Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
[WIDGET] Slider Details »
[WIDGET] Slider
Mod Version: 1.00, by cory_booth (Coder) cory_booth is offline
Developer Last Online: Jun 2013 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 4.0.1 Rating: (16 votes - 4.50 average) Installs: 157
Released: 23 Jan 2010 Last Update: Never Downloads: 2596
Not Supported Additional Files Re-usable Code Is in Beta Stage  

Widget Slider - Frontpage Slide Show.

Demo: http://demo.webdeveloperplus.com/fea...ontent-slider/

This is based on the demo above. OK this is my first mod and I know the coding really sucks! But I thought I would get this out and see if anyone want to improve on it.
This is one of those frontpage slide shows that pulls your attachment and data from specified forums.

I hope this works for you.

Install:

Edit slider.php and at line 100:

$forumid - set the forum to pull slides
$limit - set the number of posts
$chars - set the total number of characters
$words - set total number of words

Upload Files.

Create PHP Widget and inser the following code:

ob_start();
echo '<div>';
echo '<center>';
require_once './clientscript/slider/slider.php';
echo '</center>';
echo '</div>';
$output=ob_get_contents();
ob_end_clean();

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Mini Mods Innovative Signature Showcase TheLastSuperman vBulletin 4.x Add-ons 82 07 Oct 2015 08:18

  #271  
Old 12 Jun 2011, 22:00
DS MrSinister's Avatar
DS MrSinister DS MrSinister is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
where actually would you like to place this at?
Reply With Quote
  #272  
Old 12 Jul 2011, 23:31
gamerzhope gamerzhope is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
It's me again. Can u tell me how to remove the thumbnails completely, and which part of the CSS code controls the height and width of slider. Planning on making it a whole lot bigger thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #273  
Old 13 Jul 2011, 00:29
DS MrSinister's Avatar
DS MrSinister DS MrSinister is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Are you talking about the whole tab on the right hand side of the slider?
Reply With Quote
  #274  
Old 13 Jul 2011, 02:00
gamerzhope gamerzhope is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Yep
Reply With Quote
  #275  
Old 28 Jul 2011, 01:31
chabit77 chabit77 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Originally Posted by shri046 View Post
First off thanks to the author for this great mod! I installed this on our site with a little tweak to make it work with CMS articles. You can see an example here - http://sportsgamingcentral.com/forum/content.php

Upload the attached file to your clientscripts/slider folder. Just add the section ids to the file before uploading it. Then use this for the widget code. Hope this helps.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

There is one suggestion I would like to make here. Instead of putting the init variables directly in the slider.php you can set them at the time of setting up the widget. This way you could use different widgets to act as sliders for different forums. I plan to make changes to the CMS article file for a similar use on our forums.
Thank you for this file. It works with articles from my CMS! thank you!
Only, I can not get a preview of the article ...
Can anyone help me?
http://www.alclrugby.fr
the file I use:
Attached Files
File Type: php slider4.php (5.2 KB, 22 views)
Reply With Quote
  #276  
Old 29 Jul 2011, 21:53
1320Nation 1320Nation is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
I have uploaded the slidermodule.php file setup and of coarse wanting to use the mod on vbadvanced CMPS. My main concern is pulling images from a specific forum, and only use this mod on my home page. After adding and doing everything nothing shows up on my vbadvanced home page. vbadvanced does not use words like widget, it uses words like modules and pages. Can somebody give some advice on what I'm doing wrong, or need to?

Thanks!

Btw, I can gladly send a paypal to anyone that can provide guidance with getting me setup as mentioned above.
Reply With Quote
  #277  
Old 29 Jul 2011, 22:16
DS MrSinister's Avatar
DS MrSinister DS MrSinister is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Originally Posted by psychobike View Post
I have uploaded the slidermodule.php file setup and of coarse wanting to use the mod on vbadvanced CMPS. My main concern is pulling images from a specific forum, and only use this mod on my home page. After adding and doing everything nothing shows up on my vbadvanced home page. vbadvanced does not use words like widget, it uses words like modules and pages. Can somebody give some advice on what I'm doing wrong, or need to?

Thanks!

Btw, I can gladly send a paypal to anyone that can provide guidance with getting me setup as mentioned above.
Have you edit line 20 of php file? make sure you edit that line to pull the information from that forum.
Reply With Quote
  #278  
Old 29 Jul 2011, 23:34
1320Nation 1320Nation is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Thanks for responding DS MrSinister. Prior to posting I Edited both lines 20 & 23. I think what I really need to know is like a step by step on what to do on the vbadvanced part.

I located this info, but there is no adding slidermodule.php or is it listed on the File to Include List. It's at this point when it all becomes a brickwall.
if anyone is looking to make this work with vBadvanced CMPS. just download this attachment.
Don't forget to edit lines 20 to 23 to fit your needs.

add a new php module --> name what ever you want too --> File to Include slidermodule.php

---> Use Module Wrapper Template up to you. enjoy
Reply With Quote
  #279  
Old 03 Aug 2011, 05:24
mmackinnon mmackinnon is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Just wanted to add thanks to Dr S. who has tireless supported a mod he did not even make.

Thank you dude.
Reply With Quote
  #280  
Old 05 Aug 2011, 21:03
gabbariele gabbariele is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Hi there, thank you for the mod!
I've added it, but nothing is showing out!
Website is: http://www.tera-italy.com/forums/content.php

Could you help me please? Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #281  
Old 06 Aug 2011, 02:31
DS MrSinister's Avatar
DS MrSinister DS MrSinister is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Originally Posted by gabbariele View Post
Hi there, thank you for the mod!
I've added it, but nothing is showing out!
Website is: http://www.tera-italy.com/forums/content.php

Could you help me please? Thanks
Are you trying to pull the information from CMS or the forum id.

The one in the first post pulls the information from the forum id.

If you want to pull the information from the your CMS download this one.

http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showp...&postcount=200

Sin
Reply With Quote
  #282  
Old 06 Aug 2011, 06:58
gabbariele gabbariele is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Originally Posted by DS MrSinister View Post
Are you trying to pull the information from CMS or the forum id.

The one in the first post pulls the information from the forum id.

If you want to pull the information from the your CMS download this one.

http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showp...&postcount=200

Sin
Hi, thanks for your reply. Yes I'm using the forum mod, and the forum id I've chosen should be ok.

Edit: I've tried to switch to the CMS mod, and now I see a big black widget, instead of a little black widget Still empty!

Last edited by gabbariele; 06 Aug 2011 at 11:12.
Reply With Quote
  #283  
Old 06 Aug 2011, 20:54
DS MrSinister's Avatar
DS MrSinister DS MrSinister is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Originally Posted by gabbariele View Post
Hi, thanks for your reply. Yes I'm using the forum mod, and the forum id I've chosen should be ok.

Edit: I've tried to switch to the CMS mod, and now I see a big black widget, instead of a little black widget Still empty!

Looks like you got it working.
Reply With Quote
  #284  
Old 10 Aug 2011, 20:17
dkikuchi dkikuchi is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
I'm hoping someone here might be able to help me troubleshoot this mod. I've modified the CSS a bit and have it just about how I want it... the problem: It's not actually "sliding". While you can't see the tabs, when I unhide them you can see there are 2 currently and clicking on the second forces a page reload (instead of an ajax event) and the layout is not correct.

As you may be able to see, the top of the 2nd image is also visible under the widget for some reason (all images have been re-sized and cropped to fix the 700x250 dimensions exactly).

I'd greatly appreciate any help you can give. My current slider.php is attached.

Link to site

Edit: Nevermind... forgot that the countdown script was also including jQuery and that was apparently causing a conflict!

Last edited by dkikuchi; 10 Aug 2011 at 21:18.
Reply With Quote
  #285  
Old 11 Aug 2011, 08:48
Wordplay Wordplay is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
i wish i could get the slider to look like this:
http://www.bet.com/shows.html
that is the best slideshow i've seen thus far.


Mr Sinister, can you help me?

i'm trying to get this to work, but am having serious difficulties.

when i upload the default slider or the last slider you posted (700) the slide ends up over the 3 thumbsnails and text.

i have a 835px space, and want it to show the slide image and text on the left side and on the right side the thumbnails, but i cannot get that to work.
__________________
nothing left to say
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:43.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: