Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Add Google ads in first post Details »
Add Google ads in first post
Mod Version: 1.00, by yosri (Member) yosri is offline
Developer Last Online: Dec 2014 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 4.0.1 Rating: (1 vote - 4.00 average) Installs: 7
Released: 03 Feb 2010 Last Update: Never Downloads: 0
Not Supported Template Edits Translations  

hi
بسم الله الرحمان الرحيم
how to Add Google ads in first post
Go to the Template
postbit_legacy


And search for the code
<vb:if condition="$show['attachments']">


And add below it
<div align="left">
<script type="text/javascript"> <! --
google_ad_client = "pub-0000000000";
/ * 300x250, created 2/3/10 * /
google_ad_slot = "2589394097";
google_ad_width = 300;
google_ad_height = 250;
//-->
</ script>
<script type = "text / javascript"
src = "http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/show_ads.js">
</ script>

</ div>
and thin click save
note : the red color the code of google ads
Work conservation and enjoyment of
Is dedicated to brother Abu Rashid and for all

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Comments
  #2  
Old 03 Feb 2010, 11:10
Forum Lover Forum Lover is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Real name: aupurbo
Isn't that already there by default?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03 Feb 2010, 16:17
djbaxter djbaxter is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Originally Posted by Forum Lover View Post
Isn't that already there by default?
Yes, it is. We're suddenly seeing a rash of these "add-ons" for 4.x and they're totally unnecessary. All of this can already be done from either the ad templates or from the new "Advertising" options in the 4.x Admin CP.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04 Feb 2010, 04:21
G-man's Avatar
G-man G-man is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Yes but what if you don't want to place your GOOGLE ads in those 4 places?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04 Feb 2010, 04:48
Cableguy69 Cableguy69 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Do you have a screenshot please?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04 Feb 2010, 05:23
djbaxter djbaxter is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ottawa, Canada
  1. Admin CP | Advertising | Manage Ads => Thread
    • Choice of inside first post or second post or both.


  2. Admin CP | Styles & Templates | Edit Templates =>
    • test ad_showthread_firstpost_start
    • test ad_thread_first_post_content
    • test ad_showthread_firstpost_sig
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05 Feb 2010, 06:22
yosri yosri is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Originally Posted by Cableguy69 View Post
Do you have a screenshot please?


this
Attached Images
File Type: jpg untitled.jpg (89.1 KB, 1206 views)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07 Feb 2010, 11:37
n_only n_only is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Originally Posted by djbaxter View Post
  1. Admin CP | Advertising | Manage Ads => Thread
    • Choice of inside first post or second post or both.

  2. Admin CP | Styles & Templates | Edit Templates =>
    • test ad_showthread_firstpost_start
    • test ad_thread_first_post_content
    • test ad_showthread_firstpost_sig


it's already there

in scand lang. " موجودة يالحبيب في خيارات الدعاية بلوحة التحكم "
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09 Feb 2010, 00:31
Cableguy69 Cableguy69 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Originally Posted by n_only View Post


it's already there

in scand lang. " موجودة يالحبيب في خيارات الدعاية بلوحة التحكم "
I can't see any default options in the ACP to place ads within posts.

Yosri thanks for this installed and rated 5
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 17 Feb 2010, 08:00
haXan haXan is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
How can I put Google Adsense message to users messages in showthread ?

Like this;



Note:
This forum system is not vBulletin. This is My Bulletin. But I want to do same thing...
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 17 Feb 2010, 08:15
haXan haXan is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
I did. But I use

<div align="center">
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 20 Sep 2010, 14:41
Nephalim Nephalim is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Real name: Bootsy Colins
Just use postbit if I don't want the vertical look? I tried this method but my ad still did not show. And I switched to legacy.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05 Nov 2010, 15:15
ROTPAR ROTPAR is offline
 
Join Date: May 2004
Can anybody please explain to me how this is working for the facebook "like" button? For example: How do I get this code to work in the first post of each thread?

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05 Nov 2010, 15:21
YankForum's Avatar
YankForum YankForum is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Real name: alij
Originally Posted by yosri View Post


this
wow i cant believe u r using IE!
__________________
No more signature for me , Tnx!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:30.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: