Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Moderate New Registrations Based On IP Geographical Origin Details »
Moderate New Registrations Based On IP Geographical Origin
Mod Version: 3.00, by Jafo232 (Coder) Jafo232 is offline
Developer Last Online: Nov 2018 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 3.8.1 Rating: (14 votes - 4.93 average) Installs: 166
Released: 11 Feb 2009 Last Update: Never Downloads: 610
Not Supported Uses Plugins Additional Files  

Original 3.7 mod here.

This mod will put any new registration into moderation so you can either approve or deny based on the physical location of the IP address. If the IP is located in a country that you white list, the registration will go through as normal.

This may be different for everyone else, but on my forums, I have yet to have a Russian IP sign up for anything other than posting SPAM. This plugin has moderated them all!

I hope to have time to eventually expand this to do other things.

You MUST download the zone files from this site:

http://www.ipdeny.com/ipblocks/ (download the "all files" file)

The free license does not allow me to include them with the product, plus it is better to download the latest files anyway.

No real screenshots to show here, sorry.

Changelog:

12/20/2008
  • Coded the routine in, instead of using external whois program.
  • Now compatible with Windows
  • (39 download of 1.0) (3.7.x)
2/11/2009
  • 77 downloads at this point (3.7.x)
  • Rewrote application to use zone files rather than relying on Arin
To upgrade, READ THE README, and re-install product (select overwrite).

Don't forget to:

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Administrative and Maintenance Tools Moderate New Registrations Based On IP Geographical Origin Jafo232 vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons 49 27 Aug 2012 15:36
Moderate Registrations From Certain IP Addresses Tigga vBulletin 3.0 Full Releases 16 08 Jun 2005 16:54

Comments
  #2  
Old 11 Feb 2009, 18:15
Jafo232 Jafo232 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2004
Reserved..
__________________
Become a Lampwright today at www.lampwrights.com!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11 Feb 2009, 18:24
Jon Tolzien Jon Tolzien is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Sweet exactly what i needed. Installed.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11 Feb 2009, 20:23
Jafo232 Jafo232 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2004
Great, let me know how it works out for you.
__________________
Become a Lampwright today at www.lampwrights.com!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12 Feb 2009, 01:34
bleros's Avatar
bleros bleros is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Real name: Blero
Great Jafo good work..

Now how to block just Russian and Chinna how to use
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12 Feb 2009, 02:01
XtremeOffroad XtremeOffroad is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Oh this might be a blesing, Damn .ru spammers are a real headache.
Thanks.
__________________
I've gone to find myself, If I return before I get back (Keep me here)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12 Feb 2009, 02:05
Jafo232 Jafo232 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2004
Originally Posted by bleros View Post
Great Jafo good work..

Now how to block just Russian and Chinna how to use
If you want to do that you could treat the valid country codes section as an EXCLUDE list, then just change this line in whois.php:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

To this:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

__________________
Become a Lampwright today at www.lampwrights.com!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12 Feb 2009, 06:43
Nadeemjp Nadeemjp is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Real name: Nadeem Qadir
a much needed mod. .ru has been bothering me as well for a long time. and .cn as well.
__________________
Family Bunker
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12 Feb 2009, 10:45
dknelson dknelson is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
OK..I am trying this one again. I get this in my VBulletin options:

You need to download zone files

If you see an error below, then you did not upload the zone files yet (see readme).

I have the zone files downloaded, unzipped and uploaded to the zones folder. This is ALL it says, no error.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12 Feb 2009, 11:32
bleros's Avatar
bleros bleros is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Real name: Blero
Originally Posted by Jafo232 View Post
If you want to do that you could treat the valid country codes section as an EXCLUDE list, then just change this line in whois.php:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

To this:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Good, but I installed the entire members becoming Administrator shit :@ my usergroup id 4 is Administrator .. Having lost the posts etc.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 12 Feb 2009, 11:58
Vaupell's Avatar
Vaupell Vaupell is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Real name: Martin
Originally Posted by bleros View Post

Good, but I installed the entire members becoming Administrator shit :@ my usergroup id 4 is Administrator .. Having lost the posts etc.
ohh gotta be carefull with mods in general then.
thought 4 was coopa or waiting confirmation
admin 6, supmod 5, mod 7. "by default"
__________________
My website Evisystems
- - - Stuff - - -
follow the white rabbit, feed! your head
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12 Feb 2009, 12:02
Jafo232 Jafo232 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2004
Originally Posted by dknelson View Post
OK..I am trying this one again. I get this in my VBulletin options:

You need to download zone files

If you see an error below, then you did not upload the zone files yet (see readme).

I have the zone files downloaded, unzipped and uploaded to the zones folder. This is ALL it says, no error.
You have the zones folder inside the plugins folder?
__________________
Become a Lampwright today at www.lampwrights.com!
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12 Feb 2009, 12:04
Jafo232 Jafo232 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2004
Originally Posted by bleros View Post

Good, but I installed the entire members becoming Administrator shit :@ my usergroup id 4 is Administrator .. Having lost the posts etc.
You must have really changed up your usergroups in the past. I agree, many plugins rely on 4 being the moderated usergroup. You can change that number to whatever your moderated usergroup is.

Never heard of anyone changing usergroup 4 to admin, but I guess that is just me.
__________________
Become a Lampwright today at www.lampwrights.com!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12 Feb 2009, 14:21
bleros's Avatar
bleros bleros is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Real name: Blero
Originally Posted by Vaupell View Post
ohh gotta be carefull with mods in general then.
thought 4 was coopa or waiting confirmation
admin 6, supmod 5, mod 7. "by default"
i know by default
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12 Feb 2009, 14:28
bleros's Avatar
bleros bleros is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Real name: Blero
Originally Posted by Jafo232 View Post
You must have really changed up your usergroups in the past. I agree, many plugins rely on 4 being the moderated usergroup. You can change that number to whatever your moderated usergroup is.

Never heard of anyone changing usergroup 4 to admin, but I guess that is just me.
yes mann im changing,, but can a back all group default
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:52.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: