Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Article Options
  #76  
Old 14 Feb 2006, 02:04
Lpspider Lpspider is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Real name: Daniel
This issue I have I believe has something to do with username/password. I don't think I created one (for the database) though.
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old 15 Mar 2006, 16:51
bada_bing's Avatar
bada_bing bada_bing is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
How can I use a current backup of my running production database and my production site locally? I would like to simulate my production site on my local PC so that I can test my mods and hacks first.
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old 15 Mar 2006, 17:45
TheMusicMan's Avatar
TheMusicMan TheMusicMan is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Real name: John
Originally Posted by bada_bing
How can I use a current backup of my running production database and my production site locally? I would like to simulate my production site on my local PC so that I can test my mods and hacks first.
Install this http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=79539

Works a treat.
__________________
John
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old 15 Mar 2006, 18:38
bada_bing's Avatar
bada_bing bada_bing is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Originally Posted by TheMusicMan
Why are you posting a link to this same thread??
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old 15 Mar 2006, 19:46
TheMusicMan's Avatar
TheMusicMan TheMusicMan is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Real name: John
Haha... I didnt realise sorry... but it is what you asked for no?
__________________
John
Reply With Quote
  #81  
Old 15 Mar 2006, 19:55
bada_bing's Avatar
bada_bing bada_bing is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Originally Posted by TheMusicMan
Haha... I didnt realise sorry... but it is what you asked for no?
Yes and no.. I understand that doing these steps will allow me to run a local vopy of vb on my local PC but How do I import a copy of my production database and entire site to run locally for testing was my question rather then running a new fresh copy of VB?
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old 01 Apr 2006, 02:39
monstergamer's Avatar
monstergamer monstergamer is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Real name: Ryan
been using this for a year or so with the older verson, i just change PCs. so i had to get this back.
this way is alot easier the the firest tut.
__________________
Video Game Forum
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old 05 Apr 2006, 00:49
Deaths Deaths is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Real name: Arnoud Kuipers
Heh, I had no idea this thread was still alive after all this time.

I'll keep an eye on this thread from now on.. my appologies to everyone I didn't assist.
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old 05 Apr 2006, 09:18
TheMusicMan's Avatar
TheMusicMan TheMusicMan is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Real name: John
For what it's worth - I installed this recently on several machines and it works flawlessly on them both. Not sure there's anyting needs 'fixing'... great work thanks.
__________________
John
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old 05 Apr 2006, 19:20
Deaths Deaths is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Real name: Arnoud Kuipers
Thanks for your positive feedback .
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old 07 Apr 2006, 17:01
bada_bing's Avatar
bada_bing bada_bing is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
I am having problems importing my production database after I downloaded it and renamed it as specified in the directions. From phpmyadmin I try to do the import the area when the directions says go get a cup of coffee well I have tried serveral time and the page ends up timing our saying page cant be displayed... I all coffeied out doing this can someone help please.. My database is 260 mb and I am on a windows 2K machine.
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old 07 Apr 2006, 17:54
Deaths Deaths is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Real name: Arnoud Kuipers
Well, a 260 mb database is indeed a bit too big for phpMyAdmin .

I'm pretty sure your answer has already been answered in this thread though. Have a read through the pages and you'll probably find it.
Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old 07 Apr 2006, 18:11
bada_bing's Avatar
bada_bing bada_bing is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Originally Posted by Deaths
Well, a 260 mb database is indeed a bit too big for phpMyAdmin .

I'm pretty sure your answer has already been answered in this thread though. Have a read through the pages and you'll probably find it.
Could not find a simular problem in the thread?
Reply With Quote
  #89  
Old 08 Apr 2006, 14:57
Deaths Deaths is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Real name: Arnoud Kuipers
Well, what you can do is import parts of the database step by step. So basicly copy 1/10th of the database file (make sure you end the copy/paste at the end of a table inject or things will get messy ^^).
Reply With Quote
  #90  
Old 08 Apr 2006, 19:29
gavinzac's Avatar
gavinzac gavinzac is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
trying to import the database, its "only" 36mb but its been importing for the last 3 hours. restart?
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Article Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:21.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: