Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 23 Jun 2014, 21:58
Terrablade Terrablade is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Moderate.php

im getting this error https://imgur.com/bwr4jQY
moderate.php is inside modcp folder. What could be triggering this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 23 Jun 2014, 22:55
kh99 kh99 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Real name: Kevin
Did you maybe specify a different folder for modcp in your includes/config.php? Edit: Oh, well, I guess that wouldn't make any difference if you're going directly to it.

Is that the only script that has a problem?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 24 Jun 2014, 03:47
Terrablade Terrablade is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
The one and only. file in proper place proper permission and proper folder name both up and in config.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 25 Jun 2014, 06:51
Simon Lloyd's Avatar
Simon Lloyd Simon Lloyd is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Real name: Simon
You have something changed in the template, if you look at your url it shows/moderate.php/?do=message when it should look like this /moderate.php?do=message..... see the missing forward slash after php in the second one?

I'm guessing you've edited a template or added the url somewhere yourself and added the forward slash
__________________
Kind regards,
Simon Microsoft Office Help
My Mods: Find my modifications here
Please do not pm me for support unless i have invited you to!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 25 Jun 2014, 21:00
Terrablade Terrablade is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
weird I have not touched anything of what you suggested :/
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 25 Jun 2014, 21:59
kh99 kh99 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Real name: Kevin
You erased the url in the picture, did it have /modcp/ in it?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 26 Jun 2014, 00:32
Terrablade Terrablade is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
no it didnt
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 26 Jun 2014, 05:00
ShawneyJ's Avatar
ShawneyJ ShawneyJ is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Real name: Shawn
could this possibly have something to do with any seo products installed? its just a thought.

what happens if you go to forum root and click moderator.php and open from there?
__________________
Sorry Guys, just a little busy lately.

Last edited by ShawneyJ; 26 Jun 2014 at 05:07.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 26 Jun 2014, 10:17
kh99 kh99 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Real name: Kevin
Originally Posted by Terrablade View Post
no it didnt
OK, well, wouldn't that be the problem? There is a moderator.php and moderation.php, but I don't think either of them have a do=message.

Anyway, I guess we should have asked this first: What did you do exactly to get that error?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 26 Jun 2014, 11:03
Simon Lloyd's Avatar
Simon Lloyd Simon Lloyd is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Real name: Simon
His url should have looked like www.mysite.com/modcp/moderate.php?do=messages i think the problem (if the OP hasn't messed with any templates...etc) might be in his .htaccess if it's adding a slask??

Edit: code snippet from moderate.php
// ###################### Start message moderation #######################
if ($_REQUEST['do'] == 'messages')
{
__________________
Kind regards,
Simon Microsoft Office Help
My Mods: Find my modifications here
Please do not pm me for support unless i have invited you to!
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 26 Jun 2014, 11:55
kh99 kh99 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Real name: Kevin
What I was saying is that the url should have included modcp in there somewhere, but apparently it didn't, so I think that's the problem. To be honest I don't think the extra slash matters.

I was also saying that another possiblilty is that the file name should have been moderate.php or moderator.php since those are files that aren't in modcp, but I guess that's not likely, especially since neither of hose has a do=message section.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 26 Jun 2014, 15:03
Simon Lloyd's Avatar
Simon Lloyd Simon Lloyd is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Real name: Simon
So, that means he either doesn't have a modcp and the files are in the general forum root, the url has been edited for display here and not been reconstructed properly or a template has been trashed somewhere.

(I did get you Kevin, i was really pointing out for the OP's sake how it should have looked and where he can check to see if the ?do exists, just didnt explain myself well )
__________________
Kind regards,
Simon Microsoft Office Help
My Mods: Find my modifications here
Please do not pm me for support unless i have invited you to!
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 26 Jun 2014, 20:13
Terrablade Terrablade is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
modcp exsists not with such name tho. I have not changed anything in any template regarding that. Moderate.php IS inside the modcp folder. clicking here http://prntscr.com/3wssk8 triggers that error page. Im using fractalizer mod but i never had this problem before.

--------------- Added 26 Jun 2014 at 20:14 ---------------

Adding the mod folcer before the /moderate.php reslts in the same error of page not found
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 26 Jun 2014, 20:23
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
If you are clicking a link in that drop down, it should go to moderation.php (which is in your root directory, not the modcp directory), not moderate.php.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 26 Jun 2014, 20:26
Terrablade Terrablade is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
fractalizer is the one acting there I believe. and in fractalizer code is moderate.php not moderation.php.. all other links work fine but the visitors message one

--------------- Added 26 Jun 2014 at 20:27 ---------------

You are right lynne all the others point to moderation.php, why is this one pointing to moderate.php?
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 21:21.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: