Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Article Options
  #136  
Old 07 Jan 2011, 01:18
rob01 rob01 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Real name: robert
uhmm yeah, but the problem is that spammerinfo attribute is not working :S
Reply With Quote
  #137  
Old 07 Jan 2011, 02:27
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Originally Posted by rob01 View Post
uhmm yeah, but the problem is that spammerinfo attribute is not working :S
Did you register the variable for use in that template?
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #138  
Old 08 Jan 2011, 01:18
TheInsaneManiac TheInsaneManiac is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Originally Posted by TheInsaneManiac View Post
All I want to do is covert the current fetch template into current VB code. How do I do this in 4.0?

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

I tried:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

But to no avail does it work
Help
Reply With Quote
  #139  
Old 09 Jan 2011, 03:20
Yaung Sein Yaung Sein is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Post

I want to register $forum in facebook_publishcheckbox template. But I don't know where I set those set those register value in what file.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


facebook_publishcheckbox Template
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Please help me, I am a very beginner.
Reply With Quote
  #140  
Old 13 Jan 2011, 12:05
KaiStone's Avatar
KaiStone KaiStone is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Real name: Kai
Put the register code in a plugin, and call it where your template displays (by choosing hook location). In the case you don't really know what to do, Creat a new plugin and choose hook location is global_start or parse_template
__________________
Bn tay ấy biết bao bn tay nắm
Đi mi ấy v ai đ bạc mu...
Reply With Quote
  #141  
Old 06 Feb 2011, 05:16
TheInsaneManiac TheInsaneManiac is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Originally Posted by ckgreenman View Post
Hello, I hope someone can point in the right direction. I'm trying to port a mod to vb4 which has a number of templates. The php file contains a whole bunch of
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

lines. The mod uses a main template which then calls the other templates from within the main template using $template references to the other templates.

I've tried a number of different iterations form the first post but I can't get anything but the main template to render. How does one go about making something like this work?


thanks.
Im wondering the same thing.
Reply With Quote
  #142  
Old 05 Mar 2011, 08:07
wonderfulwat wonderfulwat is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
I've created a custom template "memberaction_dropdown_one" which I want to have show up in another custom template "postbit1".

Please help show me how to declare this. If anyone has skype it would be very much appreciated if you could walk me through the process in realtime (probably 5 min max). Send me a PM.
Reply With Quote
  #143  
Old 07 Mar 2011, 21:03
brandondrury brandondrury is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Just out of curiosity, is there any reason why this wouldn't work in vB 4.1.1? I'm getting some unexpected errors and wanted to rule out that element before I dig TOO deep.

Brandon
__________________
Home Recording Forum

Brandon
Reply With Quote
  #144  
Old 11 Mar 2011, 16:50
cellarius's Avatar
cellarius cellarius is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Real name: Sven
Originally Posted by brandondrury View Post
Just out of curiosity, is there any reason why this wouldn't work in vB 4.1.1?
No, none that I'm aware of. This is pretty basic vB4 architecture, and nothing did change there.
__________________
Please note that there will be no further updates to my addons, especially they will not be upgraded for vB5. I'm leaving vB, since IB choose to go the banana-way yet again.

http://www.roma-antiqua.de
Reply With Quote
  #145  
Old 18 Mar 2011, 08:51
Phaedrus Phaedrus is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
This is where one of those "thank you" mods would come in handy. This was a lifesaver, I was able to upgrade a mod that I needed for any upgrade.
Reply With Quote
  #146  
Old 23 Mar 2011, 17:47
ninadbe ninadbe is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Is there any way to make plugin that uses remote database connection or use to extract data from other server?
We have vbulletin forum for our site, but our site is located on one server and forum located on another server in order to avoid load.
I want to extract data from main site (which is located on another server) and display it on forum.

I tried lot , searched everywhere. But I not found any specific plugin / mod.

I created custom plugin on my own but it giving errors like
"MySql client ran out of memory"
"Invalid key error"
Reply With Quote
  #147  
Old 23 Mar 2011, 18:44
cellarius's Avatar
cellarius cellarius is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Real name: Sven
This is question has nothing to do with the article this discussion thread is for. Please open your own thread in an appropriate forum.
__________________
Please note that there will be no further updates to my addons, especially they will not be upgraded for vB5. I'm leaving vB, since IB choose to go the banana-way yet again.

http://www.roma-antiqua.de
Reply With Quote
  #148  
Old 01 Apr 2011, 07:29
TalkVirginia's Avatar
TalkVirginia TalkVirginia is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Real name: Jim
I'm trying to capture a rendered/parsed template to a variable like so:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

I would expect that myvar would contain the parsed template, but it comes up empty.

Can anyone help me?
__________________
Jim - Webadmin 3:33am Paranormal Research - History will always repeat itself but sometimes the past never leave
vb4.x Email Reminders for Inactive Users, Add Mass Child Forums for vb3.8.6 & vb4.1.2
Reply With Quote
  #149  
Old 02 Apr 2011, 06:48
gibigbig gibigbig is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
using in a mod:

1) make a new plugin
Hook: global_start
code:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

spent a good few hours looking for how to do such a simple task this article has way over complicated.
also, tested and working in vb 4.1.2


also note that you can even make your own hook by using the code:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

in any template
simple stuff.
Reply With Quote
  #150  
Old 02 Apr 2011, 07:05
cellarius's Avatar
cellarius cellarius is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Real name: Sven
Originally Posted by gibigbig View Post
using in a mod:

1) make a new plugin
Hook: global_start
code:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

spent a good few hours looking for how to do such a simple task this article has way over complicated.
also, tested and working in vb 4.1.2
Sorry that my article turned out to be too complicated for you. If you don't want to render a template, it may have not been made for you. Anyway - leave the template rendering aside, and you have exactly your line of code at the end of the code that covers template hooks.

By the way: hook global_start is not a good choice. It does not exist in the CMS and will vanish from any part of the product that gets rewritten to the OOP framework in future.
__________________
Please note that there will be no further updates to my addons, especially they will not be upgraded for vB5. I'm leaving vB, since IB choose to go the banana-way yet again.

http://www.roma-antiqua.de
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Article Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 00:40.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: