Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
reCAPTCHA v2 Human Verification Details »
reCAPTCHA v2 Human Verification
Mod Version: 1.0.0, by kh99 (Senior Member) kh99 is offline
Developer Last Online: Nov 2017 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 4.x.x Rating: (56 votes - 4.95 average) Installs: 372
Released: 11 Dec 2014 Last Update: 22 Feb 2015 Downloads: 1978
Not Supported Uses Plugins Template Edits Additional Files Re-usable Code Translations  

(Note: This mod was renamed. The original name was "New reCAPTCHA Human Verification")

What is it?
----------------------------
This mod adds reCAPTCHA v2 as an option in the Human Verification Manager.

Note: The original reCAPTCHA used default keys if you didn't enter your own, so you could leave the key fields blank. This version requires you to have your own keys for your domain. To create them, go to this page (click on the "Get reCAPTCHA" button). It may take a short time after creating the keys before they will work, so if you get "ERROR: Invalid domain for site key", wait a while and try again.

vb3 version is here: http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=315964

Installation:
----------------------------
1) Upload the file in the "upload" folder to your server.

2) Import the product XML file from the Product Manager.

3) If you don't already have keys, go to this page and create keys for your domain. (If you already have keys you can get them from that page as well).

4) Go to Settings > Human Verification Manager, select "New reCAPTCHA" for the Verification Library, and click Save.

5) Enter your keys on the options page, and select the light or dark widget as desired (apparently white and black are the only options at this time). You could select "Audio" to default to audio instead of image for the challenge, but the widget seems to have a bug in it at the moment so I recommend leaving it set to "image". Click Save when you're done selecting options.

6) You can check the configuration and do a test by clicking on "Click here to test connection" which appears under the description in the Human Verification Manager.

7) Do a test registration (or other action that requires hv) to test that your keys are entered correctly and everything is working.

8) If you are upgrading from version 0.9, you can remove the file includes/class_humanverify_newrecaptcha.php (the one without the third underscore) from your server.

History:
----------------------------
1.0 (Feb 22, 2015)
  • Cached template (required renaming the uploaded file from
    class_humanverify_newrecaptcha.php to class_humanverify_new_recaptcha.php)
  • Removed default keys (which didn't work anyway)
  • Removed trademark symbols
  • Changed execution order of plugins from 5 to 4, to make sure this product
    works with another HV add-on that has a bug.
  • If "New reCAPTCHA" is selected when this mod is uninstalled, the hv library
    is switched to 'disabled'.
  • Added a test option to print out more information about verification failures

0.9 (Dec 11, 2014)
  • Initial Release

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	sg2.jpg
Views:	1974
Size:	99.3 KB
ID:	151269   Click image for larger version

Name:	sg1.png
Views:	1067
Size:	50.2 KB
ID:	151936  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
  #151  
Old 26 Jul 2015, 12:08
semprot semprot is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Real name: Jeremy
Thumbs up

Originally Posted by kh99 View Post
I'm working on another version. I can add the language setting. I actually thought I had used the vbulletin language to set it, but I guess I was dreaming.
Awesome. Thank you.
__________________
Best regards,

Jeremy
Reply With Quote
  #152  
Old 26 Jul 2015, 13:13
kh99 kh99 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Real name: Kevin
Actually you can do this yourself if you don't want to wait. Edit template humanverify_new_recapctha, and near the end is a <script> line. Add the part in red:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


or if you want to hard code a language, you can put the code in place of {vb:stylevar languagecode}. The language codes are here: https://developers.google.com/recaptcha/docs/language
Reply With Quote
  #153  
Old 26 Jul 2015, 16:32
Necrophyte Necrophyte is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
kh99, I started trying to code this in myself and I found this and you made my life so much easier. However, now I have users complaining that after 2min its timing out. I've looked everywhere and I can't find a way to extend the timeout. It takes more than 2 min to fill the Application, and everyone seems to click the recatpcha right away. So after the 2 min, and they click submit. They have to refill the application again. Any thoughts on this?

Awesome job btw. Thank you for your time to code and post this.
Reply With Quote
  #154  
Old 26 Jul 2015, 16:41
kh99 kh99 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Real name: Kevin
I haven't seen any option to change the timeout. But I have seen mention on the recaptcha forum of people who wanted to detect the timeout and handle it on the page with javascript. I think there might be a javascript callback function that can be set up to be called if it times out. You can also check the g-recaptcha-repsonse value when the form is submitted to check if it's been filled out.

To do that stuff I think what you have to do is use the 'explicit rendering' option. This mod doesn't use that, but you might be able to use it with this mod just by editing the template. I was thinking of making it an option for the next version, but even if I do I don't know if I'll get around to doing anything like handling a timed out widget.
Reply With Quote
  #155  
Old 26 Jul 2015, 16:45
Necrophyte Necrophyte is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Thank you for such a quick response. So far editing the template and moving the human verification part to the forum rules, editing the human verification template to just show the recaptcha box has been the best solution for me.

Again, Thank you for all you have done here. It is very much appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #156  
Old 29 Jul 2015, 10:21
swanbourne swanbourne is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
I'm struggling a bit with this. I installed the mod and got new keys and can now see the "I'm not a robot" box but no further verification tests. Looking at the Google site, it states

Site key
Paste this snippet before the closing </head> tag on your HTML template:
<script src='https://www.google.com/recaptcha/api.js'></script>
Paste this snippet at the end of the <form> where you want the reCAPTCHA widget to appear:
<div class="g-recaptcha" data-sitekey="xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx"></div>

Is this necessary with this mod and if so, which files need editing?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #157  
Old 29 Jul 2015, 11:00
kh99 kh99 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Real name: Kevin
There won't necessarily be any further tests. That's part of what the new version does. It only presents a test if it decides that you might not be a human. I've found that if I continue to test repeatedly it will eventually start doing another test.

For this mod you only need to enter the keys in the admincp. They are inserted into the html for you.

Have you tried the "Click here to test connection" link? If everything is green then that means you've got everything set up correctly.
Reply With Quote
  #158  
Old 29 Jul 2015, 12:02
swanbourne swanbourne is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Thanks for your reply. Yes, I get the green light on the "test connection" link and all seems to be in order but when I created a test account, it just asked me to confirm that I was human, which didn't seem much of a verification process.

Eddie
Reply With Quote
  #159  
Old 06 Aug 2015, 05:44
x iJailBreak x's Avatar
x iJailBreak x x iJailBreak x is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Originally Posted by kh99 View Post
I was able to replicate the issue, but I can't figure out what's going on. All the recaptcha stuff is where it should be and it's loading the javascript from google, and there aren't any js errors, but it's not showing up.

So are you saying that the original recaptcha worked with vbsocial, until you installed this mod? I uninstalled completely and the original recaptcha doesn't work, but I didn't try it before installing my mod. I don't see how it could affect anything after being uninstalled, but anything's possible.

ETA: anyway, this mod works just like the original recaptcha that comes with vbulletin, and I don't really have time to figure out why there's a conflict even with the original (as I suspect it doesn't work even for someone who has never installed my mod). But I *am* working on a new version of this mod to include a template for the mobile style and make a few other tweaks, and one thing I was thinking of including is an option to use the "alternate" way to render the recaptcha widget (see the google developer page if you're curious about it). So it's possible that will solve the issue.
The conflict is due to vBSocial 10 allowing people to reset their password via the header bar and it includes human verification - to fix, make an edit to the template vbsocial_notification_guest_account_tab. You'll want to replace everything in it with the following:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

All this will do is remove the lost password form in the header on register.php (but not anywhere else), which fixes human verification.
__________________
Jailbreaking Forums | Apple, iOS, OS X & Jailbreaking Portal
vBulletin 4 Reputation Prestige (PoC)
I offer free support for everyone who marks my modifications as installed.
Reply With Quote
  #160  
Old 11 Aug 2015, 15:57
KGodel's Avatar
KGodel KGodel is offline
 
Join Date: May 2011
Real name: James
Has anyone else had issues with this not working in IE? Is it a google thing or a bug with the plugin?
Reply With Quote
  #161  
Old 02 Sep 2015, 07:29
cduguay cduguay is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
I'm confused with step 2:

2) Import the product XML file from the Product Manager.

Do I install the file (product-kh99_new_recaptcha_v1_0) in the "Includes" directory as well?

Thanks, Carl
Reply With Quote
  #162  
Old 02 Sep 2015, 10:26
kh99 kh99 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Real name: Kevin
Originally Posted by KGodel View Post
Has anyone else had issues with this not working in IE? Is it a google thing or a bug with the plugin?
Sorry for the very late reply, but I have seen mention on the recaptcha google forum about problems with IE, but I haven't checked it out myself. I think the widget is still in development, so problems come and go and don't have anything to do with this mod directly.
Reply With Quote
  #163  
Old 02 Sep 2015, 10:27
kh99 kh99 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Real name: Kevin
Originally Posted by cduguay View Post
I'm confused with step 2:

2) Import the product XML file from the Product Manager.

Do I install the file (product-kh99_new_recaptcha_v1_0) in the "Includes" directory as well?

Thanks, Carl
No, you just need to put the xml file somewhere on your local computer, then when you use the product manager you will select that file to import.
Reply With Quote
  #164  
Old 14 Sep 2015, 17:45
J45PER J45PER is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
I'm having an issue where it fails to find the php file in forums/includes/class_humanverify_new_recaptcha.php'. with the error Did you forget to upload?
Reply With Quote
  #165  
Old 18 Sep 2015, 00:30
kh99 kh99 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Real name: Kevin
Originally Posted by J45PER View Post
I'm having an issue where it fails to find the php file in forums/includes/class_humanverify_new_recaptcha.php'. with the error Did you forget to upload?
Sorry for the delay, I was away for part of the week. Anyway, are you still having that problem? If so it means the file is not in the right place, or else maybe the owner or permissions is not the same as the other php files.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:05.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: