 05:04
MarkFL's Avatar
MarkFL MarkFL is online now
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Real name: Mark
I have updated this product at the two sites in my signature.

If you could provide a screenshot of where you want a line break added, then I could easily tell exactly what you're asking.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member



Support for my products (as well as updates/new product publishing) has been moved to MHB - vBulletin Products and TAZ - Add-ons
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 14 Feb 2018, 05:21
IggyP IggyP is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
like in your shot for example...these three sentences all have breaks between them....well i guess literally i mean paragraph break rather than line break but yeah like this

Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 14 Feb 2018, 05:51
MarkFL's Avatar
MarkFL MarkFL is online now
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Real name: Mark
Oh, okay...I was confused and thought we were talking about the product I updated earlier...LOL!

You and put \n in the description wherever you want a newline.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member



Support for my products (as well as updates/new product publishing) has been moved to MHB - vBulletin Products and TAZ - Add-ons
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:28.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: