Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 11 Feb 2009, 21:00
River_rush River_rush is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Real name: Chas
Hook Location list only partially showing Help!

the plug ins are working that are currently installed, but when i tried to add code to my existing affiliates plug in, it was complaining about all fields needing filling in, and then I noticed that the hook locations weren't showing and I cant figure out whats going on! help!! Running Vbulletin 3.8.1
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Image2.jpg (59.7 KB, 11 views)
__________________
EscortRSCosworth.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11 Feb 2009, 21:10
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Where you supposed to upload some xml file with the modification? Maybe there are custom hook locations that the plugin uses and you didn't upload the xml file and so it is blank?
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11 Feb 2009, 22:02
River_rush River_rush is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Real name: Chas
my test board running the same mods backed up from the forum proper shows all the standard forum hooks and the custom installed hooks including the forumhome_complete that this is supposed to display, yet only some of the custom hooks are showing in the proper forum atm. its strange. I was hoping I had missed something obvious somewhere and yes the XML files have been uploaded,
__________________
EscortRSCosworth.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11 Feb 2009, 22:03
ragtek ragtek is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: austria, croatia
look at your hook xml files!
i had the same problem, because one hook xml file was crashed(empty) don't know why it was empty, but after uploading a new one everything worked fine
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11 Feb 2009, 22:56
River_rush River_rush is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Real name: Chas
Originally Posted by ragtek View Post
look at your hook xml files!
i had the same problem, because one hook xml file was crashed(empty) don't know why it was empty, but after uploading a new one everything worked fine
You sir are a genius!I just re uploaded hooks_vbulletin.xml, despite the file looking ok and the problem is fixed. Many thanks!
__________________
EscortRSCosworth.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11 Feb 2009, 23:06
ragtek ragtek is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: austria, croatia
nice to read that it helped
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:25.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: