Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 29 Mar 2012, 12:58
Vincinzerei Vincinzerei is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
jquery in 4.1.11

In 4.1.11 there are some "new" settings
in options->Server Settings you can now use
Use Remote jQuery
jQuery script files are hosted locally on your server, you may however have them served from Google, jQuery, or Microsoft servers, saving you some bandwidth and potentially decreasing load times.
and set there Google, Microsoft or some Custom Remote jQuery Path in there.

Result is everytime the same.. nothing happens. There is not path to jquery anywhere in the Code. Or you are able to use it.

I use a brand new board with only 1 User in it. Tested with some effects
Please tell me if i missed something or have to use a "different" setting.

As custom Remote jquery path is used:
http://ajax.aspnetcdn.com/ajax/jquery/jquery-1.7.min.js
it work fine on some basic html website

i only thing wanted to have


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


Everytime with different results:

1. Setting
use remote JQuery Google/Microsoft/jquery
no changes, no alert

2. Setting
custom Remote jquery path is used:
http://ajax.aspnetcdn.com/ajax/jquery/jquery-1.7.min.js
no changes no alert

3.
added in headinclude template
<script type="text/javascript" src="http://ajax.aspnetcdn.com/ajax/jquery/jquery-1.7.min.js"></script>
Success Function!

4. Created a Plugin
$sitecode = '<script type="text/javascript" src="http://ajax.aspnetcdn.com/ajax/jquery/jquery-1.7.min.js"></script>';
vB_Template:reRegister('headinclude',array('included_header' => $sitecode));

Success Function!

5. Another Plugin
include ('./jquery.php');
vB_Template:reRegister('headinclude',array('included_header' => $sitecode));

Success Function!


what whats up with this Setting in Options ->Serversettings when i have to do it myself anyway?


I have to put the path to jquery in the Headinclude myself.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 29 Mar 2012, 13:11
Iain M's Avatar
Iain M Iain M is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Real name: Iain
I'm not using 4.1.11 yet, but was your style updated to 4.1.11 to include the code for the jQuery setting?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 29 Mar 2012, 14:25
Vincinzerei Vincinzerei is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Please ready carefully
I use a brand new board with only 1 User in it
Why/Where to Update the Style?
It is still the basic one. No changes have bin done to anything at this board.

Fresh installation, no update.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 29 Mar 2012, 14:38
kh99 kh99 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Real name: Kevin
For that option to take effect the styles have to be rebuilt. You can do it by going (in the adminCP) to Maintenance > General Update Tools > Rebuild Styles. Also, if you have only one style doing something like bringing up a template in the editor then just saving it will probably accomplish the same thing.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 29 Mar 2012, 19:15
Vincinzerei Vincinzerei is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Also, if you have only one style doing something like bringing up a template in the editor then just saving it will probably accomplish the same thing.
Nope it does not.

But thanks for the tipp with the styles.

--------------- Added 30 Mar 2012 at 08:17 ---------------

For that option to take effect the styles have to be rebuilt. You can do it by going (in the adminCP) to Maintenance > General Update Tools > Rebuild Styles.
Done today.. nothing changed.
Still the same Pagecode like before, nothing changed. :/
Am i doing it wrong? Can Provide video footage..
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 30 Mar 2012, 18:46
setishock setishock is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
VB root directory > clientscripts > jquery
The names of the files give away what they do and from there you should be able to find the calls for them.
All your doing by calling for the jquery script from an external source is saving bandwidth. You'll notice the jquery functions work quicker and smoother. When you open and close the sidebar in the forum that's jquery. Litebox is another one.
But from what I saw in the file folder most of the scripts are for the mobile functions.
They just loaded the mini version of jquery. if you want to do some other things with jquery you'll have to pull it from an external server or load the full blown version of the jquery files.
__________________
Working on new projects and expanding our horizons. Come by and see what we're up to now.

Last edited by setishock; 30 Mar 2012 at 18:53.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 30 Mar 2012, 20:08
private_ale's Avatar
private_ale private_ale is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Real name: Maurice
Originally Posted by setishock View Post
When you open and close the sidebar in the forum that's jquery. Litebox is another one.
No it isn't. The sidebar's animation uses YUI. Looking at the JavaScript, the Litebox also uses YUI.

jQuery is only used by the Mobile Style at this time (by default).
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02 Apr 2012, 14:53
Vincinzerei Vincinzerei is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
In the folder
clientscript\jquery can jquery be found. But as stated above it seems to be only used for the mobile style. Also the jquery Version 1.6.4.min is installed with the vbulletin.

So. if i want jquery to work. for new (for me) it seems the only way is to embedd it myself in the headinclude because the function using the Options Menu seems not to work.

YUI work well. But for the jquery iam either just plain blind.. or it isnt working the way it should..
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03 Apr 2012, 00:07
final kaoss final kaoss is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Post your issue here if you haven't already. http://tracker.vbulletin.com/secure/Dashboard.jspa
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03 Apr 2012, 00:36
Zachery's Avatar
Zachery Zachery is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Real name: Zachery Woods
We use jquery in a few places.
__________________
Looking for ImpEx?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 03 Apr 2012, 06:51
Vincinzerei Vincinzerei is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
already posted.
http://tracker.vbulletin.com/browse/VBIV-14632

jquery is for now only used in the mobile style. in any other cases it seems it have to be included manual.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 25 Jan 2013, 19:03
firebrand media firebrand media is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
I see this thread is a little old, but I just solved this problem on my own installation.
The clue was to look at the mobile skin.

in the "headinclude" template, add the following after the YUI stuff:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 29 Feb 2016, 16:04
Jaffery Jaffery is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
An old thread but if you wish to go little better then do it like :


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

What it will do that if remote jquery is enabled then will load it, if somehow remote link is not working, it will load local as well when remote is off, it will again load local.
__________________
.....
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 29 Feb 2016, 17:35
webmastersun's Avatar
webmastersun webmastersun is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
I think Jquery should add one time at header template.

It will work as well on all templates
__________________
The best webmaster forum & internet marketing forum for webmasters and internet marketers.
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 15:01.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: