Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
gWoWRoster - World of Warcraft Guild Roster Details »
gWoWRoster - World of Warcraft Guild Roster
Mod Version: 1.0.14, by Gryphon (Coder) Gryphon is offline
Developer Last Online: May 2017 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 3.8.x Rating: (18 votes - 4.72 average) Installs: 191
Released: 15 Feb 2008 Last Update: 01 Feb 2010 Downloads: 1758
Not Supported DB Changes Uses Plugins Auto-Template Additional Files External Content  

What is it?

gWoWRoster is a modification for vBulletin which allows you to display multiple guild rosters for World of Warcraft.

If you use this mod, please Mark as Installed, and if you really enjoy this mod, please Nominate for MOTM, and if you really really enjoy this mod, feel free to Support Developer! Thank you!


Support

I use my released mods daily, if I find an issue with them or add features for myself I will release updates. If there are significant bugs or simple feature requests I will do my best to release fixes. Some of my mods rely on fetching data from 3rd party websites, due to the unreliable results, my mods will require users to troubleshoot for themselves if they find the addon is not working for them specifically. I am offering my personal mods that work ok for me for you to use, I am sorry I do not have time to troubleshoot many user specific issues. Thank you for your understanding.

Features

  • Links to either US or EU WoW Armorys.
  • Multiple guild support
  • Usergroup access to roster
  • Unified profilefield compatible with gWoWEvents and gWoWChar
  • Currently requires cURL

Installation

  1. Download the latest version and upload all files.
  2. Install the product.
  3. Create a Multiple-Line Text Box User Profile Field.
    • /admincp/?loc=profilefield.php%3Fdo%3Dadd
    • Multiple-Line Text Box
    • Continue
    • Title: World of Warcraft Characters
    • Description:
      Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
      Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

    • Default Value: Leave Blank
    • Max length of allowed user input: 1000
    • Field Length: 50
    • Text Area Height: 6
    • Field Editable by User: Yes
    • Other options are optional.
    • Save
    • Look and see what the field name is for World of Warcraft Characters, example field25.
  4. Fill in the gWoWRoster configuration options.
  5. That is all.

Examples


Changes


v1.0.14a - upload class_gwowarmory.php
  • Quick fix for Armory import.

v1.0.14 - upload cron.gwowroster.guildinfo.php, import product with overwrite enabled.
  • Fix race designation.

v1.0.13 - upload class_gwowarmory.php, cron.gwowroster.charinfo.php, cron.gwowroster.guildinfo.php, import product with overwrite enabled.
  • Quick fix for 3.1 armory changes.

v1.0.12 - upload gwowroster.php, cron.gwowroster.charinfo.php, import product with overwrite enabled.
  • Fixed special characters in player names. Thanks Bumpaneer.

v1.0.11 - upload gwowroster.php, external icons, import product with overwrite enabled.
  • Fixed level 80 avatars
  • Fixed scheduled task database error
  • Added wow-achievements.com link per user

v1.0.9 - import product with overwrite enabled.
  • Update for be.imba and wowheroes, new options to specify levels the links are active.

v1.0.8 - Upload all files, import product with overwrite enabled.
  • Update for WotLK

v1.0.5 - import product with overwrite enabled.
  • Fix for armory light link.

v1.0.4 - Upload functions_gwowroster.php, import product with overwrite enabled.
  • Fix for divide by zero error.
  • Display throbber for talents scheduled to be imported.

v1.0.3 - Upload all files, import product with overwrite enabled.
  • Fixed some urls to external sites
  • Added options to display external liks to wowjutsu and wowprogress.
  • Updated WoW Juju's icon to their current favicon
  • Should* now be able to use kr/cn/tw armorys in addition to us and eu.

v1.0.2 - Upload all files, import product with overwrite enabled.
  • Some style tweaks
  • Added options to display external liks to sites like be.imba.hu, wowjuju.com and more.

v1.0.1 - Upload all files import product.
  • Initial Release

Copyright

gWoWRoster, Copyright Ryan Snook (www.gryphonllc.com)
Please do not redistribute this script without my consent. While updates may not be made to this product regularly, I still maintain it. If you have fixes, improvements or other additions to make to this mod, please contact me at rsnook@gmail.com for collaboration. I appreciate your consideration.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
  #46  
Old 29 Feb 2008, 17:17
Mother_Dee Mother_Dee is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Real name: Dee
Looks nice, if I wasn't so in love with WoWRoster 2.0 right now I'd probably give it a go. It's nice to see you pull your hacks together in functionality.

Props!
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 01 Mar 2008, 01:01
Gryphon's Avatar
Gryphon Gryphon is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Real name: Ryan Snook
Originally Posted by sweede View Post
Could we have the default templates navbar templates changed to use $vboptions[bburl] ?

gwr_vbnav_navbarlink:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

gwr_vbnav_quicklink:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.
Hmm, this is the second product I have seen something like this request. The default vBulletin template does not include the bburl, which is what I modeled mine after. I also avoid absolute urls in my coding practice. However, I understand this can be a problem for sites that use subdomains, in that regard the template is easily editable by the user.

Originally Posted by sweede View Post
Also, would it be possible to have the roster filter out those characters not meeting certail requirements such as filtering out characters lvl 69 and less, or only include characters that are ranks 0,1,2,3 and 4 ?
That can be done.
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 01 Mar 2008, 14:19
Tolas Tolas is offline
 
Join Date: May 2006
Quick question.

I have a grey background on our forums and it is very hard to read classes & specs. I attached a screenshot.

Any suggestions on how to get around that without changing my board to a dark/black style?

I actually have the same issue with the gWoWevents and the wowhead item code I use. A lot of my members don't care for the dark styles that are popular with gaming sites.

Maybe even something that would change highlight those text fields black, so the colors show?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg roster.jpg (19.4 KB, 56 views)
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 02 Mar 2008, 01:35
Gryphon's Avatar
Gryphon Gryphon is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Real name: Ryan Snook
Yes, edit the gwr_header template and change the class colors at the start of the template to what you would like them to be.
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 02 Mar 2008, 17:10
Tolas Tolas is offline
 
Join Date: May 2006
Originally Posted by Gryphon View Post
Yes, edit the gwr_header template and change the class colors at the start of the template to what you would like them to be.
Awesome! Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 02 Mar 2008, 20:19
DDolphins DDolphins is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
So here's a question this might not be able to be done easily or it can as simple as a click of a button.

I like how at the bottom of the roster it has the breakdown information. Is there anyway to take the class breakdown block and copy it over into say a VBadvanced module to be shown on the front page?
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 05 Mar 2008, 18:13
Gryphon's Avatar
Gryphon Gryphon is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Real name: Ryan Snook
Originally Posted by DDolphins View Post
So here's a question this might not be able to be done easily or it can as simple as a click of a button.

I like how at the bottom of the roster it has the breakdown information. Is there anyway to take the class breakdown block and copy it over into say a VBadvanced module to be shown on the front page?
Not currently, but I recently did similar functionality for gXboxLive. I will see about doing the same for this mod.
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 06 Mar 2008, 08:23
quedex quedex is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
I was thinking about the "bug" that the roster is dropping info on chars randomly.
Can it have something to do with the armory timing out? i mean if the armory times out
it doesnt return any info but the script on "our" side still fills the table but with blanks.
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 06 Mar 2008, 11:05
Caerydd's Avatar
Caerydd Caerydd is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: UK
I've recently found that some characters are being dropped out of our roster entirely, even though they're well above level 10, are active daily, their specs don't change, and they definitely have not left the guild. I'm sure they'll be back, as the armory is a sketchy beast ^^
__________________

http://www.aelyria.com
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 06 Mar 2008, 22:23
trustice trustice is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
thanks for this great addon

only names with special characters lead to untalented and // at talents.
it would be nice to fix this because many guildmates of our guild use them.
http://www.trustice.de/forum/gwowroster.php

options to show only specific levels or ranks would be a great improvement
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 07 Mar 2008, 22:18
Gryphon's Avatar
Gryphon Gryphon is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Real name: Ryan Snook
Originally Posted by quedex View Post
I was thinking about the "bug" that the roster is dropping info on chars randomly.
Can it have something to do with the armory timing out? i mean if the armory times out
it doesnt return any info but the script on "our" side still fills the table but with blanks.
By design it "should" not do anything unless there is positive data returned by the Armory. I probably missed something, but plan on reevaluating the way caching of characters is handled.

Those pesky special characters are a sore spot for me, I am still trying to resolve this on a couple of my addons.
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 08 Mar 2008, 17:16
Mother_Dee Mother_Dee is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Real name: Dee
The Guild Info Cron runs and is giving me the following error (just installed):


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 19 Mar 2008, 02:42
Zaeolos's Avatar
Zaeolos Zaeolos is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Did you ever figure out that error MD, I am getting the same thing.

Edit: Nevermind, I think the Armory might be causing the issue.

Last edited by Zaeolos; 19 Mar 2008 at 02:58.
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 19 Mar 2008, 19:31
Mother_Dee Mother_Dee is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Real name: Dee
I've gotten it to populate (finally!), still testing it while I have WoWRoster active.

I'd ideally like to see the correlation used between the names and the input userfield information, I'm sure that's in the works.

Also a primary and secondary sortability, ie: I like to sort my rosters by class then by rank.

A way to manually input the guild rank titles in Admincp to correlate with numbers would also be wonderful, as would the ability to correlate alts with mains, etcetera.

For now I'm keeping my WoWRoster, though I have this installed (just not viewable to anyone but admins) so I can implement changes as you make them and improve the mod. Eventually I hope to get to the point where using this mod far outweighs having WoWRoster (since there's no vB bridge) and I can nix it... though I might mis SigGen and default sigs for my raiders...

Cheers on a great mod, keep up the good work!
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 19 Mar 2008, 23:08
Zaeolos's Avatar
Zaeolos Zaeolos is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
I have let this run for 24 hours and none of my members have any talents showing. Are there any tricks out there to get this part of it to work?

When I run the Cron job manually, this is what I get:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 19:38.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: