Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Navigation Manager Enhancements Details »
Navigation Manager Enhancements
Mod Version: 1.0.0b4, by Andreas (Coder) Andreas is offline
Developer Last Online: Mar 2019 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 4.2.0 Rating: (45 votes - 4.82 average) Installs: 363
Released: 18 May 2012 Last Update: 30 May 2012 Downloads: 2247
Not Supported DB Changes Uses Plugins Is in Beta Stage  

This Add-on enhances the functionality of the Navigation Manager (vBulletin 4.2.0 Alpha 1 or higher) in various ways.

Planned Features
These features are planned for a later release
  • Code Cleanup & Refactoring
  • Documentation (!)
  • Dynamic content items
  • Inputs to directly change translations when editing an item

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
  #181  
Old 23 Aug 2012, 02:38
AusPhotography's Avatar
AusPhotography AusPhotography is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Real name: Rick-owner, Kym-admin
Originally Posted by bzcomputers View Post
Is there a way to change a navbar link color?
Yes via templates and CSS, not so much via this mod.
__________________
www.AusPhotography.net.au a.k.a. AP is a photography forum where members share their photography, photo editing skills and techniques. We run regular photographic competitions; Rick (site owner) and Kym (site tech) using this account
*** Home of the AP fully comprehensive vb4 photographic competition management solution ***
Reply With Quote
  #182  
Old 02 Sep 2012, 17:19
Edgespeeder06 Edgespeeder06 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Installed but how do I get this to work with subforums? http://www.njstangers.org/forum/stan...shows-nj-ny-7/ I want to link to a bunch of them in my navigation using the drop down....anyone?
Reply With Quote
  #183  
Old 02 Sep 2012, 17:28
Edgespeeder06 Edgespeeder06 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Like this: http://tracker.vbulletin.com/secure/...hot_groups.jpg
Reply With Quote
  #184  
Old 05 Sep 2012, 02:23
Edgespeeder06 Edgespeeder06 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Anyone? Greatly appreciate this. I would like to link more of my forum sections through a drop down navigation. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #185  
Old 13 Sep 2012, 01:43
bzcomputers's Avatar
bzcomputers bzcomputers is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Anyone know how to change the drop down arrow from white to black on hover?
Reply With Quote
  #186  
Old 13 Sep 2012, 17:36
SkyStryder SkyStryder is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
I would like to see at least one level of sub-menu from a tab dropdown menu.
That would solve all of my problems. I have downloaded the mod and it works
great thanks to a fine job by Andreas. I just can't live without sub-menus.

PS: Good News!! You can do sub menus with this. Just use the html option for the
link. I had to modify the template to add a couple of classes to the <li tabname>
but that was it!

Last edited by SkyStryder; 17 Sep 2012 at 19:46.
Reply With Quote
  #187  
Old 21 Sep 2012, 22:53
fanhockeycoach fanhockeycoach is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Please help! I created a new tab columns which I want a drop down menu for different columns. I click add menu to add a menu, then click add link but nothing shows up

my site is fantasyhockeycoach.com
Reply With Quote
  #188  
Old 22 Sep 2012, 07:01
steeler7 steeler7 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Can you do a Dropdown from the main Tab with this and if so, can those links be anything you want?

Basically I have 3 different calendars. I run a sports site so it's basically separate "schedules" for 3 different teams. I want the tab to sya "Schedules" and when you click on it, you get a dropdown menu with the 3 selections.

I had it set up like this before but during the upgrade to 4.2, the file merge must have overwritten it and i don't really recall what I did originally. was hoping that this MOD could do it
Reply With Quote
  #189  
Old 22 Sep 2012, 07:50
qpurser qpurser is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Originally Posted by fanhockeycoach View Post
Please help! I created a new tab columns which I want a drop down menu for different columns. I click add menu to add a menu, then click add link but nothing shows up

my site is fantasyhockeycoach.com
Create the Main tab
add menu
add links to the menu

but then you have to EDIT the Main tab. Go back into it and you will see another option more to the bottom which wasn't there until you created the Menu:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

In this drop down you can select now the name of the Menu you just created.
Probably you don't want to have a link for the Main tab.
Therefore I added "_top" without the quotes in the Target URL and Target boxes.

Now the dropdown will work
Reply With Quote
  #190  
Old 22 Sep 2012, 07:51
qpurser qpurser is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Originally Posted by steeler7 View Post
Can you do a Dropdown from the main Tab with this and if so, can those links be anything you want?
Basically I have 3 different calendars. I run a sports site so it's basically separate "schedules" for 3 different teams. I want the tab to sya "Schedules" and when you click on it, you get a dropdown menu with the 3 selections.
I had it set up like this before but during the upgrade to 4.2, the file merge must have overwritten it and i don't really recall what I did originally. was hoping that this MOD could do it
Look at my previous post.
Think that answered your question
Reply With Quote
  #191  
Old 22 Sep 2012, 15:22
steeler7 steeler7 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Originally Posted by qpurser View Post
Look at my previous post.
Think that answered your question
Fantastic! That worked!

Not sure that I'm too wild about the look of the down arrow in the tab though. Any easy way to get rid of that?
Reply With Quote
  #192  
Old 22 Sep 2012, 16:22
qpurser qpurser is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Originally Posted by steeler7 View Post
Fantastic! That worked!

Not sure that I'm too wild about the look of the down arrow in the tab though. Any easy way to get rid of that?
Go into your css templates and look for the css template "navbar_tabs_enhanced"
Then search for: url(images/misc/arrow.png) no-repeat right center
and delete it. Be careful only to delete what I mentioned.
If you are not sure make a backup from the whole file before editing it.

This way the arrow won't show up anymore
Reply With Quote
  #193  
Old 24 Sep 2012, 17:27
steeler7 steeler7 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Originally Posted by qpurser View Post
Go into your css templates and look for the css template "navbar_tabs_enhanced"
Then search for: url(images/misc/arrow.png) no-repeat right center
and delete it. Be careful only to delete what I mentioned.
If you are not sure make a backup from the whole file before editing it.

This way the arrow won't show up anymore
Thanks!

I decided to live with for a few days to see if I liked it or not and it's grown on me enough to where I won't change it.
Reply With Quote
  #194  
Old 28 Sep 2012, 19:10
Superorb Superorb is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Originally Posted by jderouen View Post
I love the script, but... I'm having a few issues. Firstly, it put my forum path in front of tabs that were added by other mods. ie: it changed http://www.megomuseum.com/mmgallery/index.php to http://www.megomuseum.com//community...lery/index.php

I was able to just manually fix these. One thing I can't fix, however, it the Quick Links>Open Contact Popup drop down menu. It adds http://megomuseum.com in front of the javascript. When I edit Open Contacts Popup, however, the "http://megomuseum.com" isn't there, so I can't simply delete it. I have no clue how to fix this. When I click Open Contacts Popup from the forums, it tried to go here:

http://megomuseum.com/javascript://w...eturn%20false;

and of course just gives an error. I have no clue whatsoever how to fix this.
I'm having this same problem with the Contacts Popout link breaking when clicked on. Has there been a fix yet?
Reply With Quote
  #195  
Old 03 Oct 2012, 20:43
Lester Wilson Lester Wilson is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
hi,
I've tried to install this plugin , but when importing the xml from beta 4 , i receive the following error message

Altering Table navigation (1/4) ...vB_Database_Alter: fetch_table_info() has not been called successfully.
Table 'db1.pb_orgnavigation' doesn't exist
any advise on what i should do to fix this...

Thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 22:19.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: