Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 08 Nov 2012, 11:03
ringnews24's Avatar
ringnews24 ringnews24 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Installing modules problem

I've tried to install 4/5 modules and followed the install instructions, but when it comes to going to settings/options the module I have installed is not there to edit its options.

What am I doing wrong?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08 Nov 2012, 11:58
kh99 kh99 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Real name: Kevin
Not every mod adds options, but assuming that the ones you're trying do, are you importing the product xml file successfully? You shouldn't have to do anything other than that.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08 Nov 2012, 12:08
ringnews24's Avatar
ringnews24 ringnews24 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Originally Posted by kh99 View Post
Not every mod adds options, but assuming that the ones you're trying do, are you importing the product xml file successfully? You shouldn't have to do anything other than that.

I hope I am, I'm following the read me file that comes in side the module. Im new to vbulletin and have only had my forum for less than a week.

Example:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

When I go to AdminCP->Settings->Options-> the is no VBookie Setting.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08 Nov 2012, 13:15
kh99 kh99 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Real name: Kevin
OK, when you do step 2, what are you doing exactly? You should be going to Plugins & Products > Manage Products and clicking the "Add/Import Product" link at the bottom. Then you're importing so you're only paying attention to the top part (ignore the "Add New Product" box).
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08 Nov 2012, 14:35
ringnews24's Avatar
ringnews24 ringnews24 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Il need to look into it tonight, as about to go to work.

But when I clicked import before, it wouldn't run as it said something like please fill in other boxes.

I just tried with vbookie again and it worked at my surprise and its showing up in options.


With vBShout it says

The server encountered an internal error or misconfiguration and was unable to complete your request.

Please contact the server administrator, [email protected] and inform them of the time the error occurred, and anything you might have done that may have caused the error.

More information about this error may be available in the server error log.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08 Nov 2012, 14:55
kh99 kh99 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Real name: Kevin
That's difficult to figure out just from that message. If you can see the web server error logs you might check there. Also if there area any files that go with that mod, double check to make sure they are where they're supposed to be. And make sure the mod is for vb4 (a lot of vb3 mods work on vb4 but some don't).

Also, if you haven't already, look through the mod thread for mention of anyone getting the same error.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08 Nov 2012, 16:08
kartheekb kartheekb is offline
 
Join Date: May 2010
may be u r uploading in wrong folder..

u sholud not uppload "upload " to upload folder..

In upload folder there are some folders like admincp , includes , inludes/xml in downloaded

in those folder u will find xml/other files..

just copy that files from there to the same folders in servers (in matching folders)

Finally u will upload only files not folders any where...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08 Nov 2012, 20:12
ringnews24's Avatar
ringnews24 ringnews24 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Originally Posted by kartheekb View Post
may be u r uploading in wrong folder..

u sholud not uppload "upload " to upload folder..

In upload folder there are some folders like admincp , includes , inludes/xml in downloaded

in those folder u will find xml/other files..

just copy that files from there to the same folders in servers (in matching folders)

Finally u will upload only files not folders any where...

I defo have been putting the files in the right place and following the instructions 100%.


Not sure why they wont work.

--------------- Added 09 Nov 2012 at 13:39 ---------------

This is the error im getting most of the time when I try install a module.

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

I checked the error log and this is the last few errors


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 15:09.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: