Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Tabs Add System for vBulletin 4 (sstab advanced) Details »
Tabs Add System for vBulletin 4 (sstab advanced)
Mod Version: 2.0.5, by Jhonnyf (Coder) Jhonnyf is offline
Developer Last Online: Feb 2021 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 4.1.0 Rating: (263 votes - 4.71 average) Installs: 2056
Released: 20 Jan 2010 Last Update: 19 Jan 2011 Downloads: 14515
Supported DB Changes Uses Plugins Auto-Template Additional Files  

Review:
This mod allows you to easily add and remove tabs on the navigation bar using the adminCP. Tabs can appear as "selected" after being clicked, automatically deselecting the other tabs.
You also have the option of indicating which groups are allowed and not allowed to see the tabs via usergroup id.
Tabs may operate as normal select tabs, as drop-down menus. or as links to external sites.

The Hack only use 1 SQL sentence to create All the Menu, no Template edition

This Hack allows you to create tabs at the bar of vBulletin 4.0

Installation:

- Upload all files in the UPLOAD folder to the root of the forum
- Import the product 'product-evbs_sstab_advanced.xml'
- Configure and manage your tabs in the "Tabs vbSoporte" menu in AdminCP
- Do not forget to "Allow Overwrite" if you are Updating to 2.0

20-01-10: ver 1.0
  • Create Tabs in vBulletin 4
23-01-10: ver 2.0
  • Create/Manager Tabs Drop Down
  • Create/Manager Sublinks for Tabs
  • Option to Disable FORUM, HOME, BLOG, WHAT'S NEW Defaults vBulletin Tabs and not delete their sublinks menu
  • Phrases in native English and all phrases are in variables
  • Code with new algorithm for better performance
  • Spanish Language (sstab_advanced_spanish.xml)
23-01-10: ver 2.0.1
  • Fix some bugs
  • Work with vBadvanced CMPS Menu
23-01-10: ver 2.0.2
  • Fix menu Tab mix problem
  • Define some Rules:
    1. If TABS is a menu -> No process Sublink
    2. If MENU TAB no have Item -> No Process
27-01-10: ver 2.0.3
  • Change Title Size from 20 to 50 characters
  • Fix Error when not have Tabs
  • Add 2 phrases that I forgot to include in the last version
  • Fix Groups Permission when is a TAB MENU or TAB with SUBLINK
  • Add MultiScript
  • Option to TABMODE (THIS_SCRIPT, URL,URL_PARAMETER) Please, READ POST #2
  • membergroup with a list and checkbox (option to SET Colums in Config)
12-May-10: ver 2.0.4 (Compatible with vB 4.0.3)
  • Fix What's News
  • Add Option to ser Imagen to tabs
  • Credits in footer can be disable from Option Panel
  • Fix Calendar problem
  • Fix Option to URL_PARAMETER
19-Jan-11: ver 2.0.5 (Compatible with vB 4.1.1)
  • Fix All Hide Options
  • Allow to use Phrase as Titles (RULES)
    • If the "Phrase Variable Name" don't exist, them use the TITLE
*****************************************************
About URL_PARAMETER
To use this Option only Write the Part that Always repeat, por example for this URLs:
  1. http://x.com/showthread.php?1-Nuevo (Main thread)
  2. http://x.com/showthread.php?1-Nuevo&p=13#post13 (Post in thread)
  3. http://x.com/showthread.php?1-Nuevo/page2 (One page of thread)
You Only Set:
  1. Tab Label = Any Name
  2. URL = http://x.com/showthread.php?1-Nuevo (or only http://x.com/showthread.php?1- that have the ID of thread)
  3. Tab mode: URL_PARAMETER
******************************************************
About Phrases as TITLES
When you create a New Element (Tab, menu, etc) You see a box to put only the variable Phrase name


To create New Phrase go to
Languages & Phrases -> Phrase Manager -> Add New Phrase
******************************************************
Special Thank to
vB Style Taught me about new the CSS system and help me using CSS standards
dieKetzer Betatester and Translator to native English Language

Observation:
  • This Hack is FULL AUTO-TEMPLATE but need the default NAVBAR template to work
  • This Hack have copyright ad at the bottom of the page (if you use this)
Spanish Version, (Version en Espaņol, mi lenguaje Primario ) -> Tabs Add System for vBulletin 4 (sstab advanced)

*******************************************************

How to Add Variables Like userid:

if you need to use vBulletin variables to make URL like http://myurl.com/?u={userid} see this Post
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showp...postcount=1031

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	listado ingles.gif
Views:	12631
Size:	46.5 KB
ID:	110514   Click image for larger version

Name:	Principal_new.gif
Views:	10755
Size:	64.1 KB
ID:	110827   Click image for larger version

Name:	menudrop.gif
Views:	21240
Size:	8.4 KB
ID:	110830   Click image for larger version

Name:	edicion ingles 203.gif
Views:	8821
Size:	47.3 KB
ID:	111264  

Click image for larger version

Name:	onlyname.gif
Views:	32875
Size:	16.0 KB
ID:	125852  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Forum Home Enhancements Flipped tabs = Swivel tabs = INVERTED TABS Deepdog009 vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons 29 20 Jan 2010 09:39

  #1171  
Old 28 Nov 2011, 17:56
DoDe's Avatar
DoDe DoDe is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Real name: Daniel
You may find the font inside the styelvar of your style under the: navbar_selected_popup_body_a_Color
As for the height you may find it under the: navbar_tab_size but if I were you I would play with the template vbulletin-chrome.css (of course first make a backup).
Inside that template you have this code
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Play with it otherwise you may find that changing the height in the stylevar the entire navigation bar will change proportionally.
Reply With Quote
  #1172  
Old 30 Nov 2011, 08:15
Gamelobby's Avatar
Gamelobby Gamelobby is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Originally Posted by DoDe View Post
You may find the font inside the styelvar of your style under the: navbar_selected_popup_body_a_Color
As for the height you may find it under the: navbar_tab_size but if I were you I would play with the template vbulletin-chrome.css (of course first make a backup).
Inside that template you have this code
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Play with it otherwise you may find that changing the height in the stylevar the entire navigation bar will change proportionally.
But its not the nav bar tabs that need to be changed, its the size of drop down window.?
Reply With Quote
  #1173  
Old 02 Dec 2011, 00:04
rughis rughis is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Real name: Fabrizio
Hello, I've just a minor issue with the product



When the mouse cursor is on "Mercatino" Tab the graphic effect is different, as you can see:



What I can do to solve the problem?
Reply With Quote
  #1174  
Old 04 Dec 2011, 08:22
Strategos Strategos is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Originally Posted by rughis View Post
Hello, I've just a minor issue with the product



When the mouse cursor is on "Mercatino" Tab the graphic effect is different, as you can see:



What I can do to solve the problem?
same problem. Works great otherwise
Reply With Quote
  #1175  
Old 04 Dec 2011, 21:41
thecore762 thecore762 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Sometimes the text doesn't center in the box: www.47r-squad.com
__________________
www.47r-squad.com BF3|CS:S|TF2|L4D2 Gaming community
Reply With Quote
  #1176  
Old 09 Dec 2011, 11:22
edgemedia edgemedia is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Can someone help me Please!
On vb4.1.7 i had no Problems but since i updated to 4.1.8 there is No Button in the Sidebar where i can change the Tabs.
Can some one Help me Please?

Found the Problem i had forgoten to upload the Files again after Updating vbullettin.
Works like allways again!

Last edited by edgemedia; 09 Dec 2011 at 13:50.
Reply With Quote
  #1177  
Old 10 Dec 2011, 17:14
intruder intruder is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
How can I reduce the navtab dropdown sublink space:



For the sublink space I found that the padding:
.popupbody li > label {
padding-bottom: 8px;
padding-left: 10px;
padding-right: 10px;
padding-top: 8px;
}


should be:

.popupbody li > a,
.popupbody li > label {
padding-bottom: 0;
padding-left: 10px;
padding-right: 10px;
padding-top: 0;
}


and is defined in additional.css

.popupbody li > a,
.popupbody li > label {
padding:{vb:math {vb:stylevar padding}-2} {vb:stylevar padding};
}

So where could I edit "stylevar padding" ?
It's not in the Style Variable Editor / popupmenu_padding because there I have 2, 0, 0, 0

Btw: the navbar (not navtab) dropdown menus are ok (0,10,10,0).
Reply With Quote
  #1178  
Old 11 Dec 2011, 02:18
matt94gt matt94gt is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
How could I make a tab for MY POSTS and MY THREADS for this?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #1179  
Old 12 Dec 2011, 18:44
karel1985 karel1985 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Real name: Karel B.
Originally Posted by hurik View Post
ok i have updatet that thing a little bit. i hope it is ok.

there a two new things:
  1. Tab Sub-Links now work with a Menu Tabs which have the Tab Mode URL or URL_PARAMETER.
    This wasn't implemented before, only for THIS_SCRIPT.
  2. Added support for vBSEO
    you can activate it under Config. but the behavior changes a lot when you use it with tab mode url or url parameter. now you can make a forum and his threads included in a tab (also it stands highlighted).
    demo: http://www.geilershit.de/forum/reviews/
    the actual review http://www.geilershit.de/forum/revie...gal-hingucker/ is still in the review tab.
Already in improvement, only in my case, were i have subforums insisde, its not highligted anymore.

Maybe could be improved if the url parameter could be chosen in Tab Sub Links ? Like this, subforums are also included (limited)
__________________
Dutch Pc Helpforum - www.pc-helpforum.be
Reply With Quote
  #1180  
Old 22 Dec 2011, 04:17
Replicators's Avatar
Replicators Replicators is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
There need's to be a change to this mod where dropdown menu's can have sublink menu's. It's annoying as i need to give something a full navtab menu in order for it to have sublink menu's when it fit's mostly as a dropdown menu.
Reply With Quote
  #1181  
Old 22 Dec 2011, 20:18
Gamelobby's Avatar
Gamelobby Gamelobby is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Originally Posted by intruder View Post
How can I reduce the navtab dropdown sublink space:



For the sublink space I found that the padding:
.popupbody li > label {
padding-bottom: 8px;
padding-left: 10px;
padding-right: 10px;
padding-top: 8px;
}


should be:

.popupbody li > a,
.popupbody li > label {
padding-bottom: 0;
padding-left: 10px;
padding-right: 10px;
padding-top: 0;
}


and is defined in additional.css

.popupbody li > a,
.popupbody li > label {
padding:{vb:math {vb:stylevar padding}-2} {vb:stylevar padding};
}

So where could I edit "stylevar padding" ?
It's not in the Style Variable Editor / popupmenu_padding because there I have 2, 0, 0, 0

Btw: the navbar (not navtab) dropdown menus are ok (0,10,10,0).
I don't have any of that. lol (i guess my style/skin changed it. )
Reply With Quote
  #1182  
Old 24 Dec 2011, 13:02
sivaganeshk sivaganeshk is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Not Found

The requested URL /admincp/evbs_sstabs.php was not found on this server.

Additionally, a 404 Not Found error was encountered while trying to use an ErrorDocument to handle the request.
what to do ?
Reply With Quote
  #1183  
Old 24 Dec 2011, 22:46
Gamelobby's Avatar
Gamelobby Gamelobby is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Did you upload everything to the server.?
Looks to me like either you didn't or did to the wrong folder. (should be forum root)

This seems to be missing..

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Reply With Quote
  #1184  
Old 27 Dec 2011, 10:47
ctsolutions ctsolutions is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_ENCAPSED_AND_WHITESPACE in ....../includes/class_bootstrap.php(426) : eval()'d code on line 315

vBulletin 4.1.9
Reply With Quote
  #1185  
Old 30 Dec 2011, 21:34
NarutoFTW NarutoFTW is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Made a donation, thanks for the mod.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 23:19.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: