Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Shoutcast Status 2.0 (VB3.6) Details »
Shoutcast Status 2.0 (VB3.6)
Mod Version: 2.0, by Zachariah (Coder) Zachariah is offline
Developer Last Online: Jan 2020 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.6.3 Rating: (24 votes - 4.58 average) Installs: 360
Released: 07 Sep 2006 Last Update: 16 Nov 2006 Downloads: 4442
Not Supported Uses Plugins Template Edits Additional Files  

Shoutcast Status 2.0 on your VB3.6 ForumHome.

/* ----------------- 11/15/2006 -----------------
This is a Nice hack to add Shoutcast Status on your VB3.6 ForumHome.
Hope it helps !!!

Zachariah @ http://www.szone.us

SHOUTcast is a free-of-charge audio homesteading solution. It permits anyone
on the internet to broadcast audio from their PC to listeners across the
Internet or any other IP-based network (Office LANs, college campuses, etc.).

http://www.shoutcast.com

Zerro Queries Added

=======================================================
Tested On:

vBulletin 3.6+
SHOUTcast Server v1.9.5

DEMO
=======================================================

== Install: 2-5 min ==


Full Stats
- Needs Shoutcast server admin password

Server Name
Song History
4 media layers (winamp, quicktime, media player, real player)
DJ Name
Bitrate
Current Song
Media Type
Most Ever Connected
Hit Count
Users Connected
Avj. Connect Time
User Max
Online / Offline status
XML Data Cache


Lite Stats
- Does not need shoutcast server admin password

Server Name
4 media layers (winamp, quicktime, media player, real player)
Bitrate
Current Song
Users Connected
User Max
Online / Offline status
XML Data Cache

=======================================================
Adds: 2 plugins
Adds: 8 images, 2 files
Adds: 10 templates
Adds: 45 phrases

Change Log

Shoutcast 1.9 - 598 Downloads

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Addons

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	mp.jpg
Views:	3565
Size:	11.6 KB
ID:	53144   Click image for larger version

Name:	qt.jpg
Views:	2255
Size:	8.7 KB
ID:	53148   Click image for larger version

Name:	real.jpg
Views:	3126
Size:	17.9 KB
ID:	53149   Click image for larger version

Name:	offline.gif
Views:	2551
Size:	13.1 KB
ID:	53151  

Click image for larger version

Name:	admin.jpg
Views:	2524
Size:	77.9 KB
ID:	56012   Click image for larger version

Name:	history.jpg
Views:	2306
Size:	44.9 KB
ID:	56013   Click image for larger version

Name:	stats.jpg
Views:	1640
Size:	15.4 KB
ID:	56014   Click image for larger version

Name:	online_sm.jpg
Views:	1430
Size:	16.9 KB
ID:	56015  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Add-On Releases ShoutCast Status - NavBar m002.p vBulletin 3.6 Template Modifications 26 29 Jan 2010 17:25
Shoutcast Status Full Zachariah vBulletin 3.0 Full Releases 87 17 Mar 2009 20:02
Shoutcast Status 2.0 (3.5) Zachariah vBulletin 3.5 Add-ons 345 14 Nov 2008 23:31
Shoutcast Status Lite Zachariah vBulletin 3.0 Full Releases 57 19 Jul 2008 10:56

  #406  
Old 29 Apr 2008, 15:42
Big Barry Big Barry is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Any ideas on this? It worked seamlessly on RC3, but as soon as we hit RC4, the shoutcast bar caused problems on all the other pages. It's definitely the shoutcast plugin, because if we switch it from global_start to forumhome_start, it works fine, but as soon as we switch it back, it causes problems.

Thanks,

Barry!
Reply With Quote
  #407  
Old 30 Apr 2008, 01:39
Zachariah's Avatar
Zachariah Zachariah is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Canoga Park, CA
Originally Posted by Big Barry View Post
Any ideas on this? It worked seamlessly on RC3, but as soon as we hit RC4, the shoutcast bar caused problems on all the other pages. It's definitely the shoutcast plugin, because if we switch it from global_start to forumhome_start, it works fine, but as soon as we switch it back, it causes problems.

Thanks,

Barry!
Not sure at the moment. It has been a while since I looked @ the code. I have it ripped apart and re-designed for the new version. I'll build in multi location across all pages.
__________________
http://www.szone.us |

Facebook | My:Hacks @ vBulletin.org
Reply With Quote
  #408  
Old 30 Apr 2008, 13:03
Big Barry Big Barry is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Nice one mate, thanks for the heads up!

Looking forward to the next release Any ETA? If it's done in a lite and premium version, I for one will buy the Premium as it is easily the best shoutcast script available.

Cheers,

Barry.
Reply With Quote
  #409  
Old 01 May 2008, 02:31
WhatChaMissin WhatChaMissin is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Originally Posted by WhatChaMissin View Post
I would love to see a dual stream version of this plugin (even if I have to pay for it).
Just a friendly reminder that I would really love to have this feature. We broadcast both a highband and a lowband stream and right now only the listeners on the broadband are counted.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #410  
Old 01 May 2008, 20:06
djdixie djdixie is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
brilliant modd, used on my 3.6 board, now upgraded my board to 3.7 gold. and installed this mod again, and yay, it works perfectly.
Reply With Quote
  #411  
Old 07 May 2008, 13:08
axinos axinos is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
I've tested it in 3.7.

Works like a beauty!!

Thnx a lot!
Reply With Quote
  #412  
Old 12 May 2008, 12:12
turkcom turkcom is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
I have vB 3.7.

How can i integrate it in all pages, not only in forumhome.
i have put $scast in navbit template and i have choose "custom" in the plug-in, but it doesnt work. its only worls in forumhome.

shoutcast in navbit at vB 3.6 worked in all pages. what is the different between 3.6 and 3.7.
Reply With Quote
  #413  
Old 12 May 2008, 21:22
anoob anoob is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Does this require anything else to work, like membership in shoutcast?

Or just install the mod, and it'll work?
Reply With Quote
  #414  
Old 13 May 2008, 00:07
Zachariah's Avatar
Zachariah Zachariah is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Canoga Park, CA
Originally Posted by anoob View Post
Does this require anything else to work, like membership in shoutcast?

Or just install the mod, and it'll work?
No, no membership needed.
- This will allow you to display on-line status of a shoutcast server.
- It can be a personal, company, or favorite station.

The biggest problem people have is with their web host allowing the script to query the remote shoutcast server. Security issues with PORTs. Many hosts only allow queries for data on port 80 (http, rss, xml feeds). I have seen many webhosts designate a port for "other" needs of their clients.
__________________
http://www.szone.us |

Facebook | My:Hacks @ vBulletin.org
Reply With Quote
  #415  
Old 13 May 2008, 01:47
anoob anoob is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
My whole site crashed after install. I get the following errors:
Warning: require([path]/includes/shoutcast/cache_templates.php) [function.require]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in [path]/global.php(365) : eval()'d code on line 189

Fatal error: require() [function.require]: Failed opening required '/home/dominic/public_html/includes/shoutcast/cache_templates.php' (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/dominic/public_html/global.php(365) : eval()'d code on line 189
Reply With Quote
  #416  
Old 13 May 2008, 01:48
anoob anoob is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
I've uninstalled your product, yet the problem exists.
Reply With Quote
  #417  
Old 13 May 2008, 01:49
anoob anoob is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
The sites working, the product is not. Any ideas why I got that error?

Last edited by anoob; 13 May 2008 at 22:01.
Reply With Quote
  #418  
Old 14 May 2008, 22:07
citroenar citroenar is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Works great with 3.7.0
I just ask web host to open port 8000 and they did.


Originally Posted by anoob View Post
The sites working, the product is not. Any ideas why I got that error?
did you upload all the files?
Reply With Quote
  #419  
Old 15 May 2008, 11:59
anoob anoob is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
I re-read the instructions, which I followed to the letter, than I looked at what I downloaded, and noticed there is a includes/shoutcast dir, there is no mention of this in the directions.

I am going to try uploading that dir and see what happens.
Reply With Quote
  #420  
Old 19 May 2008, 02:48
anoob anoob is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
I read earlier in this thread "the only thing you change, is your Server Name, The IP and then the Password,?

To what settings?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 23:33.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: