Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
8WayRun.Com - Random Header Details »
8WayRun.Com - Random Header
Mod Version: 4.0.2, by Jaxel (Coder) Jaxel is offline
Developer Last Online: Sep 2013 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 4.0.x Rating: (5 votes - 5.00 average) Installs: 59
Released: 17 Apr 2010 Last Update: 14 Aug 2010 Downloads: 384
Not Supported Uses Plugins Template Edits Additional Files  

Don't forget to click INSTALL!
I'm an unemployed computer programmer... if you appreciate the work I have done on this mod, please don't hesitate in offering me a donation by clicking the "Support Developer" link to the right of this text.
I had to rewrite this mod because it stopped working in vB4x. It now requires a product installation; don't blame me, blame vB4x.

This script does not use Javascript!
I wrote this mod for my own website last year (http://www.8wayrun.com/). I was looking for a way to create a random header situation, while also letting people select the random header through their UserCP and force a header depending on what forum they are on. If you go to my website (http://www.8wayrun.com/), a random character will appear on your header, if you ctrl+refresh, a new character will show up... if you go to our character specific forums, the character in the random header will be forced to the character of that specific forum... I have done my best to make this script as simple as possible.

Product Demo:
http://www.8wayrun.com/
http://www.8wayrun.com/customstyles/...der/header.php
Installation Procedure:
  1. Upload all the files in the "upload" directory of the attached zip file to your forum root.
    .
  2. Import the product file called "product-header.xml" in the Product Manager of vBulletin.
    .
  3. RANDOM OPTION: Put the images you want randomized into the "header" folder that you just uploaded in the previous step.
    This randomized option will work with any JPG, GIF or PNG image extension.
    .
  4. SELECTED OPTION: If you want, you can let users SELECT which header they want on places where the script would normally randomize.
    1. Create a new "Single-Selection Menu" profile field in your adminCP.
    2. For each selection option, enter an image's filename as an option.
    3. Set Default: None
    4. Field Required: No
    5. Field Editable: Yes
    6. Private Field: No
    7. Field Searchable on Members List: No
    8. Show on Members List: No
    9. Display Page: Options: Other
    After you submit, this field will be given a name (ex: field9). Make sure to remember this name.
    This selected option will work with any image extension defined in an image's filename
    .
  5. FORCED OPTION: If you want to FORCE an image on specific forum, upload the image, to the "header/forums" directory.
    Images are forced by their forum ID, so if the forum you want to force is forum 38, then name the image "38.png".
    By default, this selected option will only work with the PNG image extension.
    If you want to change this extension to something else, open up the included "header/header.php".
    Find and edit the fourth line in this file which by default should state: $forced = ".png";
    .
  6. NOTE: This script has a heirarchy of importance when searching for images.
    1. The first thing it will look for is the FORCED OPTION.
    2. If it doesn't find a forced image, it will use the SELECTED OPTION.
    3. If it doesn't find a selected image, it will use the RANDOM OPTION.
Usage Procedure:
Anywhere you want to use this random script, just link to this script, instead of an image.
header/header.php?fid={vb:var forum.forumid}&pid={vb:var bbuserinfo.field9}
Notice the field9 above, this should match the field name given to you in a previous step.
You can use this script anywhere you would normally use an image; whether it be your logo image, or even the background image to your header or website.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
  #16  
Old 07 May 2010, 20:26
rdbrown rdbrown is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
I went Into the Style Variable Editor and replaced the title image with header/header.php?fid={vb:var forum.forumid}&pid={vb:var bbuserinfo.field9}. I placed my image in header/forums and named it as 33.png and when I goto forum 33 it doesn't load this image. It still does the random image. I am not really interested in the user select option. I am only interested in random and forum specific logos. Am I placing the variable in the wrong place? Maybe I have to manually edit the header code instead of replacing the variable?



Originally Posted by Jaxel View Post
titleimage should be:

header/header.php?fid={vb:var forum.forumid}

not

header/header.php

Originally Posted by harleyparts View Post
Usage Procedure:
Anywhere you want to use this random script, just link to this script, instead of an image.
header/header.php?fid={vb:var forum.forumid}&pid={vb:var bbuserinfo.field9}
Notice the field9 above, this should match the field name given to you in a previous step.

You can use this script anywhere you would normally use an image; whether it be your logo image, or even the background image to your header or website

the above script can it be modified to just show specif imgs in specific forums , Not Random?
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 08 May 2010, 00:31
your24hourstore your24hourstore is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
hes busy man

Originally Posted by rdbrown View Post
I went Into the Style Variable Editor and replaced the title image with header/header.php?fid={vb:var forum.forumid}&pid={vb:var bbuserinfo.field9}. I placed my image in header/forums and named it as 33.png and when I goto forum 33 it doesn't load this image. It still does the random image. I am not really interested in the user select option. I am only interested in random and forum specific logos. Am I placing the variable in the wrong place? Maybe I have to manually edit the header code instead of replacing the variable?

jaxel is so busy on media he has no time to even come look at this :<

give him time, it does work random and its kind of kool
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 08 May 2010, 19:18
rdbrown rdbrown is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Disregard my previous question. I ended up putting it into my header template and it now works.

I did notice that the forced logo only works on the forum, but not the threads in that forum. Is there a way to make it work on all of the threads in forum that is forced?
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 12 May 2010, 13:43
Golzarion's Avatar
Golzarion Golzarion is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Real name: Mohsen
Originally Posted by rdbrown View Post
I did notice that the forced logo only works on the forum, but not the threads in that forum. Is there a way to make it work on all of the threads in forum that is forced?
Yes ! that would very nice ! I rewrite the codes for this ability . Now it can show them on "threads in forum that is forced " too .
Just use the attached file .
Attached Files
File Type: zip RandomHeader.zip (3.6 KB, 37 views)

Last edited by Golzarion; 12 May 2010 at 15:09.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 21 May 2010, 00:07
rdbrown rdbrown is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Golzarion, that was an great fix. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 31 May 2010, 22:56
Scalemotorcars's Avatar
Scalemotorcars Scalemotorcars is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Real name: Daniel
Originally Posted by Jaxel View Post
titleimage should be:

header/header.php?fid={vb:var forum.forumid}

not

header/header.php
I had a custom style and nothing worked until this edit. Thanks... Working perfectly now.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 19 Jul 2010, 17:53
Xencored Xencored is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Real name: Mike
This is awesome can it be used on None vbulletin pages?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 14 Aug 2010, 00:10
Jaxel Jaxel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
This mod has been globalized, so now the FID and PID will work on everypage.

And yes, Animemike, header.php can be used on ANY page; not just VB. All the product file does is send the registers for FID and PID. With the VB3 version, it didn't even need a product since you didn't have to register anything.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 24 Aug 2010, 01:22
Xencored Xencored is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Real name: Mike
Originally Posted by Jaxel View Post
Animemike, header.php can be used on ANY page; not just VB. All the product file does is send the registers for FID and PID. With the VB3 version, it didn't even need a product since you didn't have to register anything.
Awesome thanks man
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 09 Sep 2010, 21:57
Golzarion's Avatar
Golzarion Golzarion is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Real name: Mohsen
One important question : Dose this mod causes the high server load ? ( cpu usage )
I think may be it is better not to use this mod on big forums with heavy traffics...
Any idea ?

Last edited by Golzarion; 09 Sep 2010 at 22:13.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 29 Sep 2010, 13:30
utahwildlife utahwildlife is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
I am really interested in this mod. I am assuming this will work with vb 4.0.7?
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 20 Nov 2010, 23:52
8thos's Avatar
8thos 8thos is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Real name: DRE
Interesting.
__________________
www.8thos.com
www.qapla.com
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 21 Nov 2010, 04:14
Santori Santori is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Sorry but I don`t understand this purpose, Vbulletin can do this without any mod.
Create a style for each forum with a different logo.
Then go to the forum desired and in the options force the forum to see in other style.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 21 Nov 2010, 06:30
Juggernaut's Avatar
Juggernaut Juggernaut is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Originally Posted by Golzarion View Post
One important question : Dose this mod causes the high server load ? ( cpu usage )?
This is the only reason I haven't installed this, I don't know how resource intensive this is, if you load a new banner everytime you open a new page in your forum.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 23 Nov 2010, 20:13
Jaxel Jaxel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Originally Posted by Destron View Post
This is the only reason I haven't installed this, I don't know how resource intensive this is, if you load a new banner everytime you open a new page in your forum.
That doesn't make it resource intensive... that makes it BANDWIDTH intensive... Loading an image takes almost no server resources. And bandwidth is CHEAP. However, if you wanted to save on bandwidth, you could set your htaccess to simply cache images.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:30.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: