Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 02 Feb 2009, 15:03
Chunky Monkey Chunky Monkey is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
2 forums share 1 database

How can 2 installations of vbulletin at separate domains on the same server share the same database so that all users, posts, etc., exist at both vbulletin installations?

Using the same config.php file at both domains seems to work because all forums and threads are available at both domains, and I can even log in to both using the same username and password, but it breaks if you try to post or send a pm from one of them.

And yes, I know 2 licenses are necessary.

Please help!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02 Feb 2009, 15:54
Max Kwiatkowski's Avatar
Max Kwiatkowski Max Kwiatkowski is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
You need to use different prefixes for each forum in a database.
To configure domains go to:
Admin CP -> vB Options -> vB Options -> Cookies and HTTP Header Options
__________________
Polish vBulletin Support
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02 Feb 2009, 18:32
Chunky Monkey Chunky Monkey is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Hi, wouldn't having different prefixes for each forum make them function like separate forums when what I am trying to do is allow them to share all of the same users, forums, threads, posts, etc.?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02 Feb 2009, 19:18
Antivirus's Avatar
Antivirus Antivirus is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
I thin it's likely to do with your cookie prefix in config file. Try having same db info but different cookie prefix in each cfg file and see if that helps.
__________________
Please feel free to PM me about custom work, installations, and upgrades!

Eclipse Records - Streetcult Street Team
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02 Feb 2009, 21:28
Chunky Monkey Chunky Monkey is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
I will give that a try, thanks. Have you managed to get two vb installations at two different domains to share a database, Antivirus?

--------------- Added 02 Feb 2009 at 21:31 ---------------

EDIT: No good. I tried adding a cookie prefix but I still got a white page with no source code when I tried to create a new thread. I wonder why I can log in but not post or send a pm?

Last edited by Chunky Monkey; 02 Feb 2009 at 21:31. Reason: Auto-Merged DoublePost
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03 Feb 2009, 04:07
Antivirus's Avatar
Antivirus Antivirus is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Hmm, afraid I am all out of suggestions. I haven't tried, no.
__________________
Please feel free to PM me about custom work, installations, and upgrades!

Eclipse Records - Streetcult Street Team
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03 Feb 2009, 05:56
Dismounted's Avatar
Dismounted Dismounted is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Real name: Hanson
You need to add the other domain onto the POST referrer whitelist (vBulletin Options).
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

View My Modifications
29 Releases and Counting... Latest Modification: dmActivityStream - vBookie Integration (4.x)

Please do not PM me to ask for support - please use the relevant thread or forum.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03 Feb 2009, 15:29
Chunky Monkey Chunky Monkey is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Thank you, Dismounted. I have added the other domain to the POST referrer whitelist and am now able to send private messages from the "secondary" domain, but it still goes to a white screen when I try to create a thread or post a reply. Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04 Feb 2009, 08:12
Dismounted's Avatar
Dismounted Dismounted is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Real name: Hanson
The URL set in vBulletin Options (Site URL Options) must be changed for each domain. This can be done through plugins.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

View My Modifications
29 Releases and Counting... Latest Modification: dmActivityStream - vBookie Integration (4.x)

Please do not PM me to ask for support - please use the relevant thread or forum.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04 Feb 2009, 13:43
Chunky Monkey Chunky Monkey is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
I changed the URL by adding


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

to the top of global.php. It appears to work in so far as links at the "slave" forum lead to the proper URLs. However, I still get blank white pages when I try to post. Any ideas?

--------------- Added 05 Feb 2009 at 00:02 ---------------

Anyone?

Last edited by Chunky Monkey; 05 Feb 2009 at 00:02. Reason: Auto-Merged DoublePost
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 10 Feb 2009, 06:19
Dismounted's Avatar
Dismounted Dismounted is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Real name: Hanson
Have a look at this: Blank or 'White' Pages.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

View My Modifications
29 Releases and Counting... Latest Modification: dmActivityStream - vBookie Integration (4.x)

Please do not PM me to ask for support - please use the relevant thread or forum.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Major Additions Share users database among many forums mangel.ajo vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons 136 19 May 2011 21:16



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:48.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: