Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 13 Mar 2003, 12:23
Tony G's Avatar
Tony G Tony G is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Real name: ITS A SECRET
Arrow Small Error

The Lounge (2 users browsing)
Sit back in your lazy-boy recliner and chat away. Discuss anything related to vBulletin or life in general!
[Moderated by:
[Moderated by: filburt1]-, Erwin]-[new thread]

Notice the Moderated Line is appearing twice, only for the 3 misc. forums. (Besides for testing)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 13 Mar 2003, 12:26
Xenon's Avatar
Xenon Xenon is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Real name: Stefan Kaeser
was already mentioned

i think i've corrected one, but i have to wait for chen to upload the file again.
there are some things before we can get directly to the files (you know the organisation things...)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 13 Mar 2003, 12:31
Erwin's Avatar
Erwin Erwin is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
I've temporarily corrected the problem, by removing mods from the parent forums, and putting them into the subforums. It seems that if you have mods in the parent forums AND subforums, the error occurs.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 13 Mar 2003, 16:35
Chris Gwynne's Avatar
Chris Gwynne Chris Gwynne is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
This looks like a simple template edit though, so what edits to the files are needed?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 13 Mar 2003, 16:38
Xenon's Avatar
Xenon Xenon is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Real name: Stefan Kaeser
it's index.php

the Moderated by is generated there, so it doesn't show up where there is no mod
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 13 Mar 2003, 19:57
Chris Gwynne's Avatar
Chris Gwynne Chris Gwynne is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
I could do that with a template edit...... lol
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 13 Mar 2003, 20:05
Xenon's Avatar
Xenon Xenon is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Real name: Stefan Kaeser
and i'm sure you can proove that

i'm really intrested in how your template's can decide wether a forum has mods or not.....
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 13 Mar 2003, 20:18
Erwin's Avatar
Erwin Erwin is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
phpinclude could do it.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 13 Mar 2003, 20:22
Chris Gwynne's Avatar
Chris Gwynne Chris Gwynne is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Today at 08:05 PM Xenon said this in Post #7
and i'm sure you can proove that

i'm really intrested in how your template's can decide wether a forum has mods or not.....
Just so I don't look like a total idiot here..

You want it to display the "Moderated by: Xenon" to appear underneath the description of the forum, when you DO moderate it. And NOTHING (no "moderated by:") when no one moderates it?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 13 Mar 2003, 20:24
filburt1 filburt1 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Today at 03:18 PM Erwin said this in Post #10
phpinclude could do it.

What can't it do?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 13 Mar 2003, 21:34
Xenon's Avatar
Xenon Xenon is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Real name: Stefan Kaeser
hehe, yeah phpinclude can do a lot, but everything? (ok by replacing a whole file, you're right )

@a-drive: yes, and we don't use a template condition hack right now
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 14 Mar 2003, 06:54
Tony G's Avatar
Tony G Tony G is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Real name: ITS A SECRET
Well, it has to have it's boundaries and so does filbie.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 14 Mar 2003, 17:53
Dean C's Avatar
Dean C Dean C is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Real name: Dean Clatworthy
Yesterday at 08:24 PM filburt1 said this in Post #12



What can't it do?
It can't access beta.jelsoft.com by brute force

- miSt
__________________
Dean Clatworthy - Web Developer/Designer
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 15 Mar 2003, 00:38
Chris Gwynne's Avatar
Chris Gwynne Chris Gwynne is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
03-13-03 at 09:34 PM Xenon said this in Post #11


@a-drive: yes, and we don't use a template condition hack right now
PM sent to you
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 15 Mar 2003, 01:06
Xenon's Avatar
Xenon Xenon is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Real name: Stefan Kaeser
doesn't work
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:05.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: