Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #16  
Old 13 Jan 2015, 03:05
AndrewSimm's Avatar
AndrewSimm AndrewSimm is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
No problem, let me know if you have any questions or want it dressed up. It should be fairly easy to add css to it. If it every stops working you just need to update query which includes the xpath. There are chrome plugins that help identify the xpath to an element.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 13 Jan 2015, 15:01
OUTL4W OUTL4W is offline
 
Join Date: May 2013
Originally Posted by AndrewSimm View Post
No problem, let me know if you have any questions or want it dressed up. It should be fairly easy to add css to it. If it every stops working you just need to update query which includes the xpath. There are chrome plugins that help identify the xpath to an element.
def works as is....but been trying to dress this up a lil with css...but no matter where I put the class name within the <br> tags...it breaks...



Thanks andrew and CharlieD for getting this done

Last edited by OUTL4W; 13 Jan 2015 at 15:09.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 13 Jan 2015, 15:29
CharlieDelta CharlieDelta is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
I added some simple bold tags for now to dress up a little and will eventually like to add some css later but would it be possible to add a link to both the psn and xbox pages on the status output?
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 13 Jan 2015, 15:47
AndrewSimm's Avatar
AndrewSimm AndrewSimm is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Originally Posted by OUTL4W View Post
def works as is....but been trying to dress this up a lil with css...but no matter where I put the class name within the <br> tags...it breaks...



Thanks andrew and CharlieD for getting this done
don't use " " instead use ' '

I will create a sample when I get home later this evening. I will also make the output links.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 13 Jan 2015, 23:17
CharlieDelta CharlieDelta is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
So I just noticed that the widget is blank for PSN. I checked the PSN site and it is offline.
Something may have changed.
2015-01-13 19_15_15-PSN Status_ OFFLINE.jpg
2015-01-13 19_14_01-CRR Gaming.jpg
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 14 Jan 2015, 02:26
AndrewSimm's Avatar
AndrewSimm AndrewSimm is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Yes it looks like the div id changes based off of the status. I am working on a solution.

--------------- Added 14 Jan 2015 at 02:45 ---------------

Ok I fixed the PSN issue but can't fully test it until the network changes status. It should work though. I had to get the contents of that status a little differently so by doing so it grabs the whole line so I had to then use str_replace to prevent PSN Status from showing twice.

I also add in some basic CSS, you can change it to whatever fits your site, and last I made the statuses links to the appropriate pages.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 14 Jan 2015, 04:30
CAG CheechDogg's Avatar
CAG CheechDogg CAG CheechDogg is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Isn't it supposed to show "PSN Status: OFFLINE as well as "PSN Status: Heavy Network Traffic " like in the shot below on the playstation site?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg clan-block.jpg (34.6 KB, 9 views)
File Type: jpg psn-status.jpg (71.1 KB, 8 views)
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 14 Jan 2015, 06:29
AndrewSimm's Avatar
AndrewSimm AndrewSimm is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Originally Posted by CAG CheechDogg View Post
Isn't it supposed to show "PSN Status: OFFLINE as well as "PSN Status: Heavy Network Traffic " like in the shot below on the playstation site?
it only grabs what is in that bar. Early that bar showed offline. I didn't realize these could be different.

--------------- Added 14 Jan 2015 at 06:31 ---------------

How should these be formatted?

PSN Status: OFFLINE Heavy Network Traffic

?
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 14 Jan 2015, 11:43
CAG CheechDogg's Avatar
CAG CheechDogg CAG CheechDogg is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Originally Posted by AndrewSimm View Post
it only grabs what is in that bar. Early that bar showed offline. I didn't realize these could be different.

--------------- Added 14 Jan 2015 at 06:31 ---------------

How should these be formatted?

PSN Status: OFFLINE Heavy Network Traffic

?

Yes I think it should show "Offline" as well as "Heavy Network Traffic" and formatted like your example above:

PSN Status: OFFLINE Heavy Network Traffic

--------------- Added 14 Jan 2015 at 16:42 ---------------

I got the following a few times and some of my members got it as well:

Warning: file_get_contents(http://support.us.playstation.com/ap...tail/a_id/237/) [function.file-get-contents]: failed to open stream: HTTP request failed! in[path]/includes/block/html.php(95) : eval()'d code on line 2
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 14 Jan 2015, 20:11
CharlieDelta CharlieDelta is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Originally Posted by AndrewSimm View Post
How should these be formatted?

PSN Status: OFFLINE Heavy Network Traffic

?
I agree it should show "Offline" if indeed it is offline. May not need the "Heavy Network Traffic" if it is Offline however but it is livable.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 15 Jan 2015, 03:13
AndrewSimm's Avatar
AndrewSimm AndrewSimm is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Since it currently shows PSN Status: Online in both spots it would be weird for it to show "Online" twice. Would it be ok if I just pulled from the one that shows Online and Offline?

I will fix that php error by making sure file_get_contents isset.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 15 Jan 2015, 03:22
CharlieDelta CharlieDelta is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Yes absolutely. We really only need to know if it is online or offline anyway. The other is just fluff.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 15 Jan 2015, 04:45
AndrewSimm's Avatar
AndrewSimm AndrewSimm is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Ok I can't check if it isset because that isn't the problem. That error just means for whatever reason during that time the ink wouldn't load. There is nothing we can do about the link not loading but we can suppress the warning so it doesn't show. If the link doesn't load then the status should just be left blank. The code below fixes 2 things. First it grabs the PSN status you guys want and 2nd it surpresses the error if it can't load the URL.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


Last edited by AndrewSimm; 15 Jan 2015 at 05:01.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 15 Jan 2015, 05:55
CAG CheechDogg's Avatar
CAG CheechDogg CAG CheechDogg is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Ok that will work ... I will let you know if any errors show up with this change .. but so far everything looks good ... THANK YOU !!
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 15 Jan 2015, 05:58
AndrewSimm's Avatar
AndrewSimm AndrewSimm is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
One thing I would do is add the text-transform CSS to "xboxstatus a" and "psnstatus a"

It looks a little odd with PSN being all uppercase and xbox being a mix of capitalize and lowercase

http://www.w3schools.com/cssref/pr_t...-transform.asp
Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mini Mods Xbox LIVE Friendlist Mister Magoo vBulletin 4.x Template Modifications 14 07 Feb 2011 14:09



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 17:14.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: