Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 02 Dec 2016, 19:00
RichieBoy67's Avatar
RichieBoy67 RichieBoy67 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Real name: Richie
Windows Server Question

Is anyone here familiar with windows server? I do not suppose I can use a local php.ini to pick a installed version of php for a forum directory?

Asked the host to switch it and they said this:
PHP 5.4 is already loaded on your server. They would just need to set vbulltin to that version. Here is the path to that version: C:\Program Files (x86)\PHP\v5.4
__________________

Let us take care of your forum, seo, seo reports, maintenance, what ever you need.


Last edited by RichieBoy67; 02 Dec 2016 at 19:19.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02 Dec 2016, 19:16
Brandon Sheley's Avatar
Brandon Sheley Brandon Sheley is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Real name: Brandon
I don't know what your question is to be honest?
I assume you mean the php.ini file?
Are you asking if you can have a php version for a selected folder on the server? If so, then yes, you can do that.

https://docs.newrelic.com/docs/agent...y-ini-settings
__________________

Email me for website help: brandon[at]sheley[dot]org
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02 Dec 2016, 19:23
RichieBoy67's Avatar
RichieBoy67 RichieBoy67 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Real name: Richie
Yes I mean the php.ini but I am talking about placing one locally inside the forum directory so just the forum would use php5.4..

I do not have access to the server to change the config.

Windows does not use htaccess.. Otherwise I would just use it to use the correct version of php.

In the past 10 or 15 years i have worked on Windows server maybe 5 times.

Thanks

This will work on Windows server?

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

__________________

Let us take care of your forum, seo, seo reports, maintenance, what ever you need.

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02 Dec 2016, 20:48
Dragonsys's Avatar
Dragonsys Dragonsys is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Real name: Eric
Originally Posted by RichieBoy67 View Post
This will work on Windows server?

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.
No, as IfModule and VirtualHost are apache configs.
You probably need to use web.config

https://www.iis.net/learn/applicatio...-iis-webconfig
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02 Dec 2016, 20:51
RichieBoy67's Avatar
RichieBoy67 RichieBoy67 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Real name: Richie
Yeah but need to access the server for that via remote and I cannot do that. I hate windows server.
__________________

Let us take care of your forum, seo, seo reports, maintenance, what ever you need.

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02 Dec 2016, 21:00
Dave Dave is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Real name: Dave
Not sure if it's possible, but take a look at this: https://www.iis.net/learn/applicatio...is-7-and-above
__________________
https://technidev.com - security, development, exploits, vBulletin
dave[at]technidev[dot]com

Contact me for custom vBulletin 3/4 work & server/website management.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02 Dec 2016, 21:08
RichieBoy67's Avatar
RichieBoy67 RichieBoy67 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Real name: Richie
Yeah Dave, Thanks. I cannot do that because I do not have access. The host is telling me I need to change a setting in Vbulletin to point to the other version of php..... That is news to me. lol

Thanks buddy
__________________

Let us take care of your forum, seo, seo reports, maintenance, what ever you need.

Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02 Dec 2016, 22:11
Dave Dave is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Real name: Dave
That's a bit unusual... the website software controlling with PHP version is used... never heard of that before. As far as I know it's only possible the other way around.
__________________
https://technidev.com - security, development, exploits, vBulletin
dave[at]technidev[dot]com

Contact me for custom vBulletin 3/4 work & server/website management.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02 Dec 2016, 22:13
RichieBoy67's Avatar
RichieBoy67 RichieBoy67 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Real name: Richie
Yeah, they changed it. They had to change the php.ini only I did not have root access and they kept saying we had to change Vbulletin to point to the other version.. I thought maybe I could do so with htaccess but not a windows server.

All good now though.

Thanks much,
Rich
__________________

Let us take care of your forum, seo, seo reports, maintenance, what ever you need.

Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02 Dec 2016, 22:35
Paul M's Avatar
Paul M Paul M is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Paul M
Time to find a new host, they dont seem to have a clue how things work .....
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member


Cable Forum
Please do not PM me about custom work - I no longer undertake any.
Note: I will not answer support questions via e-mail or PM - please use the relevant thread or forum.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 02 Dec 2016, 22:41
RichieBoy67's Avatar
RichieBoy67 RichieBoy67 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Real name: Richie
True, nothing but problems for a simple upgrade. The latest issue was being blocked for too many connections from uploading via ftp with 5 connections.. On my servers I always run 10 with no issues. 5 should not trigger a block.

Oh well.. glad I got the ssl worked out last night just about. At least there's that. lol
__________________

Let us take care of your forum, seo, seo reports, maintenance, what ever you need.

Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05 Dec 2016, 13:27
Dragonsys's Avatar
Dragonsys Dragonsys is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Real name: Eric
Originally Posted by Paul M View Post
Time to find a new host, they dont seem to have a clue how things work .....
I agree with this. They don't seem to really know what they are doing as a host.
As for web.config, it works like php.ini, you can put it in your web folder, you don't need root access.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05 Dec 2016, 20:08
RichieBoy67's Avatar
RichieBoy67 RichieBoy67 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Real name: Richie
Originally Posted by Dragonsys View Post
I agree with this. They don't seem to really know what they are doing as a host.
As for web.config, it works like php.ini, you can put it in your web folder, you don't need root access.
Thanks, that probably would have worked for me. The host finally changed the ini file though. I could have done that myself had I had access. In the past when working with Windows it was simple to just connect using Windows Remote Desktop. I did not have the access though so I was stuck going through a terrible gui panel.

I appreciate the support here everyone. Thanks!
__________________

Let us take care of your forum, seo, seo reports, maintenance, what ever you need.

Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:48.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: