Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Phrase Type Manager Details »
Phrase Type Manager
Mod Version: 1.0.0, by Andreas (Coder) Andreas is offline
Developer Last Online: Mar 2019 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.5.0 Rating: (2 votes - 5.00 average) Installs: 39
Released: 13 Oct 2005 Last Update: 13 Oct 2005 Downloads: 143
Not Supported Uses Plugins Additional Files Is in Beta Stage  

Phrase Type Manager

Description
This Hack allows you to easily manage custom phrase types.

Details
1 Product XML (12 Phrases)
1 ACP Script
1 ACP Navigation XML

Note: As this Hack is meant for developers, it can only be used in debug mode!

Credits to Hoffi for PhraseGroupManager, which inspired this Hack

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Supporters / CoAuthors

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	main.png
Views:	829
Size:	22.9 KB
ID:	35686   Click image for larger version

Name:	acpnav.png
Views:	610
Size:	5.2 KB
ID:	35687   Click image for larger version

Name:	add.png
Views:	706
Size:	10.1 KB
ID:	35688  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Comments
  #2  
Old 13 Oct 2005, 15:45
d3adlythegame d3adlythegame is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
first to reply w00t, thanx :-)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 13 Oct 2005, 16:44
Cyricx Cyricx is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Nice one!!
__________________
Cyricx (Chris)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 13 Oct 2005, 16:54
Lizard King's Avatar
Lizard King Lizard King is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Real name: Mert
I cannot get the Phrase Type Manager in admincp .
Even searched and saved a phrase it is over there.
__________________
Mert G÷kšeimam / Crawlability Inc.

DepKaš | vBSEO 3.3.0 - vBulletin Search Engine Optimisation
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 13 Oct 2005, 17:36
Andreas's Avatar
Andreas Andreas is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Real name: Andreas
Originally Posted by Lizard King
I cannot get the Phrase Type Manager in admincp .
This is working as designed
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 13 Oct 2005, 17:52
Feckie (Roger)'s Avatar
Feckie (Roger) Feckie (Roger) is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Real name: Roger
Originally Posted by Lizard King
I cannot get the Phrase Type Manager in admincp .
Even searched and saved a phrase it is over there.
Samo Here nuttin
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 13 Oct 2005, 17:53
JJR512's Avatar
JJR512 JJR512 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Real name: Justin J. Rebbert
If you create a custom phrase group as part of a custom product, does it get exported along with that product? Am I correct in assuming that I can create a product, create a custom phrase type as part of that product, create phrases as part of that product and in that custom phrase type, and export the product, and the product will contain all of that, and when someone else installs the product, even if they don't have your hack, they will get the new phrase group and all the new phrases will be in that group?
__________________
-Justin J. "JJR512" Rebbert
www.JJR512.com: Chat about anything!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 13 Oct 2005, 17:56
JJR512's Avatar
JJR512 JJR512 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Real name: Justin J. Rebbert
Also, if I do create a custom phrase group, should that group then be defined in a custom script (custom PHP file) in the beginning like this:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

__________________
-Justin J. "JJR512" Rebbert
www.JJR512.com: Chat about anything!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 13 Oct 2005, 17:59
Revan's Avatar
Revan Revan is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Real name: Fillip
JJR512, that is part of the point of this hack

This be cool $h1t
/me clicks install
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 13 Oct 2005, 18:07
Andreas's Avatar
Andreas Andreas is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Real name: Andreas
@JR512
Just icnlude the varname in array $phrasegroups, just as you would do with any other phrasegroup too.

If you export a product, product management will take care of everything; the user does not need this hack - it's just to make developers life easier
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 13 Oct 2005, 18:08
Andreas's Avatar
Andreas Andreas is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Real name: Andreas
Originally Posted by Feckie (Roger)
Samo Here nuttin
As said, this is working as designed
It's a developers tool and therefore will not show up for endusers, as pointed out in the first post.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 13 Oct 2005, 18:11
EvilHawk EvilHawk is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Real name: Antonis
Originally Posted by Lizard King
I cannot get the Phrase Type Manager in admincp .
Even searched and saved a phrase it is over there.
->
it can only be used in debug mode!


EvilHawk clicks install!
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 14 Oct 2005, 15:29
uae's Avatar
uae uae is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Real name: Alyassi
Thank you Kirby

Clicked installed
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 14 Oct 2005, 15:56
JJR512's Avatar
JJR512 JJR512 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Real name: Justin J. Rebbert
How do you enter debug mode and how do you confirm it's on?

I asked this question at vbulletin.com (http://www.vbulletin.com/forum/showthread.php?t=153385) and was told by Steve Machol (a vB developer) that all I have to do is put

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

anywhere in the config.php file (between the opening and closing PHP tags, of course). I was also told that I would know when it's on.

Well, I put that statement in the config.php of my test board and uploaded it. I looked at the board's front end, seemed normal. I looked at the admin cp, seemed normal. So far, it's not obvious that debug mode is on, although Steve implied it would be.

I tried installing this hack on my test board. It doesn't show up in the admincp. Now apparently it should show up in the admincp if debug mode is on, and it should also be obvious that it's on, but nothing seems different to me. So I figure I must be doing something wrong, and debug mode is not on. What's my problem?
__________________
-Justin J. "JJR512" Rebbert
www.JJR512.com: Chat about anything!
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 14 Oct 2005, 16:01
Andreas's Avatar
Andreas Andreas is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Real name: Andreas
$debug =1 is for vBulletin 3.0
For vBulletin 3.5 take a look here:
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=82835
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:19.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: