Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
vBH-Add new tabs Details »
vBH-Add new tabs
Mod Version: 1.2, by Elmer (Coder) Elmer is offline
Developer Last Online: Feb 2019 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 4.0.0 Rating: (240 votes - 4.73 average) Installs: 2173
Released: 21 Nov 2009 Last Update: 08 Feb 2010 Downloads: 12349
Not Supported Uses Plugins Auto-Template Additional Files Translations Is in Beta Stage  

vBH-Add new tabs 1.2 with no querys
Mark as installed, if you use it


If you like this modification please suport it in the mod of the moth poll


What does this plugin?
This plugin allows you to add new tabs in the navigation bar to link to any site you want.

Installation:
Import the xml file from the product manager..
Upload the files in the upload folder to your forums via ftp.

To add new tabs, go to:
vBulletin Options> VBH New Tabs Option


Configuration example:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

See screenshots.

To make tab selected:
This option only works if your tab links to internal files. You need to enter the THIS_SCRIPT value under the option Tabs Selected.

Also note that some areas of vBulletin already use the THIS_SCRIPT value in their code and because of this some tabs may not work correctly. A example of this would be the usercp.php file. If you make a tab linking to this file and then you enter the value 'usercp' to make it selected, the tab will be selected but also will be the forum tab. This is because vBulletin used this value in the navbar template.

You won't have problems when linking to custome pages.

en espaņol
vBHispano - Agregar Pestaņas en Espaņol


History:
11-23-09: First release 1.0
  • Ability to add tabs with option to disable the modification.
11-23-09: Update 1.1
  • Some bug fixes
  • New option to align the tabs on the left, right or center.
  • Now you can choose which usergroup can view each tab.
  • Links can now be set to open in a new window or the same window.
12-24-09
  • Updated to work on vB4 Gold
02-08-10: Update 1.2
  • Added option to make the tab selected, please read the product options.
  • Added option to disable the default tabs Home, Blogs and What's New. At this time tab forum can't be removed.
This product does not add sublinks even if tabs are selected.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	newtaboptions.png
Views:	10706
Size:	28.1 KB
ID:	106482   Click image for larger version

Name:	tabspreview.png
Views:	15219
Size:	11.7 KB
ID:	106483   Click image for larger version

Name:	vba_tabsoptions.png
Views:	10864
Size:	48.0 KB
ID:	106594   Click image for larger version

Name:	upgradevB-0000.png
Views:	10707
Size:	8.2 KB
ID:	111913  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Forum Home Enhancements Flipped tabs = Swivel tabs = INVERTED TABS Deepdog009 vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons 29 20 Jan 2010 09:39

  #766  
Old 10 Nov 2011, 03:11
bigtree bigtree is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
You know what, I have to retract this statement right now and apologize because it was another Tab mod. I removed it a while ago and thought is was yours. I'm sorry but I don't recall which one but it was a Java conflict with the editor. Yours is fine and nicely done.
Reply With Quote
  #767  
Old 10 Nov 2011, 03:54
ForceHSS's Avatar
ForceHSS ForceHSS is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
I knew it was not mine was thinking it was some other problem you had with your files that was messing the plugin up glad it was not this plugin
Reply With Quote
  #768  
Old 15 Nov 2011, 05:07
robinhood1995's Avatar
robinhood1995 robinhood1995 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Very Cool stuff, tnx!
Reply With Quote
  #769  
Old 22 Nov 2011, 17:00
Breakthecycle2's Avatar
Breakthecycle2 Breakthecycle2 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Just an FYI, when upgrading to 4.1.8, I get this error message on boards, until I disabled this mod.

Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in [path]/includes/class_bootstrap.php(426) : eval()'d code on line 11
__________________
If you love Android, check out my SITE!
Reply With Quote
  #770  
Old 22 Nov 2011, 17:25
TeknoSounds TeknoSounds is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Just upgraded to 4.1.8, and using the new 1.3 version from ForceHSS's signature (see one of his posts above), I'm not encountering any issues.

And ForceHSS, thank you for the update to this mod Maybe someday we can get the main download updated...
Reply With Quote
  #771  
Old 22 Nov 2011, 17:29
Breakthecycle2's Avatar
Breakthecycle2 Breakthecycle2 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Yup, that worked. Thanks!
__________________
If you love Android, check out my SITE!
Reply With Quote
  #772  
Old 01 Dec 2011, 15:05
BonsaiNut BonsaiNut is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
What the developer does NOT say is that he adds a spam notice on the bottom of EVERY PAGE of your forum!! If I had the same notice for every mod on my site, I would have a copyright notice 30 lines high!! AND if you disable the mod, his SPAM NOTICE still remains!

Worst kind of shilling I have seen on a vBulletin mod ever.

Last edited by BonsaiNut; 01 Dec 2011 at 16:12.
Reply With Quote
  #773  
Old 01 Dec 2011, 15:10
ForceHSS's Avatar
ForceHSS ForceHSS is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Originally Posted by BonsaiNut View Post
What the developer does NOT say is that he adds a spam notice on the bottom of EVERY PAGE of your forum!! If I had the same notice for every mod on my site, I would have a copyright notice 30 lines high!! AND if you disable the mod, his SPAM NOTICE still remains!

Worst kind of shilling I have seen on a vBulletin mod ever.
not the one from my sig
Reply With Quote
  #774  
Old 01 Dec 2011, 16:11
BonsaiNut BonsaiNut is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Originally Posted by ForceHSS View Post
not the one from my sig
I'm not sure what you're talking about. I'm talking about THIS MOD and the following code:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

To say nothing about that fact that this developer should NOT be hacking the vBulletin copyright notice (which is what is happening when he redefines 'powered_by_vbulletin').
Reply With Quote
  #775  
Old 01 Dec 2011, 16:14
BonsaiNut BonsaiNut is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Ok wait a second... I misunderstood you. You are saying the updated version 1.3 doesn't have that code any longer...

Let me check it out - sorry if I misunderstood.

[EDIT]Thanks - it works fine now. They need to replace the default 1.2 version on the site.[/EDIT]

Last edited by BonsaiNut; 01 Dec 2011 at 16:27.
Reply With Quote
  #776  
Old 02 Dec 2011, 04:52
ForceHSS's Avatar
ForceHSS ForceHSS is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Originally Posted by BonsaiNut View Post
Ok wait a second... I misunderstood you. You are saying the updated version 1.3 doesn't have that code any longer...

Let me check it out - sorry if I misunderstood.

[EDIT]Thanks - it works fine now. They need to replace the default 1.2 version on the site.[/EDIT]
your welcome and I dont ever see the 1.2 from the op ever being replaced he is never about any more this is why it has been updated by others and myself
Reply With Quote
  #777  
Old 11 Dec 2011, 19:06
ICC FORUM's Avatar
ICC FORUM ICC FORUM is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Hey Guys,
I am Not to computer Savvy so need a walk through if possible please, Where do i start , i clicked on these links
Manage Products
Plugin Manager
Add New Plugin
Download / Upload Plugins

I tried the Manage Products / Add Import product but am getting lost on what to do, I downloaded the File but it says error when i submit, Sure i am missing something here, Can someone please Walk Me through This,

Thanks Clive
Reply With Quote
  #778  
Old 11 Dec 2011, 19:17
ForceHSS's Avatar
ForceHSS ForceHSS is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
first download the one in my sig second upload the files to the ftp 3rd install the xml
Reply With Quote
  #779  
Old 11 Dec 2011, 19:29
ICC FORUM's Avatar
ICC FORUM ICC FORUM is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Thanks for the Fast Reply, As mentioned i am not computer Savvy but want to learn and understand a little, I am one of 3 Admins and we are all as bad as each other.. LOL

I downloaded file to home computer ( vBH-ADD new tabs ) i doubled clicked that on Upload the XLM file from your computer on the Manage Products / Add Import product in Admin CP. But the message i get is

XML Error: not well-formed (invalid token) at Line 1

Can you explain ( walk me through ) with screenshots or something please.. I know if i can successfully do this then i will understand future Plug Ins..

Clive
Reply With Quote
  #780  
Old 11 Dec 2011, 20:12
Hippy's Avatar
Hippy Hippy is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
what did you unzip it with?
it may of gotten misformatted when you unpacked the archive..
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 15:05.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: