Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 02 Dec 2015, 07:24
shibby2 shibby2 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Need simple "URL field" with "Go" button.. Please help..

Hey, I was wondering if someone could help me. I'm looking to add a simple field at the bottom of my forum where users can type or paste in the URL to another site, and hit a "Go" button which will open a new window with the site they typed in. That's all, should be simple I would think.

Can anyone show me the code to do something like that? Would really, truly appreciate it.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03 Dec 2015, 17:56
shibby2 shibby2 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Anyone know where I might be able to find the code for this? Would appreciate any leads.. thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10 Dec 2015, 02:26
shibby2 shibby2 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Anyone? I'll PayPal ya $10 for a working code!

Last edited by shibby2; 10 Dec 2015 at 08:08.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10 Dec 2015, 15:04
ArcadeSyndicate's Avatar
ArcadeSyndicate ArcadeSyndicate is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008

DEMO


don't forget http://

paypal=detoxxx[at]mail.ru
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10 Dec 2015, 15:19
shibby2 shibby2 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Awesome! Thank you so much! But, can you make the site open in a new window? Also, how would I make the field 'longer' if I needed to?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10 Dec 2015, 15:28
ArcadeSyndicate's Avatar
ArcadeSyndicate ArcadeSyndicate is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
klick demo again, size="50"


[edit] new window now too

http://www.arcade-syndicate.net/gobutton.html
__________________

Last edited by ArcadeSyndicate; 10 Dec 2015 at 15:39.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10 Dec 2015, 18:40
shibby2 shibby2 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Great, thanks! It opens in a new window, however the other page also goes to the new site also. Any way to keep that on the original page?

Oh, and one more question... how hard would it be if I wanted to add some 'greyed' out text in the field (something like "type URL here") that disappears after they click in the field?

Thanks again, you're a life saver! PayPal payment on the way!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10 Dec 2015, 19:10
ArcadeSyndicate's Avatar
ArcadeSyndicate ArcadeSyndicate is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
at first thank you

however the other page also goes to the new site also. Any way to keep that on the original page?
how do you mean that

do you use internet explorer?

in chrome it works fine, even in a new tab as usual.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10 Dec 2015, 19:46
Dragonsys's Avatar
Dragonsys Dragonsys is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Real name: Eric
Originally Posted by shibby2 View Post
Oh, and one more question... how hard would it be if I wanted to add some 'greyed' out text in the field (something like "type URL here") that disappears after they click in the field?
in the input tag add a placeholder as such:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10 Dec 2015, 21:27
shibby2 shibby2 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Originally Posted by ArcadeSyndicate View Post
at first thank you



how do you mean that

do you use internet explorer?

in chrome it works fine, even in a new tab as usual.
I'm using FireFox. It opens the URL in a new window, but the page that the field is on also changes to the new URL, so you have two pages open with the URL. Just tried it in IE also, and it does the same thing.

--------------- Added 10 Dec 2015 at 21:27 ---------------

Originally Posted by Dragonsys View Post
in the input tag add a placeholder as such:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.
Thanks, I'll give it a try!

--------------- Added 11 Dec 2015 at 19:46 ---------------

Does anyone else have this problem? If you click the link above, and input a URL in the field, does it open that URL in BOTH windows, or just the 'new' window?

It loads and opens the URL in BOTH windows for me in FireFox and IE.

Last edited by shibby2; 10 Dec 2015 at 21:55.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 23 Dec 2015, 07:34
shibby2 shibby2 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Can anyone help me to figure out why the URL is opening in both windows, instead of just the new window, in both IE and FireFox?

ArcadeSyndicate has bailed on me (after I paid him too).

Thanks for any help!


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 23 Dec 2015, 13:11
Dragonsys's Avatar
Dragonsys Dragonsys is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Real name: Eric

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 23 Dec 2015, 20:54
shibby2 shibby2 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Thank you for helping, I really appreciate it!

However, now I get a ERROR 403 - FORBIDDEN in the new window.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 23 Dec 2015, 23:04
Dragonsys's Avatar
Dragonsys Dragonsys is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Real name: Eric
Originally Posted by shibby2 View Post
Thank you for helping, I really appreciate it!

However, now I get a ERROR 403 - FORBIDDEN in the new window.
That is on the server you are trying to go to with the form, I cannot help with that one, sorry. Try putting http://www.google.com in the form
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 24 Dec 2015, 00:17
shibby2 shibby2 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Hmm, I was trying to go to http://www.ebay.com

It does the same with Google.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Posting Features Add Pm Button, Find Post By User Button, And User To Contacts Button, To Postbit technom8t vBulletin 3.7 Template Modifications 9 21 Aug 2013 04:18
vBulletin Blog how to put an "Edit Button" in the article blog next to "Report Button" ToNetU vBulletin 4.x Template Modifications 3 27 Dec 2010 23:16



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:16.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: