Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 09 May 2021, 00:16
jnrdavo jnrdavo is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Getting error-1 when trying various things in VB5

Hi guys, I migrated a forum from VB4 to VB5 a few months ago.

A bit painful as I've not been that active as an admin for quite some time.

I'm now getting the following error when trying to change theme, or to click on the 'quick setup' function.

Error -1
error_information_x-1

with a big red exclamation mark.




Can somebody point me in the right direction to find a fix?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09 May 2021, 13:06
Seven Skins's Avatar
Seven Skins Seven Skins is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Have a look at this: https://forum.vbulletin.com/forum/vb..._information_x
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10 May 2021, 00:08
jnrdavo jnrdavo is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
yeah thanks, tired that. I cleared cache and the other one.

Same issue however...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10 May 2021, 13:11
Seven Skins's Avatar
Seven Skins Seven Skins is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Have you looked at post #9 .. https://forum.vbulletin.com/forum/vb..._x#post4437542
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12 May 2021, 06:40
jnrdavo jnrdavo is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
thanks for that.

It's probably something to do with I was trying to get https instead of http on that site.

I've 'tried' to reverse that, and I can get to the forum fine... But still getting the -1 error..

Also I can't get in to admin console anymore, so I'll keep on digging!!

UPDATE: Fixed going in to admin.... back to http for the moment and it looks like the -1 error is only happening on EDGE (it's ok in Firefox), so it might be some local/firewall/router caching that causing it..

I'll keep on trying with firefox and incognito mode to see if the forum is ok..

MANY thanks for your help.

Last edited by jnrdavo; 12 May 2021 at 06:46.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12 May 2021, 21:00
Seven Skins's Avatar
Seven Skins Seven Skins is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
You should force (https or http) and (www or non www) urls using .htaccess file so that you don't have these kind of issue in future. And same url must be in adminCP settings.
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 20:03.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: