Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 03 Apr 2008, 01:24
Ron1n Ron1n is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
How do I add a template group for a product?

It's been a while since I've done this and I've forgotten how. The only info i could find on this site about it is back from 2004 and out of date.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03 Apr 2008, 06:55
Dismounted's Avatar
Dismounted Dismounted is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Real name: Hanson
Hook template_groups:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Where "mytemplates" in the prefix and "My Templates" is the name of the group.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

View My Modifications
29 Releases and Counting... Latest Modification: dmActivityStream - vBookie Integration (4.x)

Please do not PM me to ask for support - please use the relevant thread or forum.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04 Apr 2008, 03:47
Scuzzy Scuzzy is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
I've tried this in 3.7, the plugin is active (cut and pasted your code).... but nothing shows up. Does this work in 3.7?

Scuzzy
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04 Apr 2008, 03:57
SEOvB's Avatar
SEOvB SEOvB is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
Real name: Jarvis
I just used it no problems
__________________
vBulletin Services and vBulletin Hosting
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04 Apr 2008, 03:59
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Exactly what did you put in your plugin, Scuzzy?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04 Apr 2008, 04:02
Scuzzy Scuzzy is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
What am I doing wrong?





--------------- Added 04 Apr 2008 at 04:05 ---------------

I've also tried...

$only['scuztools'] = 'ScuzTools Templates';

...as "scuztools" is the name of my product, but no luck there either...

Scuzzy

Last edited by Scuzzy; 04 Apr 2008 at 04:05. Reason: Auto-Merged DoublePost
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04 Apr 2008, 04:35
SEOvB's Avatar
SEOvB SEOvB is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
Real name: Jarvis
do you have any scuztools_templates
__________________
vBulletin Services and vBulletin Hosting
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04 Apr 2008, 06:56
Dismounted's Avatar
Dismounted Dismounted is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Real name: Hanson
You need to actually create the templates with the prefix for the group to show up.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

View My Modifications
29 Releases and Counting... Latest Modification: dmActivityStream - vBookie Integration (4.x)

Please do not PM me to ask for support - please use the relevant thread or forum.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04 Apr 2008, 10:48
Opserty Opserty is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Templates will also need the appropriate prefix. E.g.:

mytemplates_sometemplate
mytemplates_someothertemplate
mytemplates_bla

Or

scuztools_sometemplatename
scuztools_atemplate
e.t.c.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04 Apr 2008, 11:59
Scuzzy Scuzzy is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Thanks, that worked. That's what I get for checking things every step of the way.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 25 Jan 2009, 12:19
Grae Grae is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
For some reason I can't use a prefix that contains an underscore.

$only['prefix'] works
$only['prefix_product'] does not work

any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 25 Jan 2009, 14:03
Dismounted's Avatar
Dismounted Dismounted is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Real name: Hanson
What happens in that case? Any reason why you need the underscore anyway?
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

View My Modifications
29 Releases and Counting... Latest Modification: dmActivityStream - vBookie Integration (4.x)

Please do not PM me to ask for support - please use the relevant thread or forum.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 25 Jan 2009, 22:24
Grae Grae is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Originally Posted by Dismounted View Post
What happens in that case? Any reason why you need the underscore anyway?
When using an underscore the category is not created, even after creating templates with that particular prefix. I can only create a category when not using an underscore.

I have multiple custom products and wanted to use an underscore for organization. For example, vba uses vba_links and vba_portal.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 25 Jan 2009, 22:39
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
I have a feeling you are doing this wrong. If you have:

$only['yourname'] = 'Added by YourName';

Then, the templates you would add to go into that group would be named "yourname_template1" and "yourname_template2" or "yourname_this_that"
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 26 Jan 2009, 00:17
Grae Grae is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Originally Posted by Lynne View Post
I have a feeling you are doing this wrong. If you have:

$only['yourname'] = 'Added by YourName';

Then, the templates you would add to go into that group would be named "yourname_template1" and "yourname_template2" or "yourname_this_that"
I understand this completely.

I am unable to do the following:
$only['yourname_product'] = 'Product';
yourname_product_itembit
yourname_product_whatever

I am unable to create a template prefix group that contains an underscore
Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Group Plugins by Product in the ACP Plugin Manager Paul M Modification Graveyard 18 02 Jun 2006 12:22



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 00:03.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: