Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 13 Dec 2016, 09:15
MarkFL's Avatar
MarkFL MarkFL is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Real name: Mark
Missing Product Settings

Hello,

On one of the forums I serve as Tech Admin, I have run into a situation I've never encountered before. When I import a product, sometimes the product settings are incomplete when I go to configure them, which renders the product useless.

For example, I imported my "Additional Thread Tools" product, and what I should see is:



But what I actually see is:



For now, I have asked the site owner to re-upload all files from the "admincp" folder to see if that resolves the issue, but in the meantime I thought I would ask here to see if anyone else has experienced this issue, and what was done to resolve it.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg acp_issue_1.jpg (68.0 KB, 62 views)
File Type: jpg acp_issue_2.jpg (41.9 KB, 62 views)
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member



Support for my products (as well as updates/new product publishing) has been moved to MHB - vBulletin Products and TAZ - Add-ons
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 13 Dec 2016, 13:03
Dave Dave is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Real name: Dave
Does the page end after the "Auto-Prefixes" header or are the save/reset button also present on that page? Else it could be an internal server error that stops script execution.
__________________
https://technidev.com - security, development, exploits, vBulletin
dave[at]technidev[dot]com

Contact me for custom vBulletin 3/4 work & server/website management.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 13 Dec 2016, 16:31
MarkFL's Avatar
MarkFL MarkFL is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Real name: Mark
The page just ends, there are no save/reset buttons.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member



Support for my products (as well as updates/new product publishing) has been moved to MHB - vBulletin Products and TAZ - Add-ons
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 13 Dec 2016, 17:08
Dragonsys's Avatar
Dragonsys Dragonsys is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Real name: Eric
Have you checked the server error logs?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 13 Dec 2016, 17:21
MarkFL's Avatar
MarkFL MarkFL is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Real name: Mark
Checking that now...it's a 6+ GB file so it will take some time to download it.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member



Support for my products (as well as updates/new product publishing) has been moved to MHB - vBulletin Products and TAZ - Add-ons
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 13 Dec 2016, 17:37
Dave Dave is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Real name: Dave
Originally Posted by MarkFL View Post
The page just ends, there are no save/reset buttons.
In that case I'm pretty sure it's a fatal error in php, maybe due to the php version on that server in combination with the php code that is bound to the auto prefix option?
__________________
https://technidev.com - security, development, exploits, vBulletin
dave[at]technidev[dot]com

Contact me for custom vBulletin 3/4 work & server/website management.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 13 Dec 2016, 17:38
Paul M's Avatar
Paul M Paul M is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Paul M
6G

Sounds like you need some log file rotation.

Also sounds like you have some real issues, generating error logs that size.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member


Cable Forum
Please do not PM me about custom work - I no longer undertake any.
Note: I will not answer support questions via e-mail or PM - please use the relevant thread or forum.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 13 Dec 2016, 17:48
MarkFL's Avatar
MarkFL MarkFL is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Real name: Mark
It's a file that has been going since 2013. I just started in earnest helping with this site in the last week or so. Once we get this issue resolved, I will definitely look into log file rotation.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member



Support for my products (as well as updates/new product publishing) has been moved to MHB - vBulletin Products and TAZ - Add-ons
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 13 Dec 2016, 17:55
MarkFL's Avatar
MarkFL MarkFL is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Real name: Mark
Originally Posted by Dave View Post
In that case I'm pretty sure it's a fatal error in php, maybe due to the php version on that server in combination with the php code that is bound to the auto prefix option?
The site is running vB 4.2.3 and has PHP 5.6.28. I'm not familiar with the "auto prefix option."
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member



Support for my products (as well as updates/new product publishing) has been moved to MHB - vBulletin Products and TAZ - Add-ons
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 13 Dec 2016, 19:09
Dave Dave is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Real name: Dave
Originally Posted by MarkFL View Post
The site is running vB 4.2.3 and has PHP 5.6.28. I'm not familiar with the "auto prefix option."
I mean the "Auto-prefixes" option of that plugin, does that particular option have PHP code in the XML file where it checks the value or generates the value for "Auto-prefixes"?
__________________
https://technidev.com - security, development, exploits, vBulletin
dave[at]technidev[dot]com

Contact me for custom vBulletin 3/4 work & server/website management.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 13 Dec 2016, 19:44
MarkFL's Avatar
MarkFL MarkFL is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Real name: Mark
Oh...duh! Yes, it queries the db to get the prefixes, however, other products also have their settings truncated that use other types of option code. The first product I noticed with this issue seemed to have an issue with the option code:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

When I removed that, and left it blank so the simple text box shows up, then the settings weren't truncated.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member



Support for my products (as well as updates/new product publishing) has been moved to MHB - vBulletin Products and TAZ - Add-ons
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 14 Dec 2016, 02:39
MarkFL's Avatar
MarkFL MarkFL is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Real name: Mark
Okay, I got the issue sorted. It had to do with a custom ad rotation product.

It has a function defined in a plugin hooked at "admin_options_print" that should be within the if-then construct, instead of outside of it, which causes the function to be re-declared, throwing a fatal error.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member



Support for my products (as well as updates/new product publishing) has been moved to MHB - vBulletin Products and TAZ - Add-ons

Last edited by MarkFL; 14 Dec 2016 at 17:37. Reason: Wrong product cited.
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:37.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: