Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Navigation Manager Enhancements Details »
Navigation Manager Enhancements
Mod Version: 1.0.0b4, by Andreas (Coder) Andreas is offline
Developer Last Online: Mar 2019 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 4.2.0 Rating: (45 votes - 4.82 average) Installs: 363
Released: 18 May 2012 Last Update: 30 May 2012 Downloads: 2243
Not Supported DB Changes Uses Plugins Is in Beta Stage  

This Add-on enhances the functionality of the Navigation Manager (vBulletin 4.2.0 Alpha 1 or higher) in various ways.

Planned Features
These features are planned for a later release
  • Code Cleanup & Refactoring
  • Documentation (!)
  • Dynamic content items
  • Inputs to directly change translations when editing an item

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
  #121  
Old 06 Jun 2012, 00:23
kether1 kether1 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Real name: Kether
Originally Posted by ricktas View Post
@kether ... just export the product files (Admin CP) relevant to the Nav you created.
You then re-import after your upgrade.

What I've done for my site is actually create a special addon product called 'apcustomisations' which contains all the extra navigation and minor plugins I use to tailor my site.

That way its all managed in one place.

Kym
Kym, the way you created the product - that is what I was wanting to do. I just thought maybe there was a way to do it with the Nav Man Enhancement Product. Thanks.

regards,
Kether
Reply With Quote
  #122  
Old 07 Jun 2012, 13:19
Palmcone Palmcone is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Obviously I'm missing something here. I've uploaded the items in the "upload" dir and imported the .xml but I see nothing new in the ACP. Of course I've checked the setting options and Navigation Manager and nothing new in either of those areas.

Last edited by Palmcone; 07 Jun 2012 at 13:27.
Reply With Quote
  #123  
Old 08 Jun 2012, 01:26
Fanra Fanra is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
I see for download:

product-navmanager_enhancements.xml (17.8 KB, 209 downloads)
navmanager_enhancements-1_0_0-Beta_3.zip (8.1 KB, 111 downloads)
navmanager_enhancements_1-0-0_Beta_4.zip (11.5 KB, 159 downloads)

I just want to install the latest version. So which do I use? I can see that I don't want navmanager_enhancements-1_0_0-Beta_3.zip, since there is now a Beta 4. So that leaves:

product-navmanager_enhancements.xml (17.8 KB, 209 downloads)

and

navmanager_enhancements_1-0-0_Beta_4.zip (11.5 KB, 159 downloads)

So I figured, maybe I download both and upload the stuff in the zip file to my forum and then use the xml file to install it. Only the zip file includes an xml file with the exact same name in it but the file is different.

Please help.
Reply With Quote
  #124  
Old 08 Jun 2012, 02:28
AusPhotography's Avatar
AusPhotography AusPhotography is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Real name: Rick-owner, Kym-admin
An issue with HTML content (and something similar with headings in a menu list of links)

1. I created a HTML item on a menu (Home)
2. I made the menu item available on all tabs (multiple parents) eg. What's new?
3. The item does not show

images...
Attached Images
File Type: png cap1.png (33.3 KB, 81 views)
File Type: png cap2.png (20.4 KB, 71 views)
__________________
www.AusPhotography.net.au a.k.a. AP is a photography forum where members share their photography, photo editing skills and techniques. We run regular photographic competitions; Rick (site owner) and Kym (site tech) using this account
*** Home of the AP fully comprehensive vb4 photographic competition management solution ***
Reply With Quote
  #125  
Old 08 Jun 2012, 03:26
Ozymandyus's Avatar
Ozymandyus Ozymandyus is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Originally Posted by Fanra View Post
I just want to install the latest version. So which do I use?
Use the XML file in the ZIP archive, Fanra.
Reply With Quote
  #126  
Old 08 Jun 2012, 03:37
AusPhotography's Avatar
AusPhotography AusPhotography is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Real name: Rick-owner, Kym-admin
Another problem with 'target' option...

If the menu / links has multiple parent tabs only the original parent does the target work.
__________________
www.AusPhotography.net.au a.k.a. AP is a photography forum where members share their photography, photo editing skills and techniques. We run regular photographic competitions; Rick (site owner) and Kym (site tech) using this account
*** Home of the AP fully comprehensive vb4 photographic competition management solution ***
Reply With Quote
  #127  
Old 09 Jun 2012, 07:50
AusPhotography's Avatar
AusPhotography AusPhotography is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Real name: Rick-owner, Kym-admin
Also during installation of beta 4 ...

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

__________________
www.AusPhotography.net.au a.k.a. AP is a photography forum where members share their photography, photo editing skills and techniques. We run regular photographic competitions; Rick (site owner) and Kym (site tech) using this account
*** Home of the AP fully comprehensive vb4 photographic competition management solution ***
Reply With Quote
  #128  
Old 09 Jun 2012, 18:42
Igel1 Igel1 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2010
Hello Andreas,

Originally Posted by Igel1
The user groups control does not work.
# 30
Originally Posted by Andreas View Post
Negative, does work just fine.
OK I can confirm after I uploaded all the files again and imported XML File again, now the user control works, sorry my mistake


Originally Posted by Igel1
If this addon is active and CMS is set as homepage and i opening the URL then load the forum?
Without the addon is loaded, the CMS
Originally Posted by Andreas View Post
Negative, does work just fine.
This error remains with me, if I turn off the addon is loaded on the CMS page view. When I turn on the addon is loaded at the forum page view.
In the vb settings, is filled with CMS under standard yes

Why could this be? Maybe you have a tip for me?
Reply With Quote
  #129  
Old 09 Jun 2012, 19:48
qpurser qpurser is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
I am trying to achieve something but for some reason I can't figure it out.
Here is what I need:
I have 2 add-ons (one for pictures and the other for videos) and need to link to each of them.
I created a main tab : Media
Created a menu media menu
created 2 links to each add-on page into that.
That works fine
but now when I am for example in the picture page I need several additional links showing in the sub-navbar (the smaller one below the TABS)
I just can't figure out how to create those additional links when I am or in the picture or the video page (both have different links of course).
Is it even possible?

Thanks a lot for any help
Reply With Quote
  #130  
Old 10 Jun 2012, 20:04
Fabisch Fabisch is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Is there a way to replace the entries (CMS categories) created by vB in the Home Tab?
Reply With Quote
  #131  
Old 10 Jun 2012, 21:16
CLaNZeR CLaNZeR is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Hi Andreas

Thanks for a great Add-on works well.

Is there anyway we can wrap the buttons when it get to a certain amount so we get a double navigation bar. Or specify how many rows they are displayed across?

I am merging my website into my forums with custom pages and would like a double row of buttons to accomodate all the pages.

Cheers

Sean.

Last edited by CLaNZeR; 10 Jun 2012 at 21:30.
Reply With Quote
  #132  
Old 10 Jun 2012, 22:54
wilford brimley wilford brimley is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
how can i make the highlight stay on for more than a few scripts? it erases them after i type it in. I have five custom pages that are "channels"

I enter it like stream1.stream2.stream3.stream4.stream5 but it cuts off the last two scripts. the tab mod from before didnt do this.

EDIT. it works if you append the parent id to url and then do the same on all the links. it doenst seem to be as smooth as when it just uses the php scripts though. it works if you click from the menu bar but if you link directly to the php it does not. if you use the script it will light up regardless of how you get to it, thats why its better. now you have to add the tab id to every link to a php page if you want it to light up. that sucks.

Using the allow/not allow for usergroups doesnt actually protect the page does it? just who can view the menu item, correct? so if they know the url they can still see it. I add this on my custom php pages:

if (!$vbulletin->userinfo['userid'])
{
print_no_permission();
}

if (!is_member_of($vbulletin->userinfo, 6, 18)) {
// no permission if you aren't a member of usergroupid 6, 18
print_no_permission();
}

just change user id to whatever the group is.

Last edited by wilford brimley; 10 Jun 2012 at 23:15.
Reply With Quote
  #133  
Old 10 Jun 2012, 23:39
AusPhotography's Avatar
AusPhotography AusPhotography is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Real name: Rick-owner, Kym-admin
@Wilford - yes Navigation Manager only hide/reveals menu items - it does nothing to control page access (nor should it).

Your code snippets are one approach to the permission problem.

If you make your custom page a plugin product, you can parameterise the member usergroups (or anything) that applies to the security you want to implement.

Kym
__________________
www.AusPhotography.net.au a.k.a. AP is a photography forum where members share their photography, photo editing skills and techniques. We run regular photographic competitions; Rick (site owner) and Kym (site tech) using this account
*** Home of the AP fully comprehensive vb4 photographic competition management solution ***
Reply With Quote
  #134  
Old 11 Jun 2012, 09:25
CLaNZeR CLaNZeR is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Originally Posted by wilford brimley View Post
how can i make the highlight stay on for more than a few scripts? it erases them after i type it in. I have five custom pages that are "channels"
In each of my custom .PHP pages I place


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Where xxx is the reference I want to use.
Then in Navigation specify xxx in the Tab Script's box

Any sub links I then also use the same reference and it stays highlighted.


Using the allow/not allow for usergroups doesnt actually protect the page does it? just who can view the menu item, correct? so if they know the url they can still see it. I add this on my custom php pages:

if (!$vbulletin->userinfo['userid'])
{
print_no_permission();
}

if (!is_member_of($vbulletin->userinfo, 6, 18)) {
// no permission if you aren't a member of usergroupid 6, 18
print_no_permission();
}

just change user id to whatever the group is.
I use this in the templates rather than the PHP scripts, that also works.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Cheers

Sean.
__________________
http://www.cncdudez.co.uk
Reply With Quote
  #135  
Old 12 Jun 2012, 14:40
Dragonsys's Avatar
Dragonsys Dragonsys is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Real name: Eric
I get this error when I try to upgrade from beta 3 to beta 4:
Fatal error: Class 'NavmanEnhancements_Admin' not found in /.../includes/adminfunctions_plugin.php(1174) : eval()'d code on line 3

EDIT: I'm an idiot, I uploaded the files to the wrong site... it works now

Last edited by Dragonsys; 12 Jun 2012 at 14:56.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 21:06.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: