Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
CERBERUS: 1 vB4: runs multiple domains with custom styles, forums, universal login Details »
CERBERUS: 1 vB4: runs multiple domains with custom styles, forums, universal login
Mod Version: 1.00, by ibautocommunity (Coder) ibautocommunity is offline
Developer Last Online: Oct 2018 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 4.0.x Rating: (22 votes - 4.91 average) Installs: 136
Released: 24 Nov 2010 Last Update: Never Downloads: 1432
Not Supported Uses Plugins Re-usable Code Translations Is in Beta Stage  

***Attention: This product is currently UNSUPPORTED***

We would like to release an Alpha version of the vBulletin4 Cerberus product. This product allows you to create one vBulletin4 installation which can power unlimited number of domains and sub-domains; while allowing to customize each domain differently to make it look like different sites or sections. Domains will have one universal admincp and user login information.

***Example***
www.supercoolautoforum.com - main site, all forums
ferarri.supercoolautoforum.com - custom style and forums, same login
bmw.supercoolautoforum.com- custom style and forums, same login
honda.supercoolautoforum.com - custom style and forums, same login
supercoolmotorcycleforum.com - custom style and forums, same login

*** Why are you releasing this, I want more features?! ***

This is a very simple product; we believe that the basic functionality provided in this product will satisfy a lot of communities - and since the product is simple - it will be easy to extend it and modify it to work for your custom community requirements.

Overview of Current Features:
  • One shared installation of vBulletin 4
  • One shared user account on all domains
  • Custom Style for each domain
  • Custom Forum listing for each domain
Known Issues:
  • CMS and Blogs are currently not configured to have special domain-specific categories and sections. CMS is shared across all sites although the appearance will be different for each domain.


Project Contributors: s.lauderdale;m.biddle;a.ahn; anders

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Supporters / CoAuthors

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
  #601  
Old 06 Oct 2012, 17:34
gremrock gremrock is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Great idea, works fine no issues. Will use at a later date!
Reply With Quote
  #602  
Old 06 Oct 2012, 18:05
sticky sticky is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Originally Posted by sweetpotato View Post
Just tested on 4.2.0. It does not work.
The problem is your configuration not the product.
Reply With Quote
  #603  
Old 21 Nov 2012, 08:01
huevncom huevncom is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
thanks ! working for me.
Reply With Quote
  #604  
Old 11 Dec 2012, 10:34
iMpuLzBe iMpuLzBe is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Can someone say if it's possible to use the same cache for every site? And if I do so, what are the consequences for my site?

I want to have my sites configured in a way the users don't have to log in every time when they change the domain. Is this possible?
Reply With Quote
  #605  
Old 11 Dec 2012, 12:31
sticky sticky is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Originally Posted by iMpuLzBe View Post

I want to have my sites configured in a way the users don't have to log in every time when they change the domain. Is this possible?
I don't know if it is without causing problems, would be nice.
Reply With Quote
  #606  
Old 12 Dec 2012, 20:00
iMpuLzBe iMpuLzBe is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
@sticky: I played a little bit with my settings and this is the result I got:

If the user uses the login at the main domain where everything is hosted, he is logged in on each domain.



EDIT: Is it possible to connect the different domains with different languages?

Last edited by iMpuLzBe; 12 Dec 2012 at 20:23.
Reply With Quote
  #607  
Old 12 Dec 2012, 21:00
patrick91 patrick91 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Originally Posted by iMpuLzBe View Post
@sticky: I played a little bit with my settings and this is the result I got:

If the user uses the login at the main domain where everything is hosted, he is logged in on each domain.



EDIT: Is it possible to connect the different domains with different languages?
That bacause it uses 1 and the same cookies! There is no possibily to use prefixes i think. need to say never tried this mod. Will test it maybe soon on vb4.2.
__________________
YamahaForumBenelux
Reply With Quote
  #608  
Old 13 Dec 2012, 08:02
iMpuLzBe iMpuLzBe is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Originally Posted by KW802 View Post
OK, had a strange issue...

I have my forums grouped together in three major cats. For example...
Category 100
- Forum 101
- Forum 102
- Forum 103

Category 200
- Forum 201
- Forum 202
- Forum 203

Category 300
- Forum 301
- Forum 302
- Forum 303
I have Cerberus configured so that Domain A has access to Category 100 & 200 while Domain B has access to Category 300.

While posting on Domain A in Forum 102 (just for example, but really any forum on Domain A) I was getting a 'No permissions' error. To get around that I disabled the unset permissions line from the "Forum Display" plugin used by Cerberus. Did not solve my problem but allowed me to continue so I could experiment. When I did continue my new thread that I was posting in Forum 102 ended up being posted in Forum 303!

So I poked around for a bit in the "Forum Display" plugin again and enabled the 'debug' lines so I could see what was going on in what sequence. Sure enough Forum 303 was the last forum ID that was being evaluated and, since I was on Domain A and not Domain B, it was removing that forum ID from the cache & permissions.

Going back to posting a new thread I did a view source on the page and could see that even though I was posting to Forum 102 in the URL the various buttons (eg: preview, save, etc.) were all referencing forum ID 303 instead. That led me to believe then that the variable $forumid being used in the plugin was not being preserved as a local scope variable and was being used by the rest of vB, hence why since forum ID 303 was the last one evaluated then that is where it was thinking I was trying to post to.

To confirm I changed all references in that plugin from $forumid to $forumidx to make it unique and repeated my experiments. Success!

This was with vBulletin 4.0.8 running on PHP 5.2.12 using the version of Cerberus in this thread.
Had the same problem, so it is still not fixed.
Reply With Quote
  #609  
Old 09 Jan 2013, 14:12
conaero conaero is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Guys, have installed this and its great but I have a major problem. if you go to the main url where the site is hosted: www.sportsitalia.com, it works fine, but as soon as you log in on the Cerberus domain, www.sportsmaserati.com when you post in any forum, they all end up in one forum called classifieds>Other.

Its a great pluggin and we dont want to pull it, but if we cant fix this, we have no option, can you help or am I doing something mad????

I have created a temporary login so you can test: U: test P: password please dont abuse it.
Reply With Quote
  #610  
Old 22 Jan 2013, 14:05
tokads3 tokads3 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
We installed this MOD and it caused a problem with the display window smileys, it was blank, so we had to disable it.
There was no error in the server logs
Too bad, I just wanted to pass the information
Reply With Quote
  #611  
Old 09 Feb 2013, 03:46
azn_romeo_4u azn_romeo_4u is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
What happens to images upload on different sites? How are they viewed on a forum that is shared across multiple domains. Are they uploaded to both sites or one site?
Can someone answer that question? Because if someone makes a post on a forum that is shared, but he only updated to one forum, it will not show right?
__________________
Cursors For Your Computer and Forums
Version 3.8.x
Version 3.7.x
Version 3.6.x
Reply With Quote
  #612  
Old 26 Feb 2013, 09:22
RuneLocusCom RuneLocusCom is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
We have tested this on a clean 4.2.0 (patch 3) installation, and it seems to be functioning just fine. Now testing a couple of things and making some changes, and after that we'll integrate it to our real forum. Once again, it works just fine.
Reply With Quote
  #613  
Old 05 Mar 2013, 23:33
insidegames insidegames is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
I don't understand this correct. What should i fill out?

[probe.insidegames.ch]
bbtitle=probe.insidegames.ch
bburl=probe.insidegames.ch
homeurl=probe.insidegames.ch
catids=1,2,3
styleid=1
cookiedomain=.probe.insidegames.ch
facebookappid=Your_appid_here
facebooksecret=Your_fb_secret_here
Reply With Quote
  #614  
Old 11 May 2013, 03:49
sticky sticky is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Problem with this on 4.2.1.

If you are browsing forum X and when searching for new posts a thread on forum Y shows up it will no longer take you to forum Y if clicked. You have to be on forum Y or you get a "no permission error."

Not sure why this changed with 4.2.1 it always worked fine before this.
Reply With Quote
  #615  
Old 12 May 2013, 06:17
sticky sticky is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Originally Posted by sticky View Post
Problem with this on 4.2.1.

If you are browsing forum X and when searching for new posts a thread on forum Y shows up it will no longer take you to forum Y if clicked. You have to be on forum Y or you get a "no permission error."

Not sure why this changed with 4.2.1 it always worked fine before this.
On further review the "no permissions" error only happen when trying to go to the latest post. Clicking the thread still will take you to the other site.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:01.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: