Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Article Options
  #166  
Old 09 Feb 2010, 03:13
Satviewers Satviewers is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Hi,

How do set permissions on just e.g. The line with Misc in it.

I only want that to show to certain Groups.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

__________________
www.satviewers.com
Reply With Quote
  #167  
Old 09 Feb 2010, 05:23
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Originally Posted by Satviewers View Post
Hi,

How do set permissions on just e.g. The line with Misc in it.

I only want that to show to certain Groups.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.
Look around page 2 or 3 or so of this article and you will see this question already answered.
Originally Posted by abdulbasitsaeed View Post
Hi there, Lynne.

I had a question related to tabs. I actually created a separate thread for it, but somehow it hasn't got answered yet.

Actually, in the tabs, I wanted to add icons / images along with the link as well. e.g. add a home icon in the Home tab (on the left of "Home" text). The only thing I couldn't figure out was where exactly would I need to add the image source for the desired icon?

I messed around a bit, and in "blog_navbar_link" found the following code:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Then, I changed it to this:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

This inserted the image in the correct place (see screenshot), but I would like to have it so that the word "Blogs" remains in the center of the tab, i.e. both image and text are inline instead of Blogs being pushed down.

Could you help me with this please?
That really doesn't have anything to do with this article. It is a CSS issue. You can use firebug to play with the css and get it right.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #168  
Old 09 Feb 2010, 17:27
Satviewers Satviewers is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
I got as far as this:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

But My Account is on top of Misc.

Can anyone help with this, please.
__________________
www.satviewers.com
Reply With Quote
  #169  
Old 10 Feb 2010, 21:18
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Take a look at the code in the first post again. You are closing the <ul> tag before you are supposed to. It should be open for all submenu items.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #170  
Old 11 Feb 2010, 04:41
Satviewers Satviewers is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
I have looked the first post again, but still can't get it working.

Any chance you could fix it please.
__________________
www.satviewers.com
Reply With Quote
  #171  
Old 11 Feb 2010, 22:27
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Assuming your code was correct to begin with, this should work:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #172  
Old 12 Feb 2010, 00:09
Satviewers Satviewers is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Thank you for that. It works perfect.
__________________
www.satviewers.com
Reply With Quote
  #173  
Old 15 Feb 2010, 23:51
CFodder CFodder is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Hi Lynne, thanks for another great guide (Yes, I'm a suck up).

Just wondering if could have it so the sublink menu popup menu can be displayed when hovering your pointer over it instead of having to click, is there an in-built JS within VB to do this or would I have to use an external one?
Reply With Quote
  #174  
Old 16 Feb 2010, 04:02
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Originally Posted by CFodder View Post
Hi Lynne, thanks for another great guide (Yes, I'm a suck up).

Just wondering if could have it so the sublink menu popup menu can be displayed when hovering your pointer over it instead of having to click, is there an in-built JS within VB to do this or would I have to use an external one?
Could probably do it with javascript or some creative css, but I haven't looked into it.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #175  
Old 17 Feb 2010, 22:14
Sarcoth Sarcoth is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Real name: Nick
Thanks Lynne.
Reply With Quote
  #176  
Old 18 Feb 2010, 10:02
samiro's Avatar
samiro samiro is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
i want to add a new "nav link" to go to the privet messages.

like in this original photo- how can i do that ?

__________________
Reply With Quote
  #177  
Old 18 Feb 2010, 19:28
Sarcoth Sarcoth is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Real name: Nick
Can this plugin call variables from my custom page?

I'm looking to use this menu to sort the tables on my custom page. My custom page creates an array (which you may be familiar with in another post):


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Anyhow, instead of link1, I'd like to use $columns['title1'] in this plugin.
Reply With Quote
  #178  
Old 19 Feb 2010, 01:32
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Originally Posted by samiro View Post
i want to add a new "nav link" to go to the privet messages.

like in this original photo- how can i do that ?

Did you read the article? What code have you written to try to do what you want and what were the results? I can't tell you want is wrong unless you post your code and an image of the result and you tell us what is wrong with the result.

Originally Posted by Sarcoth View Post
Can this plugin call variables from my custom page?

I'm looking to use this menu to sort the tables on my custom page. My custom page creates an array (which you may be familiar with in another post):


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Anyhow, instead of link1, I'd like to use $columns['title1'] in this plugin.
I don't know. I've never tried what you want to do. You'd have to make your variables available to the plugin by defining them prior to this plugin being rendered. So, depending on how you go about it, you should be able to do what you want.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #179  
Old 19 Feb 2010, 06:05
Sarcoth Sarcoth is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Real name: Nick
Originally Posted by Lynne View Post
I don't know. I've never tried what you want to do. You'd have to make your variables available to the plugin by defining them prior to this plugin being rendered. So, depending on how you go about it, you should be able to do what you want.
Thanks for the reply Lynne. That's actually my question. How do I make the variables available to the plugin. Perhaps this isn't a question for this thread now that I think about it. I'll look around some more and maybe just post it in the Programming forum instead. Thanks Lynne.
Reply With Quote
  #180  
Old 19 Feb 2010, 06:27
samiro's Avatar
samiro samiro is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
hii - i donnt want to make what you do in this articles ,.
i want to add NAV LINK - not a drop down menu !
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Article Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 22:31.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: