Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Article Options
  #241  
Old 10 Apr 2010, 17:48
duvik duvik is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
This was very useful, thanks much.

Just a little thing I noticed while searching for something related to this tutorial...

** link removed **

Seems to be very familiar... word for word with no credit given in fact... how rude!

Last edited by Lynne; 10 Apr 2010 at 18:15. Reason: link removed
Reply With Quote
  #242  
Old 10 Apr 2010, 18:16
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Sorry, we don't like links to that site. However, I'm not surprised to see this there - that is what they do - copy, copy, copy, with no credit and no permission.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #243  
Old 15 Apr 2010, 19:10
Mythotical Mythotical is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Ok I tried Cellarius' change for using with the CMS. Here is my code:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Error:
Fatal error: Call to a member function getNodeId() on a non-object in includes/class_bootstrap.php(399) : eval()'d code on line 3
Reply With Quote
  #244  
Old 16 Apr 2010, 02:25
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Cellarius' change doesn't work in 4.0.3 any longer. I haven't looked into it to see what works now.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #245  
Old 16 Apr 2010, 03:30
mikey1991's Avatar
mikey1991 mikey1991 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Real name: Mikey
Seems like getNodeId is deprecated in 4.0.3?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #246  
Old 16 Apr 2010, 03:31
Mythotical Mythotical is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
I'll do some testing and playing with, if I find a solution I will post it for all to use.
Reply With Quote
  #247  
Old 16 Apr 2010, 14:42
Yonatan Yonatan is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Try using $_GET to detect the section.

you can using this example:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


Last edited by Yonatan; 16 Apr 2010 at 14:53.
Reply With Quote
  #248  
Old 16 Apr 2010, 15:44
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Originally Posted by Yonatan View Post
Try using $_GET to detect the section.
Oh yeah, I forgot about that one. Thanks.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #249  
Old 16 Apr 2010, 16:13
alfanexus alfanexus is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Originally Posted by Yonatan View Post
Try using $_GET to detect the section.
....
Yes this will help if you have selected the section main page, but it still wont work if you select an article inside a section becaurse "r" then will relate to the article and not the section.

I have the same problem, and got a good answer at vbulletin.com (although I dident get the solution to work) Here is the link: http://www.vbulletin.com/forum/showt...code&p=1964854
Reply With Quote
  #250  
Old 16 Apr 2010, 16:57
Yonatan Yonatan is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Originally Posted by alfanexus View Post
Yes this will help if you have selected the section main page, but it still wont work if you select an article inside a section becaurse "r" then will relate to the article and not the section.

I have the same problem, and got a good answer at vbulletin.com (although I dident get the solution to work) Here is the link: http://www.vbulletin.com/forum/showt...code&p=1964854
I know it.

But for now, It's better than nothing
Reply With Quote
  #251  
Old 22 Apr 2010, 04:15
Mythotical Mythotical is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Using $_GET['r'] isn't working. It will still have the Home tab and the new tab highlighted with both overlapping each other for sub links.
Reply With Quote
  #252  
Old 26 Apr 2010, 02:49
arilukes arilukes is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
This works perfectly and is a very easy to understand tutorial on how to create a new tab. I had no problems whatsoever in implementing this.

Thank you so much
Reply With Quote
  #253  
Old 26 Apr 2010, 18:36
Mythotical Mythotical is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Ok Yonatan's suggestion didn't work on 4.0.3 PL1. It is causing Home and my tab to be highlighted with all subsections from both displaying.
Reply With Quote
  #254  
Old 26 Apr 2010, 20:29
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Originally Posted by Steve M View Post
Ok Yonatan's suggestion didn't work on 4.0.3 PL1. It is causing Home and my tab to be highlighted with all subsections from both displaying.
How did you modify the condition for the submenu for the Home tab? If you don't modify it, it will always show as long as you are in the vbcms area since that is how the condition is written.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #255  
Old 28 Apr 2010, 08:07
arilukes arilukes is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
I guess the code doesn't work for anything child level including subsections. I used $_GET and put all of my sections and subsections in an array in the vbcms, but only the top level sections will show the tab as hightlighted with the proper subnavbar below. If I click on a subsection, the correct tab stays highlighted, but the subnavbar selections disappear.

This is what I am using in the vbcms


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

I tried using this in my tab plug-in to see if this fixed the issue


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

but I get this error

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected '{' in /data/22/2/56/92/2056418/user/2253608/htdocs/forumsbb/includes/class_bootstrap.php(399) : eval()'d code on line 14
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Article Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 13:35.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: