Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
  #1  
Old 03 Jan 2008, 06:08
StuntFactoryX StuntFactoryX is offline
 
Join Date: May 2006
Server Move

i need to move a vb site w/ a gallery2 embeded install. im currently hosted w/ bluehost and trying to move to a dedicated.

i have is the gallery2 install that has over 15000 images and there is alot of files. the databases are fairly small.

the problem im having is in cpanel the full backup to move servers isnt working. it stops at like 3mgs and it packs up in about 5 min. its not even close to what it should be. ive called bluehost 5x and none of can tell me why it wont work. i tried ftp the files and restoring the databases. the ftp method takes days and was corupt but w/ shell the db moved no problem.

the only thing that seems to work is downloading a weekly backup to my computer from cpanel. can i restore a weekly back up from another cpanel server in whm on the new dedicated? both cpanels look like same version. or does anyone have any other ideas on how to move this w/o bluehost?

so to sum everthing up i have cpanel acces w/ the full cpanel back up not working on old server and root acces w/ whm on new dedicated im trying to move to. ssh on both
Reply With Quote
Comments
  #2  
Old 03 Jan 2008, 07:00
SEOvB's Avatar
SEOvB SEOvB is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
Real name: Jarvis
if you've got SSH access on both servers its even easier.

tar up your home directory


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Then you can either download that, or move it thru SSH to your new server with the scp? command i beleive.

Then you just unpack it when you move it there

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Its been a while since i've done it, but that should be the basics right there Good luck.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03 Jan 2008, 09:21
Marco van Herwaarden Marco van Herwaarden is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
When you say the cPanel backup (maybe better to ask at the cPanel support fourms) does not complete, what backup method did you use in cPanel. Also did you give it enough time, a backup can sometimes take hours and at times seem to have stopped.
__________________
Marco van Herwaarden
Ex vBulletin.org Coordinator
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 13 Apr 2008, 23:14
woodp woodp is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Originally Posted by StuntFactoryX View Post

the problem im having is in cpanel the full backup to move servers isnt working. it stops at like 3mgs and it packs up in about 5 min. its not even close to what it should be. ive called bluehost 5x and none of can tell me why it wont work.
I'm having the exact same problem with cpanel on a different host - The problem started some time after Mar 30, 2008. My host doesn't think the problem is there, and I haven't been able to log on to cpanel's support forum. Did you ever resolve this problem? If so, can you share the solution?

For what it's worth, scp transfers stopped working the same time backups started prematurely aborting. I really think cpanel is the problem ...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 14 Apr 2008, 06:00
nighthalk nighthalk is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Originally Posted by FRDS View Post
if you've got SSH access on both servers its even easier.

tar up your home directory


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Then you can either download that, or move it thru SSH to your new server with the scp? command i beleive.

Then you just unpack it when you move it there

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Its been a while since i've done it, but that should be the basics right there Good luck.
What he said and if you don't have access just ask your host to do it for you. Don't for your database backups. Anything that is going to take more then 300 seconds via httpd is going to time out as that is the default timeout setting for httpd(apache) time outs. Most likely you wont be able to get your database via phpmyadmin. You will have to do a mysql dump via ssh access. If you don't have ssh access just ask your web host to tar up your dir and do a mysql dumb.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 14 Apr 2008, 11:37
snakes1100 snakes1100 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Real name: Anthony
@nighthalk
Apaches default 300 seconds timeout is for sends & receives sent to & from the server, that setting will not affect phpmyadmin timing out as its connecting locally, phpmyadmin will timeout based on max_execution_time in php.ini, typically i set Timeout 300 to Timeout 15 or lower based on traffic for a particular sites server.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 15 Apr 2008, 08:33
Hornstar's Avatar
Hornstar Hornstar is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Real name: Matt
Just use the transfer feature from within cpanel, that should work perfect.

Copy an account from another server

or you can transfer multiple accounts and other stuff as well, it is fast and easy.
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:24.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: